ATARA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ATRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 4,504,594 shares against 10,037,710 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | $17.8M | 1,552,000 | 0.87% | 9q | +1458.3%+$16.7M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $9.8M | 850,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +21.4%+$1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.9M | 687,718 | 0.01% | 3q | +254.0%+$5.7M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $5.1M | 441,701 | 0.34% | 9q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 247,047 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.4%+$335.0K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.7M | 233,249 | 0.00% | 5q | -25.6%-$922.7K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $969.5K | 84,455 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.9%+$62.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $862.9K | 75,128 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.6%+$103.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $607.4K | 52,906 | 0.00% | 9q | +100.0%+$303.7K |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC | $574.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $494.1K | 43,036 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.0%+$108.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $444.0K | 38,845 | 0.00% | 9q | -70.3%-$1.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $348.4K | 30,345 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.4%-$40.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $233.2K | 20,318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $190.5K | 16,591 | 0.00% | 7q | +34.4%+$48.8K |
| FMR LLC | $186.4K | 16,238 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $175.7K | 15,303 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $160.7K | 14,000 | 0.00% | 9q | -57.2%-$214.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $145.6K | 12,680 | 0.00% | 2q | -73.4%-$401.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $105.4K | 9,178 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $55.0K | 4,743 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.8%+$4.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $45.7K | 3,979 | 0.00% | 9q | -92.1%-$529.1K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $16.7K | 1,456 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $16.1K | 1,404 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.8%-$2.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $8.4K | 803 | 0.00% | 7q | +14.2%+$1.1K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $3.6K | 311 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.5K | 304 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Banque Transatlantique SA | $3.1K | 176 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.9K | 251 | 0.00% | 9q | -50.0%-$2.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4K | 216 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $2.3K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1K | 97 | 0.00% | 2q | +9600.0%+$1.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $528 | 46 | 0.00% | 9q | -20.7% |
| PlanVest Financial, Inc | $321 | 28 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| KERR FINANCIAL PLANNING Corp | $276 | 24 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $114 | 10 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $92 | 8 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Point72 Asset Management, L.P.with 2 co-filers | 7.6% |
| 2026-07-24 | 13D/A | Redmile Group, LLCwith 3 co-filers | 9.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | Cherry Brian N | Director | Bought | 104,166 | $1,000.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 507,407 | $4.7M |
| 2026-05-07 | Panacea Innovation Ltd | 10% owner | Sold | 313,446 | $3.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $51.7M | 4,504,594 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $12.1M | 2,564,534 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $37.1M | 2,049,703 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $27.0M | 1,883,391 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $13.9M | 1,804,800 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $12.4M | 2,086,794 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | $31.8M | 2,390,349 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $19.6M | 2,415,905 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $24.4M | 2,833,220 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 82 | $60.7M | 87,326,722 | 16 | 25 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 91 | $35.3M | 68,718,013 | 18 | 29 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 109 | $132.5M | 88,218,333 | 12 | 38 | 40 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 116 | $148.0M | 90,460,170 | 22 | 35 | 42 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 124 | $303.1M | 102,819,796 | 10 | 52 | 36 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 139 | $324.4M | 97,338,889 | 15 | 46 | 51 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 150 | $378.4M | 99,976,220 | 37 | 58 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 136 | $780.3M | 99,817,399 | 21 | 44 | 39 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 143 | $911.2M | 97,890,747 | 22 | 51 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 140 | $1.5B | 95,554,231 | 10 | 50 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 140 | $1.6B | 89,721,071 | 15 | 51 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 146 | $1.3B | 86,007,185 | 15 | 47 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $1.2B | 86,651,290 | 20 | 60 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 150 | $1.7B | 86,703,244 | 26 | 59 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 141 | $1.1B | 83,806,678 | 30 | 54 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 126 | $1.1B | 77,786,610 | 32 | 60 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 112 | $536.6M | 62,962,612 | 22 | 48 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 118 | $1.0B | 61,995,564 | 18 | 45 | 29 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 115 | $837.5M | 59,029,710 | 22 | 60 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 118 | $1.0B | 50,454,132 | 24 | 52 | 22 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 123 | $2.0B | 48,865,406 | 16 | 49 | 40 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 125 | $1.7B | 48,752,123 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.4% |