BANK NOVA SCOTIA B C (BNS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
21
Reporting holders
$194.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-524
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $176.6M | 1,941,676 | 1.54% | 5q | -6.2%-$11.6M |
| Keystone Financial Planning, Inc. | $12.3M | 134,967 | 3.04% | 10q | -1.1%-$138.2K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $1.6M | 18,072 | 0.49% | 3q | -3.0%-$50.2K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 12,823 | 0.01% | 15q | +5.9%+$65.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $950.2K | 10,460 | 0.08% | 8q | +1.2%+$10.8K |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $490.2K | 5,396 | 0.19% | 16q | HELD |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $397.2K | 4,373 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $361.3K | 3,977 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $256.6K | 2,825 | 0.03% | 2q | +4.6%+$11.4K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $256.5K | 2,824 | 0.01% | 14q | +0.9%+$2.2K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $118.1K | 1,300 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $115.5K | 1,271 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $94.5K | 1,040 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $43.4K | 478 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $40.0K | 440 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $36.3K | 400 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $33.1K | 362,643 | 0.25% | 11q | +0.9% |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $21.8K | 240 | 0.00% | 8q | +26.3%+$4.5K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $17.7K | 195 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $12.4K | 136 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.5K | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $636 | 7 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $194.8M | 2,142,916 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 545 | $51.9B | 555,801,993 | 75 | 182 | 138 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 515 | $39.8B | 538,400,825 | 54 | 170 | 131 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 493 | $45.8B | 570,342,972 | 49 | 150 | 148 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 469 | $39.3B | 559,657,417 | 60 | 151 | 143 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 442 | $42.5B | 713,079,386 | 48 | 138 | 141 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 424 | $29.0B | 573,609,581 | 42 | 136 | 133 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 447 | $32.6B | 573,818,739 | 48 | 143 | 131 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 419 | $33.4B | 582,340,740 | 52 | 131 | 138 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 397 | $27.3B | 570,037,288 | 43 | 125 | 140 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 403 | $30.7B | 572,950,405 | 46 | 155 | 102 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 393 | $27.8B | 551,254,315 | 34 | 118 | 154 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 394 | $26.6B | 558,042,999 | 39 | 117 | 132 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 388 | $29.5B | 564,228,196 | 32 | 128 | 122 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 414 | $29.7B | 536,099,161 | 45 | 130 | 134 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 426 | $28.4B | 545,144,815 | 43 | 113 | 167 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 421 | $28.3B | 561,896,412 | 34 | 140 | 145 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 440 | $34.5B | 560,397,910 | 47 | 166 | 116 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 446 | $39.9B | 540,813,210 | 48 | 153 | 131 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 445 | $41.0B | 552,074,235 | 43 | 139 | 133 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 421 | $37.1B | 580,354,008 | 45 | 138 | 115 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 403 | $37.9B | 570,289,360 | 43 | 155 | 97 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 398 | $37.4B | 579,874,311 | 55 | 134 | 105 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 380 | $31.8B | 569,414,739 | 62 | 113 | 101 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 338 | $24.5B | 576,773,109 | 38 | 91 | 125 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 331 | $24.3B | 580,146,602 | 31 | 93 | 137 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 349 | $24.4B | 597,084,394 | 24 | 110 | 125 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 384 | $33.8B | 591,267,539 | 38 | 123 | 114 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 368 | $34.9B | 597,736,866 | 33 | 114 | 114 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 362 | $33.7B | 614,288,022 | 30 | 107 | 130 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 377 | $32.6B | 597,265,210 | 31 | 103 | 130 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 372 | $31.2B | 614,981,490 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0.2% |