BOS BETTER ONLINE SOLUTIONS (BOSC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 1,421,997 shares against 7,028,934 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.4M | 539,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $928.0K | 206,687 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.1%-$164.4K |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | $894.2K | 199,148 | 0.19% | 6q | +9.8%+$79.6K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $328.8K | 73,238 | 0.01% | 2q | -68.6%-$718.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $279.9K | 62,335 | 0.00% | 3q | +43.5%+$84.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $231.5K | 51,566 | 0.00% | 3q | +82.4%+$104.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $220.3K | 49,060 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.2%-$17.2K |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $164.2K | 36,565 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $164.2K | 36,565 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $138.8K | 30,919 | 0.00% | 5q | -29.6%-$58.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $112.9K | 25,152 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.9%-$72.0K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $97.4K | 21,686 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $93.8K | 20,883 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.3%+$29.2K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $81.0K | 18,045 | 0.00% | 4q | -28.2%-$31.8K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $80.0K | 17,746 | 0.01% | 3q | +56.1%+$28.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $79.7K | 17,746 | 0.00% | 4q | +56.1%+$28.7K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $51.7K | 11,522 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.4%+$5.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $10.3K | 2,285 | 0.00% | 15q | +2721.0%+$9.9K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.8K | 853 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $418 | 93 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $13 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 21 | $6.4M | 1,421,997 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 19 | $4.6M | 1,001,147 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $7.9M | 1,711,689 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 18 | $8.8M | 1,842,070 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 14 | $6.7M | 1,390,165 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 10 | $4.5M | 1,179,334 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 8 | $3.1M | 954,307 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 8 | $2.7M | 924,644 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 8 | $2.5M | 888,184 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 8 | $2.6M | 861,237 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 7 | $2.3M | 864,522 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 7 | $3.1M | 870,008 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 7 | $2.9M | 866,916 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 7 | $2.1M | 796,976 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 6 | $1.7M | 794,821 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 6 | $1.8M | 826,000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 7 | $1.9M | 844,491 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 6 | $2.5M | 813,913 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 6 | $2.5M | 862,013 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 8 | $3.2M | 917,810 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 9 | $2.6M | 670,862 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 7 | $1.5M | 415,616 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 4 | $683.0K | 301,197 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 4 | $495.0K | 203,722 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 5 | $579.0K | 199,122 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $336.0K | 188,494 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 4 | $368.0K | 185,758 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $368.0K | 160,011 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $460.0K | 162,211 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 4 | $458.0K | 157,566 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $159.0K | 73,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |