BIG SKY INDL INC (BSIN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Institutions report 7,948,231 shares against 52,493,428 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $2.8M | 2,512,075 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 1,283,243 | 0.00% | 2q | +128.7%+$794.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.0M | 917,759 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $461.7K | 419,686 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $445.8K | 405,272 | 0.00% | 21q | +81.2%+$199.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $404.5K | 367,720 | 0.01% | 6q | +2695.1%+$390.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $274.1K | 249,142 | 0.00% | 18q | +100.0%+$137.0K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $268.9K | 244,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $210.3K | 191,186 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $196.0K | 178,213 | 0.00% | 2q | +247.7%+$139.6K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $192.5K | 175,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.5%-$27.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $186.7K | 169,771 | 0.00% | 6q | -64.8%-$343.8K |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $159.7K | 145,168 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $133.7K | 121,537 | 0.00% | 8q | +210.7%+$90.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $127.7K | 116,075 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $71.2K | 64,725 | 0.00% | 6q | +42.6%+$21.3K |
| United Asset Strategies, Inc. | $53.9K | 49,015 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.6%+$11.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $50.8K | 46,211 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Uniting Wealth Partners, LLC | $49.5K | 45,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $38.5K | 35,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $35.2K | 32,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.0K | 21,848 | 0.00% | 14q | -55.3%-$29.7K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $24.0K | 21,848 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $19.0K | 17,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $18.7K | 17,001 | 0.01% | 2q | -79.0%-$70.2K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $17.0K | 15,451 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $16.1K | 14,602 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.2K | 12,010 | 0.00% | 2q | +46.7%+$4.2K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $12.1K | 10,993 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $11.7K | 10,677 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $11.2K | 10,163 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $11.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | $11.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $5.5K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $2.2K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.0K | 928 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.6% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $101 | 91 | 0.00% | 11q | +4450.0% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $13 | 11 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $11 | 10 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 13D/A | Batchelor Joshua Lane INDIVIDUALwith 6 co-filers | 4.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $8.7M | 7,948,231 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $4.2M | 4,723,638 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 22 | $1.3M | 1,357,184 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 23 | $1.4M | 1,144,542 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $1.7M | 1,240,482 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $1.4M | 1,176,275 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | $1.2M | 754,639 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $735.8K | 639,764 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $695.3K | 682,016 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 21 | $832.7K | 771,384 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 21 | $765.7K | 765,692 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 18 | $874.5K | 647,535 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 17 | $1.0M | 706,935 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 17 | $988.8K | 561,790 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 19 | $1.2M | 539,067 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 15 | $1.8M | 612,422 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 12 | $2.8M | 814,594 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 19 | $4.4M | 1,017,581 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 12 | $1.3M | 394,176 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 10 | $1.6M | 355,099 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 10 | $691.0K | 145,545 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 9 | $640.0K | 146,400 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 7 | $249.0K | 67,243 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 7 | $443.0K | 88,715 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 7 | $168.0K | 32,402 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $62.0K | 19,778 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |