BUZZFEED INC (BZFD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 19 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 1,266,423 | 0.00% | 2q | +56.9%+$670.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3M | 15,335 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.1%+$162.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $580.1K | 397,303 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.4%+$77.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $451.4K | 309,122 | 0.00% | 9q | -21.5%-$124.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $396.5K | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $281.3K | 192,656 | 0.00% | 9q | +100.0%+$140.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $271.0K | 16,741 | 0.00% | 5q | -78.0%-$958.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $230.1K | 157,622 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.6%+$44.0K |
| Shay Capital LLC | $192.4K | 131,807 | 0.01% | 8q | -35.6%-$106.3K |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $149.4K | 102,350 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $144.2K | 98,746 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.3%-$93.5K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $132.4K | 90,715 | 0.00% | 5q | -17.0%-$27.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $110.9K | 75,955 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $84.9K | 58,124 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $83.0K | 56,822 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $80.1K | 54,844 | 0.00% | 9q | +18.9%+$12.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $73.3K | 50,240 | 0.00% | 7q | -66.3%-$144.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $66.1K | 45,305 | 0.00% | 5q | -61.6%-$105.9K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $49.3K | 33,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $41.0K | 28,073 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $37.4K | 25,633 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $33.9K | 23,221 | 0.00% | 9q | -94.7%-$609.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.6K | 22,334 | 0.00% | 9q | +320.7%+$24.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $27.7K | 18,975 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $22.0K | 15,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.3K | 14,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $20.9K | 14,300 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Integrity Advisory Solutions, LLC | $20.7K | 14,211 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $16.6K | 11,365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $16.3K | 26,823 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $4.9K | 3,350 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.7K | 3,238 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $2.9K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $2.9K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.2K | 1,518 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $1.7K | 1,180 | 0.00% | 4q | -57.9%-$2.4K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.6K | 1,121 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.9% |
| Avion Wealth | $1.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caldwell Trust Co | $559 | 383 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MCDONALD PARTNERS LLC | $146 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $128 | 88 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 13D/A | Allen Family Digital, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 55.7% |
| 2026-09-15 | 13D/A | Allen Family Digital, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 53.5% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | LMR Partners LLPwith 7 co-filers | 0.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-11 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $6.9M | 3,383,813 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 28.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $2.2M | 3,299,692 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 9.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $3.4M | 3,282,097 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 10.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $8.4M | 4,491,188 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 9.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $9.2M | 4,082,214 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 11.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $14.3M | 6,199,186 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $25.6M | 8,602,359 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 10.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $19.8M | 6,771,992 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $20.6M | 6,429,747 | 45 | 0 | 2 | 13.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $10.6M | 22,476,250 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 44 | $5.4M | 21,436,488 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 34 | $10.7M | 27,888,835 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 40 | $14.2M | 27,996,401 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 54 | $35.0M | 30,295,799 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 41 | $22.5M | 32,547,917 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 36 | $61.0M | 38,847,302 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $58.4M | 37,474,632 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $192.1M | 37,485,160 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $198.1M | 36,830,606 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.9% |