BARCLAYS PLC (BCS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $29.1M | 1,200,203 | 0.35% | 3q | +1.7%+$480.4K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $5.5M | 225,795 | 0.08% | 3q | -1.0%-$57.7K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $991.9K | 40,869 | 0.22% | 20q | -1.1%-$11.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $813.1K | 33,504 | 0.01% | 16q | +20.4%+$137.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $699.1K | 28,807 | 0.06% | 8q | +8.5%+$55.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $599.7K | 24,711 | 0.02% | 12q | +2.6%+$15.2K |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $475.9K | 19,607 | 0.29% | 2q | +0.8%+$4.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $399.9K | 16,475 | 0.01% | 15q | +8.7%+$32.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $385.9K | 15,899 | 0.05% | 2q | +32.8%+$95.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $253.1K | 11,026 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.9%+$7.2K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $149.6K | 6,166 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.0%+$1.5K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $148.5K | 6,118 | 0.01% | 16q | +0.6% |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $124.5K | 5,128 | 0.07% | 2q | -59.2%-$180.4K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $94.1K | 3,879 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $58.5K | 2,410 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $13.2K | 544 | 0.01% | 5q | -4.1% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $10.9K | 451 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $6.6K | 273 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.2% |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $2.5K | 104 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2K | 89 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.2K | 89 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $607 | 25 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $38 | 1,560 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $24 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.5%-$1.5K |
| CX Institutional | $1 | 54 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $39.8M | 1,642,173 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 560 | $8.2B | 300,192,012 | 111 | 188 | 159 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 509 | $6.4B | 296,328,134 | 73 | 187 | 152 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 514 | $7.2B | 270,740,556 | 89 | 181 | 135 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 451 | $5.9B | 276,389,297 | 70 | 188 | 118 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 435 | $5.6B | 294,907,893 | 66 | 164 | 127 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 414 | $4.4B | 278,455,092 | 59 | 140 | 136 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 405 | $3.1B | 240,663,167 | 62 | 157 | 101 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 364 | $2.7B | 199,455,306 | 48 | 155 | 83 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 356 | $2.2B | 191,644,207 | 51 | 149 | 94 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 323 | $2.0B | 207,091,172 | 57 | 144 | 68 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 305 | $1.4B | 167,950,305 | 43 | 89 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 288 | $1.1B | 132,549,828 | 26 | 95 | 83 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 290 | $1.1B | 132,048,201 | 37 | 90 | 82 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 288 | $1.1B | 135,232,877 | 41 | 90 | 90 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 308 | $1.2B | 139,399,373 | 54 | 75 | 103 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 274 | $964.3M | 138,874,753 | 31 | 103 | 80 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 284 | $1.1B | 136,471,772 | 37 | 99 | 86 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 303 | $1.2B | 130,698,951 | 52 | 111 | 81 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 293 | $1.3B | 118,377,244 | 44 | 103 | 61 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 267 | $1.2B | 108,423,425 | 30 | 107 | 62 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 262 | $1.1B | 104,567,837 | 61 | 90 | 49 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 229 | $944.6M | 87,730,998 | 41 | 60 | 68 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 226 | $743.1M | 84,971,318 | 42 | 48 | 75 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 201 | $426.1M | 81,573,255 | 28 | 49 | 74 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 210 | $521.2M | 81,731,061 | 32 | 71 | 70 | 11.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 222 | $391.8M | 81,708,747 | 47 | 68 | 66 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 225 | $973.9M | 94,585,097 | 39 | 77 | 63 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 217 | $790.7M | 99,281,263 | 28 | 57 | 76 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 235 | $859.5M | 106,509,205 | 34 | 87 | 70 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 248 | $926.6M | 110,041,004 | 33 | 80 | 76 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 247 | $858.5M | 108,571,634 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4.6% |