BARINGS GLOBAL SHORT DURATIO (BGH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.1M | 577,327 | 0.00% | 31q | -55.7%-$10.2M |
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | $5.7M | 402,228 | 1.36% | 31q | -1.7%-$95.9K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $4.6M | 327,822 | 0.03% | 31q | +6.6%+$284.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.2M | 299,826 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.9%-$518.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.5M | 249,812 | 0.00% | 7q | +48.4%+$1.1M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $3.0M | 216,013 | 0.00% | 21q | +16.1%+$423.0K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $2.7M | 188,748 | 0.84% | 3q | -14.7%-$462.2K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 154,817 | 0.03% | 25q | -1.4%-$30.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0M | 139,841 | 0.00% | 35q | -26.2%-$700.7K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.9M | 136,512 | 0.00% | 7q | +296.4%+$1.4M |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $1.5M | 108,068 | 0.06% | 3q | -0.6%-$8.5K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 82,572 | 0.01% | 2q | +62.0%+$445.4K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 79,957 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $969.9K | 68,784 | 0.01% | 7q | +28.1%+$212.9K |
| Secure Asset Management, LLC | $895.2K | 63,488 | 0.13% | 9q | -26.4%-$320.6K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $880.0K | 62,376 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.7%-$116.2K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $871.4K | 61,799 | 0.02% | 22q | +282.4%+$643.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $821.3K | 58,245 | 0.00% | 22q | +54.9%+$291.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $789.9K | 56,018 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.1%-$88.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $759.0K | 53,874 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.8%-$132.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $694.2K | 49,237 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.9%+$74.1K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $396.0K | 28,112 | 0.00% | 2q | +112.9%+$210.0K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $365.8K | 25,943 | 0.00% | 5q | +41.8%+$107.8K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $361.2K | 25,615 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$13.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $361.1K | 25,612 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Camelot Portfolios, LLC | $353.0K | 25,032 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $348.0K | 24,684 | 0.00% | 21q | -0.9%-$3.3K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $336.0K | 23,795 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| MCRAE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $322.8K | 22,897 | 0.06% | 18q | +1.4%+$4.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $315.1K | 22,340 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.1%+$20.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $263.2K | 18,670 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $256.1K | 18,163 | 0.00% | 31q | +198.7%+$170.4K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $232.9K | 16,518 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.0%+$15.3K |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $231.2K | 16,400 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
| BARINGS LLC | $230.3K | 16,331 | 0.00% | 29q | +2.6%+$5.9K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $223.1K | 15,823 | 0.01% | 2q | -81.1%-$955.9K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $192.0K | 13,614 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.1%+$2.2K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $174.3K | 12,362 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $169.2K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $167.9K | 11,910 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $156.4K | 11,093 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $150.0K | 10,636 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $148.6K | 10,538 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| ELEVATION POINT WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $142.2K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $141.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $95.9K | 6,800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $55.4K | 3,930 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $50.8K | 3,600 | 0.00% | 5q | -41.0%-$35.2K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $47.0K | 3,334 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $38.6K | 2,737 | 0.01% | 23q | +2.6% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $25.9K | 1,837 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $11.0K | 800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $7.4K | 527 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $5.6K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.8K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | 13G/A | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 20.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $54.9M | 3,889,617 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $60.2M | 4,403,431 | 8 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $55.0M | 3,666,259 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $54.6M | 3,528,039 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $64.8M | 4,208,811 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $57.4M | 3,792,942 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $63.7M | 4,122,893 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $65.9M | 4,342,770 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $74.1M | 5,128,698 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $82.0M | 5,736,180 | 3 | 15 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $85.1M | 6,324,151 | 4 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 59 | $70.5M | 5,550,203 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 50 | $73.2M | 5,612,163 | 5 | 12 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 57 | $77.1M | 5,973,753 | 7 | 17 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 57 | $82.6M | 6,502,723 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 61 | $77.5M | 6,338,832 | 4 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $84.1M | 6,467,705 | 6 | 18 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 65 | $98.6M | 6,372,830 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $97.5M | 5,621,649 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 50 | $85.3M | 4,986,365 | 5 | 23 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 49 | $83.1M | 4,865,756 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 52 | $72.3M | 4,495,442 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $61.3M | 4,060,372 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 39 | $46.8M | 3,515,871 | 5 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 38 | $39.8M | 3,169,753 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $34.9M | 3,138,650 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $49.4M | 2,816,257 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 38 | $44.9M | 2,581,751 | 6 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $45.9M | 2,594,467 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 34 | $49.2M | 2,715,819 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 47 | $52.9M | 3,319,363 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |