AMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEW (AWK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $96.5M | 745,410 | 1.62% | 31q | -4.5%-$4.5M |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $20.8M | 160,550 | 3.30% | 15q | -5.2%-$1.1M |
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $3.2M | 24,866 | 1.14% | 12q | -1.5%-$48.9K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $2.9M | 22,163 | 0.20% | 31q | +3.9%+$107.6K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $2.0M | 15,077 | 0.05% | 5q | +2.0%+$38.8K |
| PFW Advisors LLC | $1.8M | 13,792 | 0.53% | 10q | HELD |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $1.7M | 12,856 | 0.14% | 20q | +1.1%+$17.6K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $1.4M | 10,765 | 0.11% | 18q | -1.8%-$25.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 7,956 | 0.03% | 12q | +43.0%+$309.7K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $942.2K | 7,277 | 0.52% | 6q | +15.7%+$127.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $769.1K | 5,940 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $536.0K | 4,140 | 0.03% | 10q | +20.6%+$91.4K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $481.8K | 3,721 | 0.04% | 32q | +32.4%+$117.9K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $414.0K | 3,198 | 0.02% | 4q | -1.7%-$7.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $381.3K | 2,945 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.9%+$10.6K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $371.8K | 2,872 | 0.25% | 22q | +64.6%+$145.9K |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $324.5K | 2,506 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $319.0K | 2,464 | 0.01% | 8q | +14.3%+$40.0K |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $277.2K | 2,140 | 0.20% | 4q | -20.8%-$72.9K |
| Gouws Capital LLC | $248.1K | 1,916 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $247.9K | 1,915 | 0.00% | 12q | -49.6%-$244.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $247.7K | 1,933 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $220.0K | 1,699 | 0.03% | 32q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $192.7K | 1,488 | 0.02% | 32q | +24.1%+$37.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $119.4K | 922 | 0.00% | 32q | -7.2%-$9.3K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $77.3K | 597 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $66.3K | 512 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $47.9K | 370 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.1% |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $33.7K | 260 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $27.2K | 210 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $20.5K | 158 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $20.3K | 157 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $17.8K | 139 | 0.01% | 11q | -2.1% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $7.5K | 58 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.5% |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $7.4K | 56,900 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2K | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.1K | 24 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $906 | 7 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $523 | 4,041 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.8% |
| Trust Co | $391 | 3 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $388 | 3 | 0.00% | 5q | -95.5%-$8.1K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $129 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 3 co-filers | 7.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $137.6M | 1,063,035 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,133 | $29.0B | 218,815,125 | 107 | 399 | 375 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,143 | $26.5B | 192,868,351 | 112 | 375 | 383 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,141 | $24.4B | 186,101,398 | 85 | 316 | 435 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,131 | $25.3B | 180,673,121 | 110 | 365 | 360 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,114 | $25.0B | 178,935,378 | 81 | 411 | 361 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,133 | $26.1B | 175,982,888 | 144 | 369 | 372 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,094 | $21.7B | 173,739,389 | 92 | 320 | 372 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,076 | $25.2B | 172,074,050 | 100 | 336 | 344 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,042 | $22.3B | 172,190,491 | 97 | 334 | 357 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,041 | $21.6B | 175,546,876 | 79 | 344 | 377 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,062 | $23.0B | 172,995,456 | 92 | 350 | 371 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,015 | $21.0B | 167,750,565 | 102 | 317 | 347 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,010 | $24.2B | 167,896,123 | 62 | 334 | 318 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,031 | $25.0B | 169,261,347 | 88 | 362 | 309 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,026 | $24.2B | 158,072,619 | 82 | 320 | 323 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 994 | $20.1B | 153,428,568 | 61 | 349 | 307 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,020 | $22.9B | 153,113,855 | 68 | 362 | 316 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,031 | $25.3B | 152,242,620 | 71 | 349 | 347 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,057 | $28.7B | 151,951,990 | 86 | 356 | 283 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 994 | $25.5B | 150,331,808 | 84 | 332 | 294 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 966 | $23.6B | 152,367,263 | 77 | 327 | 292 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 953 | $22.8B | 150,989,570 | 72 | 352 | 305 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 945 | $23.7B | 151,710,454 | 70 | 316 | 270 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 891 | $22.0B | 151,837,809 | 86 | 277 | 274 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 844 | $19.9B | 153,586,484 | 77 | 266 | 292 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 844 | $18.7B | 155,757,132 | 75 | 249 | 339 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 854 | $19.7B | 159,818,792 | 54 | 267 | 266 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 838 | $19.9B | 159,372,447 | 91 | 272 | 244 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 804 | $18.2B | 156,834,754 | 75 | 255 | 262 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 804 | $16.2B | 154,797,475 | 80 | 257 | 264 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 772 | $14.3B | 157,883,226 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 0.1% |