BLACKROCK LONG-TERM MUN ADVA (BTA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 29 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$33.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $6.9M | 743,577 | 0.14% | 29q | +102.0%+$3.5M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 451,466 | 0.20% | 4q | +51.9%+$1.4M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $4.1M | 442,167 | 0.03% | 29q | -4.6%-$195.7K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 239,863 | 0.08% | 5q | -7.9%-$191.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0M | 213,840 | 0.00% | 33q | -4.4%-$90.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.9M | 208,805 | 0.00% | 29q | -2.8%-$55.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.8M | 195,775 | 0.00% | 29q | +2.9%+$51.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.6M | 168,179 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.7%-$168.4K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.2M | 133,879 | 0.62% | 3q | -4.7%-$61.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $832.0K | 89,686 | 0.00% | 29q | +20.8%+$143.0K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $745.0K | 80,331 | 0.00% | 29q | -3.6%-$28.1K |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $623.4K | 67,182 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $408.2K | 43,991 | 0.24% | 13q | HELD |
| Tyche Wealth Partners LLC | $362.9K | 39,109 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $352.9K | 38,024 | 0.15% | 13q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $335.6K | 36,161 | 0.00% | 14q | -31.5%-$154.0K |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | $334.1K | 34,620 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $300.7K | 32,404 | 0.00% | 11q | -5.1%-$16.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $289.4K | 31,185 | 0.00% | 15q | +53.2%+$100.4K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $278.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $249.3K | 26,864 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.0%+$49.9K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $248.7K | 26,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $216.4K | 23,319 | 0.00% | 29q | -6.0%-$13.9K |
| Essential Investment Partners LLC | $194.0K | 20,900 | 0.18% | new | FIRST |
| River Street Advisors LLC | $175.4K | 18,899 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $173.2K | 18,667 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $167.0K | 18,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NATURAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $148.0K | 15,985 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $132.0K | 14,226 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.5% |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $131.3K | 14,145 | 0.00% | 3q | +41.2%+$38.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $130.7K | 14,081 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$11.0K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $121.2K | 13,062 | 0.01% | 6q | +0.8% |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $113.6K | 12,244 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.5% |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $108.7K | 11,710 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $106.7K | 11,499 | 0.00% | 24q | +25.2%+$21.5K |
| ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC | $106.3K | 11,306 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $98.0K | 10,562 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $94.0K | 10,127 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bernard Wealth Management Corp. | $56.6K | 6,100 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $52.0K | 5,600 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $49.9K | 5,380 | 0.00% | 16q | -6.4%-$3.4K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $31.7K | 3,418 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.5%-$5.4K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $18.6K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.8K | 1,383 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Fortis Group Advisors, LLC | $6.2K | 667 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $2.8K | 300 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $33.8M | 3,637,488 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 46 | $29.5M | 3,076,778 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $28.7M | 3,131,085 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $34.2M | 3,034,652 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $26.3M | 2,691,403 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $25.5M | 2,376,792 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $22.2M | 2,195,806 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $24.1M | 2,415,592 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $23.6M | 2,302,634 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 33 | $19.9M | 2,221,099 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $20.3M | 2,096,485 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 34 | $23.3M | 2,342,828 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $23.2M | 2,473,276 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $21.3M | 2,169,292 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $24.4M | 2,199,628 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 26 | $23.6M | 2,027,028 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $29.4M | 1,962,776 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 22 | $27.1M | 2,002,045 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 27 | $30.9M | 2,272,668 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 30 | $30.0M | 2,366,962 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 27 | $21.1M | 1,657,970 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 29 | $18.1M | 1,537,341 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 30 | $19.8M | 1,674,485 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $19.8M | 1,766,927 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 28 | $28.0M | 2,102,438 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 27 | $28.1M | 2,230,200 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $30.7M | 2,428,255 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 27 | $30.7M | 2,506,997 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 30 | $30.1M | 2,823,476 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |