BIOPLUS ACQUISITION CORP (BIOS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 12 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$140.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $15.1M | 1,390,000 | 0.44% | 4q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $12.1M | 1,119,638 | 0.79% | 7q | +87.3%+$5.7M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $12.0M | 1,106,378 | 0.66% | 6q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $10.8M | 1,000,000 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $9.7M | 900,000 | 0.04% | 7q | +100.0%+$4.9M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $7.8M | 718,701 | 0.97% | 7q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $7.4M | 679,393 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $7.3M | 674,829 | 0.22% | 2q | -33.5%-$3.7M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.6M | 520,910 | 0.06% | 5q | +7.6%+$396.6K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $5.2M | 482,993 | 0.24% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $4.9M | 453,158 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.6M | 426,937 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.1M | 373,682 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.7M | 340,000 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $3.5M | 323,142 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $3.3M | 307,532 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $3.3M | 300,000 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $2.7M | 250,000 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.7M | 250,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.7M | 250,000 | 0.31% | 7q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.6M | 235,256 | 0.43% | 3q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.5M | 230,111 | 0.26% | 7q | +6.3%+$146.7K |
| KIM, LLC | $2.2M | 200,000 | 0.22% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.0M | 182,197 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $805.1K | 74,268 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $650.4K | 60,000 | 0.35% | 4q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $541.5K | 50,000 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $221.0K | 20,445 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $110.9K | 10,235 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $14 | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $11 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $140.1M | 12,929,806 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 33 | $133.9M | 12,519,510 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 62 | $233.7M | 22,375,175 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 66 | $213.4M | 20,800,614 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 67 | $203.3M | 20,238,733 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 65 | $192.9M | 19,286,449 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $173.7M | 17,574,143 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $184.0K | 44,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $489.0K | 51,587 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 119 | $427.3M | 114,529,068 | 21 | 39 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 113 | $354.2M | 110,692,274 | 110 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $672.0K | 258,648 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |