AVANOS MED INC (AVNS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $185.8M | 7,468,794 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.1%+$15.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $100.1M | 4,021,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.9%+$51.0M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $54.2M | 2,177,366 | 3.62% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $49.6M | 1,993,794 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$543.1K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $41.5M | 1,668,329 | 1.84% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.9M | 1,524,553 | 0.01% | 24q | +10926.7%+$37.6M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $29.5M | 1,184,190 | 1.72% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $29.4M | 1,181,164 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.9%+$2.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $27.4M | 1,099,770 | 0.00% | 31q | +337.9%+$21.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.5M | 946,344 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$2.8M |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $23.5M | 946,344 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.3M | 937,205 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.4%-$7.5M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $22.3M | 895,333 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $20.3M | 815,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $19.9M | 799,002 | 1.85% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.0M | 765,416 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.2%+$7.1M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $18.7M | 751,639 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $18.7M | 750,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $18.6M | 746,794 | 0.01% | 5q | +181.2%+$12.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $18.4M | 739,829 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $18.0M | 722,880 | 4.69% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $16.9M | 677,675 | 0.03% | 31q | -43.0%-$12.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $15.9M | 640,884 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Samson Rock Capital LLP | $14.9M | 600,000 | 32.77% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.8M | 554,350 | 0.01% | 7q | +327.8%+$10.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.0M | 523,070 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.9%+$842.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $11.8M | 472,644 | 0.00% | 32q | -42.9%-$8.8M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $10.8M | 432,621 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.4M | 418,660 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $9.4M | 377,485 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$76.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.0M | 11,645 | 0.00% | 7q | -37.1%-$5.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.8M | 354,231 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $8.2M | 328,442 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $8.0M | 321,740 | 0.01% | 21q | +93.8%+$3.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.7M | 309,230 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$112.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $7.7M | 308,709 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$153.7K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $7.3M | 292,100 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$148.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.0M | 280,729 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.2%-$9.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $7.0M | 279,381 | 0.00% | 31q | +110.5%+$3.6M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.8M | 271,836 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $6.5M | 259,736 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.4M | 256,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $6.2M | 251,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $5.9M | 236,900 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $5.9M | 235,940 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.1M | 203,811 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.4%-$180.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $5.0M | 202,268 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.0M | 200,417 | 0.00% | 6q | +107.9%+$2.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.7M | 187,503 | 0.00% | 17q | -31.8%-$2.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.6M | 185,957 | 0.00% | 31q | +67.6%+$1.9M |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $4.6M | 184,751 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.5M | 152,971 | 0.00% | 11q | -23.2%-$1.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.0M | 161,975 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.1%+$301.3K |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $3.9M | 155,056 | 3.49% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.7M | 147,266 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.9%-$1.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.6M | 146,207 | 0.00% | 31q | +960.5%+$3.3M |
| KESTREL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP | $3.5M | 139,850 | 1.89% | 11q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.3M | 237,827 | 0.00% | 31q | +412.8%+$2.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.9M | 118,317 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.9%-$474.3K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9M | 115,133 | 0.21% | 7q | +729.1%+$2.5M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 111,562 | 0.00% | 26q | -83.9%-$14.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.6M | 105,756 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.7%-$189.2K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $2.6M | 103,500 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.5M | 101,871 | 0.00% | 28q | +28.6%+$563.2K |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $2.5M | 100,000 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.5M | 50,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.3M | 91,500 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Carmignac Gestion | $2.2M | 89,418 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.2M | 88,958 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $2.1M | 85,626 | 0.00% | 7q | +22.8%+$395.4K |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $2.1M | 85,529 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $2.1M | 85,495 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.1M | 84,938 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.4%+$358.2K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.1M | 84,350 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.0M | 80,568 | 0.00% | 31q | -93.1%-$27.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.0M | 80,193 | 0.00% | 31q | +675.3%+$1.7M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.0M | 80,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.9M | 74,936 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 74,276 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC | $1.8M | 73,455 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capula Management Ltd | $1.7M | 68,423 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.6M | 64,898 | 0.00% | 17q | -65.7%-$3.1M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $1.6M | 63,591 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.5M | 61,441 | 0.82% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $1.5M | 60,703 | 0.01% | 4q | -88.2%-$11.3M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $1.4M | 57,247 | 0.01% | 6q | -90.0%-$12.9M |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.3M | 53,052 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 50,344 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.3%+$15.7K |
| NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | $1.2M | 50,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.2M | 48,369 | 0.00% | 32q | -43.1%-$910.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.2M | 48,288 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.8%-$1.0M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 47,600 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.2M | 46,430 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.2%+$13.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.1M | 46,033 | 0.01% | 2q | -57.8%-$1.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.1M | 45,525 | 0.00% | 4q | +422.6%+$916.2K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.1M | 44,923 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$99.7K |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $1.1M | 42,627 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.0M | 41,188 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$27.6K |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $920.3K | 36,990 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $890.6K | 35,796 | 0.00% | 5q | -63.1%-$1.5M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 288 | $1.2B | 47,158,099 | 84 | 62 | 66 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 254 | $639.4M | 45,566,163 | 23 | 70 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 274 | $532.2M | 47,335,926 | 29 | 79 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 276 | $531.2M | 45,912,013 | 42 | 88 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 285 | $551.5M | 45,030,119 | 36 | 90 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 278 | $626.5M | 43,593,036 | 53 | 75 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 256 | $688.5M | 43,238,585 | 34 | 77 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 260 | $1.0B | 42,956,684 | 35 | 59 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 258 | $846.6M | 42,487,762 | 34 | 60 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 261 | $889.6M | 44,630,356 | 33 | 55 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 264 | $1.0B | 44,634,311 | 30 | 65 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 257 | $884.0M | 43,654,253 | 28 | 69 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 271 | $1.1B | 44,367,664 | 25 | 69 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 281 | $1.3B | 44,248,210 | 31 | 72 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 279 | $1.2B | 43,345,676 | 61 | 64 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 235 | $943.8M | 43,332,013 | 21 | 69 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 251 | $1.2B | 43,415,525 | 30 | 67 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 271 | $1.5B | 44,086,353 | 34 | 87 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 269 | $1.5B | 43,967,719 | 34 | 75 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 248 | $1.4B | 43,703,987 | 33 | 66 | 66 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 251 | $1.6B | 44,523,962 | 28 | 75 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 274 | $1.9B | 44,169,781 | 39 | 57 | 73 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 264 | $2.1B | 45,180,768 | 41 | 44 | 92 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 245 | $1.5B | 45,934,536 | 27 | 37 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 252 | $1.4B | 46,410,788 | 31 | 59 | 77 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 244 | $1.3B | 47,232,824 | 27 | 63 | 61 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 264 | $1.6B | 46,633,092 | 25 | 49 | 84 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 267 | $1.7B | 45,290,464 | 21 | 55 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 303 | $2.1B | 47,886,422 | 42 | 66 | 94 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 321 | $1.9B | 45,204,312 | 30 | 76 | 87 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 330 | $2.0B | 44,544,713 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0.4% |