BIGLARI HLDGS INC (BHA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
59
Reporting holders
$458.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGLARI CAPITAL CORP. | $325.1M | 154,474 | 27.21% | 31q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $23.2M | 11,038 | 0.21% | 31q | -1.7%-$402.0K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $12.8M | 6,065 | 0.02% | 14q | +5.3%+$641.9K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $12.1M | 5,753 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$84.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $11.4M | 5,414 | 0.00% | 8q | +101.3%+$5.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.6M | 5,048 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $9.4M | 4,481 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $6.9M | 3,296 | 0.00% | 12q | +445.7%+$5.7M |
| CHECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/CA | $6.6M | 3,124 | 0.06% | 31q | +98.0%+$3.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $5.8M | 2,745 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.8%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 2,437 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.6%+$652.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.7M | 2,236 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.2%-$256.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 1,889 | 0.00% | 31q | +77.9%+$1.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.7M | 1,750 | 0.00% | 14q | +212.5%+$2.5M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.3M | 1,560 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.2M | 1,067 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.0M | 969 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.6%+$71.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $938.7K | 446 | 0.00% | 3q | +216.3%+$641.9K |
| STRS OHIO | $841.9K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $831.3K | 395 | 0.00% | 3q | -54.0%-$974.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $785.0K | 373 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.5%+$149.4K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $761.9K | 362 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $482.0K | 229 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $469.3K | 223 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.8%-$218.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $431.5K | 205 | 0.00% | 33q | -8.1%-$37.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $406.2K | 193 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $357.8K | 170 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $349.4K | 166 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $348.5K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | $263.1K | 125 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $256.8K | 122 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $242.0K | 115 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shay Capital LLC | $227.3K | 108 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $215.0K | 103 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $210.5K | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $199.3K | 95 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.2%+$4.2K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $172.6K | 82 | 0.01% | 4q | -68.8%-$380.9K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $157.8K | 75 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $136.8K | 65 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $113.7K | 54 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $94.7K | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $67.3K | 32 | 0.00% | 5q | +700.0%+$58.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $54.7K | 26 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $52.6K | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $49.6K | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $33.7K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $33.7K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $14.7K | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.6K | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $12.0K | 6 | 0.00% | 25q | +50.0%+$4.0K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $10.5K | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.4K | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.3K | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $4.2K | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $4.2K | 2 | 0.00% | 8q | +100.0%+$2.1K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $4.2K | 2 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.2K | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -94.7%-$75.8K |
| Covestor Ltd | $4.0K | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $2.1K | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $458.7M | 217,977 | 30 | 15 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $353.3M | 202,757 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $336.9M | 193,642 | 6 | 15 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $297.2M | 192,352 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $256.3M | 183,051 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 22 | $200.7M | 182,440 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $232.2M | 182,093 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 23 | $146.5M | 176,031 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 22 | $160.8M | 176,196 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $170.1M | 176,026 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $139.4M | 175,575 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 18 | $146.4M | 175,149 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $166.8M | 175,559 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $146.9M | 176,465 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 18 | $121.1M | 176,044 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 20 | $108.4M | 177,220 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 19 | $104.2M | 177,337 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 28 | $131.9M | 181,543 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 25 | $125.8M | 181,034 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 26 | $150.6M | 183,641 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $143.6M | 184,301 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 41 | $126.6M | 187,376 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 41 | $110.6M | 189,014 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 34 | $91.3M | 187,232 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 36 | $61.6M | 183,931 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $54.8M | 184,343 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 29 | $111.2M | 185,367 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $100.8M | 179,590 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $96.6M | 182,113 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 50 | $134.7M | 183,188 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 50 | $108.0M | 183,774 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |