AWARE INC MASS (AWRE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 3,997,368 shares against 21,812,637 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 778,318 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $968.0K | 717,004 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$30.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $885.3K | 655,812 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $497.7K | 368,663 | 0.00% | 31q | +1375.1%+$464.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $473.2K | 350,494 | 0.00% | 8q | -8.6%-$44.3K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $311.3K | 234,058 | 0.04% | 13q | -45.6%-$260.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $209.5K | 155,152 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.1%-$8.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $202.4K | 149,920 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$101.2K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $187.1K | 138,600 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $139.9K | 103,608 | 0.00% | 3q | +37.1%+$37.9K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $97.2K | 71,964 | 0.02% | 22q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $84.1K | 62,332 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $81.0K | 60,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $51.8K | 38,400 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GMT Capital Corp | $33.2K | 24,600 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $32.2K | 23,849 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.8%+$8.1K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $28.3K | 20,964 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $21.7K | 16,087 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.5%-$21.3K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $9.4K | 7,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.0K | 6,397 | 0.00% | 22q | +24.3%+$1.8K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $6.9K | 5,147 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $5.4K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.2% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.6K | 2,663 | 0.00% | 14q | -33.5%-$1.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.7K | 470 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $675 | 500 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $667 | 494 | 0.00% | 4q | +49300.0% |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $591 | 437 | 0.00% | 20q | +3.3% |
| FMR LLC | $270 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $153 | 113 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $131 | 97 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $34 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $5.4M | 3,997,368 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $4.9M | 3,904,983 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $7.5M | 3,998,540 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $9.6M | 4,002,540 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $8.0M | 4,231,180 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $7.0M | 4,379,763 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $8.5M | 4,349,181 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 31 | $8.5M | 4,539,412 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $9.6M | 4,878,285 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $9.2M | 4,915,575 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $8.6M | 5,192,284 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $7.3M | 5,288,060 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 28 | $8.4M | 5,318,379 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $9.1M | 5,374,738 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $9.1M | 5,332,540 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 29 | $11.4M | 6,365,083 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 30 | $15.5M | 6,437,162 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $19.8M | 6,490,355 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 30 | $20.8M | 6,466,530 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 31 | $26.0M | 6,378,417 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 29 | $23.0M | 6,089,945 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 31 | $23.3M | 6,261,400 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 21 | $23.9M | 6,833,089 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 24 | $17.9M | 6,616,843 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 22 | $21.3M | 6,561,807 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 23 | $18.6M | 6,525,983 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $22.0M | 6,534,929 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $14.2M | 4,787,538 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $16.4M | 4,944,492 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 28 | $18.6M | 5,139,935 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 25 | $18.6M | 5,148,056 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |