BLACK SPADE ACQUISITION CO (BSAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 8 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$143.9M
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $18.1M | 1,750,618 | 1.08% | 5q | +81.8%+$8.1M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $15.2M | 1,473,591 | 0.34% | 4q | +9.0%+$1.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $11.6M | 1,117,225 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $8.7M | 838,114 | 0.52% | 8q | +15.0%+$1.1M |
| NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | $5.0M | 482,662 | 3.82% | 3q | -0.6%-$32.1K |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $4.9M | 477,158 | 0.16% | 4q | +375.1%+$3.9M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.3M | 419,144 | 0.10% | 8q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $4.2M | 405,455 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 402,616 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.5%+$361.0K |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $4.1M | 400,000 | 2.27% | new | NEW |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $4.0M | 388,000 | 3.13% | 5q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $3.9M | 381,099 | 0.02% | 4q | -20.8%-$1.0M |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $3.8M | 369,999 | 1.47% | new | NEW |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $3.8M | 36,975? | 1.03% | 5q | |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $3.4M | 331,420 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $3.3M | 320,124 | 0.22% | 5q | -6.1%-$214.3K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $3.2M | 313,651 | 0.14% | 2q | -2.8%-$95.0K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $2.5M | 243,882 | 0.21% | 5q | +54.5%+$890.1K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.4M | 232,149 | 0.19% | 6q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.4M | 230,498 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 228,927 | 0.07% | 2q | +891.0%+$2.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.3M | 222,630 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $2.3M | 220,546 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $2.1M | 170,204 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.9M | 181,034 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $1.5M | 146,059 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 132,101 | 0.02% | 2q | +592.1%+$1.2M |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 110,093 | 0.03% | 6q | -41.1%-$795.8K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $1.1M | 105,400 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.1M | 105,400 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.1M | 105,400 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RPO LLC | $1.0M | 100,800 | 1.04% | 2q | -2.5%-$26.9K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0M | 98,500 | 0.09% | 2q | -9.2%-$103.4K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $962.4K | 93,073 | 0.01% | 2q | +11278.1%+$953.9K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $884.1K | 85,500 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $876.3K | 84,744 | 1.13% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $681.8K | 65,942 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $521.0K | 50,391 | 0.00% | 8q | +85.7%+$240.5K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $357.0K | 34,509 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $297.8K | 28,800 | 0.00% | 8q | +60.0%+$111.7K |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $273.3K | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $193.1K | 18,677 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $517 | 50 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $143.9M | 13,528,160 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $121.0M | 11,753,596 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 41 | $108.3M | 10,791,006 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $96.4M | 9,816,788 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $86.0M | 8,851,655 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $80.2M | 8,249,063 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 29 | $60.2M | 6,172,819 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 18 | $41.4M | 4,280,598 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |