VANECK ETF TRUST (BRF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$8.6M
Reported value
3.3%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envision Financial Transparency, LLC | $4.6M | 165,547 | 3.91% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3M | 62,833 | 0.00% | 4q | +216.4%+$900.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $966.6K | 58,822 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $659.0K | 40,101 | 0.01% | 4q | +107.6%+$341.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $424.0K | 25,804 | 0.00% | 3q | +71.8%+$177.2K |
| GOULD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC /CA/ | $363.6K | 22,125 | 0.06% | 30q | HELD |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $197.2K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $19.8K | 1,203 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $15.1K | 921 | 0.00% | 26q | +28.5%+$3.4K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $14.8K | 900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $13.7K | 831 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.8K | 779 | 0.00% | 35q | -84.7%-$70.8K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $11.2K | 680 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.4%-$1.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.4K | 205 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8K | 168 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.0K | 125 | 0.00% | 8q | +6150.0%+$2.0K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1.6K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $394 | 24 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 18 | $8.6M | 393,168 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 15 | $2.5M | 136,980 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 13 | $2.9M | 179,005 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 14 | $2.8M | 173,909 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 11 | $810.5K | 52,613 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 14 | $1.5M | 119,509 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 15 | $2.9M | 259,025 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $3.5M | 233,639 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 13 | $2.6M | 189,979 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 18 | $5.6M | 334,409 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 18 | $6.2M | 345,674 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 17 | $5.4M | 331,844 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 16 | $7.2M | 393,325 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 13 | $1,000.0K | 74,673 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 13 | $3.5M | 257,795 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 12 | $2.4M | 124,047 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 14 | $2.5M | 142,330 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 22.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 15 | $3.5M | 157,493 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $5.0M | 306,449 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $4.8M | 249,891 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 20 | $6.1M | 248,917 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 16 | $3.8M | 193,300 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 15 | $9.0M | 421,435 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 18 | $4.8M | 287,449 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 16 | $4.0M | 239,865 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 18 | $5.0M | 369,023 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 20 | $13.2M | 481,060 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 22 | $7.7M | 330,381 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 21 | $7.9M | 329,289 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 25 | $7.6M | 358,440 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 25 | $9.8M | 489,163 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |