BIOPLUS ACQUISITION CORP (BIOSW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 7 quarters.
49
Reporting holders
$3.1M
Reported value
82.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.5M | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $52.7K | 756,253 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $48.6K | 867,072 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $34.9K | 500,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $33.7K | 601,932 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $29.2K | 522,096 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.3%+$3.4K |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $29.0K | 525,001 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.2%+$1.4K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $28.0K | 500,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $23.1K | 412,547 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $18.2K | 325,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $16.8K | 241,700 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $16.5K | 294,525 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.3K | 272,750 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $14.1K | 251,483 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.5% |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $14.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $14.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $14.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $13.9K | 200,049 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $12.7K | 182,071 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $12.3K | 219,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $11.2K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 195,489 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $9.8K | 175,889 | 0.00% | 7q | +83.4%+$4.5K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $7.8K | 138,610 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.6K | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $7.5K | 125,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $7.0K | 125,186 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $7.0K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.0K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $6.0K | 105,069 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.7K | 101,713 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.1K | 90,654 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2K | 72,215 | 0.00% | 7q | -51.1%-$4.4K |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $4.2K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -85.2%-$24.2K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.0K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.5K | 63,000 | 0.00% | 7q | +250.0%+$2.5K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.5K | 62,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $3.0K | 53,397 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0K | 49,678 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $2.8K | 49,999 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $1.4K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.4K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 6q | +66.7% |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.0K | 18,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $720 | 12,862 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $700 | 12,500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $618 | 11,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $138 | 2,459 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $56 | 1,006 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $36 | 4,035? | 0.00% | 6q |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $3.1M | 9,542,567 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 82.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 48 | $2.2M | 9,829,461 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 39.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $2.8M | 9,112,397 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 71.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 43 | $2.5M | 9,399,601 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 78.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 50 | $2.9M | 9,460,106 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 66.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 53 | $3.0M | 8,887,241 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 63.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 43 | $3.7M | 7,732,809 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 52.2% |