VANGUARD BD INDEX FDS (BLV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
21
Reporting holders
$53.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-388
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platt Investment Counsel, LLC | $10.0M | 159,642 | 6.89% | 7q | -3.2%-$333.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $6.8M | 107,765 | 0.19% | 9q | +14.8%+$870.4K |
| PFW Advisors LLC | $6.5M | 104,271 | 1.94% | 14q | +4.5%+$280.5K |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $6.3M | 100,014 | 0.16% | 27q | +2.0%+$122.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $5.9M | 94,323 | 0.16% | 32q | -1.1%-$62.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.0M | 79,419 | 0.04% | 16q | +8.7%+$400.7K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $3.6M | 57,583 | 0.24% | 32q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $2.3M | 37,020 | 1.45% | 17q | +2.8%+$62.5K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.3M | 36,782 | 1.22% | 8q | +0.6%+$13.6K |
| BRIGHTON SECURITIES CORP. | $2.1M | 33,616 | 0.88% | 6q | +4.5%+$90.5K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $1.1M | 16,908 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $432.9K | 6,901 | 0.03% | 8q | +14.0%+$53.1K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $294.5K | 4,694 | 0.03% | 15q | -35.5%-$162.0K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $284.6K | 4,560 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $274.1K | 4,369 | 0.05% | 3q | -2.8%-$8.0K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $13.9K | 222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $10.9K | 174 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $10.7K | 171 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.8K | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $3.3K | 52 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $439 | 7 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 21 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $53.2M | 848,553 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 409 | $4.9B | 70,476,463 | 37 | 168 | 121 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 412 | $3.8B | 54,522,888 | 48 | 175 | 110 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 414 | $3.5B | 50,512,552 | 46 | 175 | 107 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 382 | $3.5B | 48,682,109 | 51 | 162 | 118 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 364 | $3.4B | 48,477,631 | 38 | 148 | 123 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 373 | $3.4B | 48,107,650 | 33 | 148 | 130 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 379 | $2.9B | 42,018,253 | 29 | 155 | 116 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 367 | $3.3B | 44,138,264 | 43 | 167 | 104 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 367 | $3.0B | 42,384,934 | 38 | 152 | 112 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 361 | $3.4B | 46,730,225 | 44 | 165 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 367 | $4.0B | 54,194,068 | 68 | 127 | 96 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 302 | $3.4B | 50,378,638 | 36 | 124 | 82 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 308 | $3.9B | 51,747,205 | 51 | 124 | 77 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 277 | $3.3B | 42,710,707 | 45 | 107 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 267 | $4.2B | 160,118,155 | 42 | 91 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 246 | $2.5B | 34,641,731 | 32 | 78 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 253 | $2.7B | 34,108,154 | 25 | 83 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 261 | $3.2B | 34,506,526 | 23 | 91 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 272 | $4.1B | 39,543,284 | 29 | 104 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 255 | $3.9B | 38,043,573 | 26 | 115 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 250 | $3.5B | 34,307,007 | 32 | 103 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 246 | $3.3B | 33,419,078 | 21 | 112 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 266 | $3.7B | 33,727,049 | 38 | 102 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 225 | $3.1B | 28,012,277 | 31 | 102 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 217 | $3.1B | 28,153,637 | 24 | 89 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 213 | $2.7B | 25,369,117 | 31 | 71 | 75 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 211 | $2.9B | 29,468,053 | 38 | 90 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 170 | $2.3B | 22,609,851 | 20 | 75 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 170 | $2.0B | 20,941,608 | 27 | 67 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 171 | $1.6B | 17,920,336 | 23 | 67 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 154 | $2.0B | 22,622,732 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |