BANK OF AMER CORP (BACPRB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
23
Reporting holders
$4.2B
Reported value
35.7%
Calls
62.7%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $2.1B | options only | 1.30% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $670.0M | options only | 0.18% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $447.3M | options only | 0.11% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $420.6M | options only | 0.02% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $237.7M | options only | 0.14% | 30q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $78.4M | options only | 0.11% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $76.9M | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $64.4M | 1,130,500 | 0.12% | 2q | -25.1%-$21.5M |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $62.2M | options only | 0.53% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $39.3M | options only | 0.38% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $17.8M | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $8.8M | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Swan Global Investments, LLC | $990.0K | options only | 0.03% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Cascades Capital Asset Management, LLC | $914.9K | 36,580 | 0.34% | 8q | -29.0%-$373.1K |
| WHALEROCK POINT PARTNERS, LLC | $700.3K | 28,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| RD Lewis Holdings, Inc. | $640.0K | options only | 0.47% | new | OPTIONS |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $370.4K | 6,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $330.9K | 13,231 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Management Advisory Group, LLC | $230.4K | 9,212 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $66.0K | 2,640 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON-ALTUS USA INC. | $65.1K | 2,633 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Archer Investment Corp | $20.0K | 800 | 0.00% | 11q | +100.0%+$10.0K |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $0 | 0 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 | $4.2B | 1,230,096 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 21 | $2.9B | 1,607,003 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 26 | $3.8B | 364,773 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $4.1B | 312,737 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 26 | $3.3B | 745,085 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $2.7B | 518,608 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $3.3B | 361,732 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 99.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $3.6B | 222,215 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 25 | $3.6B | 244,991 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 33 | $3.8B | 317,557 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $4.6B | 300,225 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 27 | $3.1B | 409,525 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $2.4B | 569,521 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 28 | $3.4B | 555,241 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $3.2B | 268,453 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 97.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $2.8B | 1,285,806 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 99.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $2.7B | 171,730 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 24 | $2.9B | 129,986 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 99.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 27 | $3.7B | 210,151 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 26 | $2.9B | 185,450 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 25 | $2.6B | 109,813 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 26 | $2.1B | 757,715 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 99.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 24 | $1.9B | 483,955 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 99.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 21 | $1.5B | 414,706 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 20 | $1.3B | 112,906 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $1.6B | 95,410 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $2.3B | 142,619 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 22 | $1.7B | 246,885 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $1.6B | 132,948 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 99.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $1.5B | 108,469 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 99.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 23 | $1.3B | 159,570 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 99.9% |