FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC (BEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $165.0M | 5,137,952 | 1.44% | 4q | -3.3%-$5.6M |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $15.6M | 482,990 | 0.70% | 27q | +1.5%+$226.4K |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.3M | 350,604 | 0.36% | 2q | -3.5%-$402.5K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $6.7M | 207,489 | 0.44% | 32q | -1.1%-$76.2K |
| Keystone Financial Planning, Inc. | $3.4M | 105,146 | 0.84% | 32q | -0.6%-$20.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 50,049 | 0.01% | 16q | +56.5%+$580.6K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $962.7K | 29,972 | 0.11% | 3q | +2.2%+$20.5K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $735.9K | 22,910 | 0.02% | 9q | +17.9%+$111.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $663.9K | 20,669 | 0.02% | 12q | +11.1%+$66.3K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $639.7K | 19,915 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $489.8K | 15,250 | 0.01% | 23q | -20.9%-$129.7K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $485.4K | 15,112 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $409.6K | 12,753 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $303.6K | 9,369 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.0%+$48.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $226.7K | 7,059 | 0.02% | 24q | +7.4%+$15.6K |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $212.2K | 6,605 | 0.16% | 2q | -44.2%-$167.9K |
| Investors Research Corp | $45.0K | 1,400 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $32.9K | 1,024 | 0.01% | 5q | +142.1%+$19.3K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $32.1K | 1,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $16.1K | 500 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $14.2K | 441 | 0.00% | 24q | +13.7%+$1.7K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $12.5K | 390 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $8.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $6.4K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6K | 81 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.2% |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $1.5K | 47 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $964 | 30 | 0.00% | 2q | +150.0% |
| CX Institutional | $164 | 5,109 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.8% |
| Davis Capital Management | $64 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Power Corporation of Canadawith 2 co-filers | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $208.9M | 6,499,209 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 672 | $10.1B | 301,725,531 | 113 | 222 | 210 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 612 | $6.9B | 289,103,540 | 84 | 202 | 189 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 581 | $6.7B | 277,468,605 | 64 | 200 | 171 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 595 | $6.4B | 270,991,638 | 87 | 196 | 178 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 568 | $7.1B | 294,158,518 | 86 | 172 | 202 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 566 | $5.6B | 283,804,554 | 62 | 218 | 161 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 566 | $5.7B | 274,959,527 | 54 | 189 | 192 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 562 | $4.9B | 236,113,704 | 65 | 225 | 160 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 587 | $5.1B | 224,679,405 | 71 | 243 | 157 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 598 | $6.8B | 241,758,563 | 85 | 214 | 166 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 569 | $6.7B | 223,027,747 | 63 | 175 | 186 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 540 | $5.5B | 221,546,553 | 51 | 160 | 178 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 540 | $6.3B | 233,874,879 | 43 | 157 | 206 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 563 | $6.4B | 235,240,839 | 72 | 184 | 178 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 558 | $6.4B | 238,088,773 | 77 | 194 | 170 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 528 | $5.0B | 229,475,605 | 43 | 191 | 171 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 543 | $5.4B | 226,475,229 | 54 | 205 | 169 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 578 | $6.3B | 221,337,199 | 72 | 214 | 164 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 585 | $7.5B | 219,578,012 | 71 | 185 | 180 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 538 | $6.6B | 220,396,980 | 34 | 190 | 180 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 579 | $7.3B | 226,058,813 | 67 | 192 | 176 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 549 | $6.8B | 226,414,894 | 75 | 155 | 187 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 517 | $5.9B | 230,110,345 | 64 | 149 | 180 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 483 | $4.8B | 232,636,422 | 50 | 151 | 162 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 483 | $5.1B | 243,459,739 | 58 | 156 | 177 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 476 | $4.1B | 245,683,676 | 57 | 175 | 148 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 518 | $6.5B | 247,130,712 | 43 | 154 | 201 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 534 | $7.2B | 246,398,338 | 54 | 159 | 208 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 567 | $9.1B | 257,502,719 | 69 | 173 | 180 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 559 | $8.3B | 249,763,717 | 58 | 185 | 170 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 558 | $7.9B | 265,795,417 | 8 | 13 | 14 | 0.9% |