ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (ARES)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $118.8M | 1,022,899 | 2.94% | 22q | +6.6%+$7.3M |
| Cox Capital Mgt LLC | $2.0M | 17,008 | 1.11% | 4q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.6M | 13,861 | 0.03% | 26q | HELD |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.4M | 11,623 | 0.47% | 3q | -1.4%-$19.3K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $1.2M | 9,939 | 0.11% | 13q | -1.9%-$22.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 9,568 | 0.01% | 16q | +3.7%+$39.1K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $694.9K | 5,982 | 0.04% | 14q | -0.8%-$5.9K |
| Overbrook Management Corp | $681.0K | 5,862 | 0.11% | 14q | -77.8%-$2.4M |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $479.4K | 4,126 | 0.34% | 4q | -17.0%-$98.1K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $461.7K | 3,974 | 0.01% | 3q | -14.6%-$79.0K |
| KWMG, LLC | $446.3K | 3,842 | 0.03% | 23q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $404.2K | 3,479 | 0.01% | 12q | +85.3%+$186.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $336.5K | 2,894 | 0.01% | 2q | +17.0%+$48.8K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $200.4K | 1,725 | 0.01% | 23q | +0.8%+$1.6K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $78.5K | 676 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $51.6K | 444 | 0.00% | 12q | +99.1%+$25.7K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $51.4K | 442 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $29.4K | 253 | 0.00% | 15q | +178.0%+$18.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $29.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $28.6K | 246 | 0.01% | 15q | +6.5%+$1.7K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $22.6K | 194 | 0.01% | 2q | +304.2%+$17.0K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $20.9K | 180 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $12.4K | 107 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $4.1K | 35 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $4.0K | 34,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.1K | 27 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $3.1K | 27 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $2.1K | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.5% |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.5K | 13 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.2% |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.4K | 12 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $1.3K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.3% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $698 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $465 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $241 | 2,077 | 0.01% | 4q | +20.8% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Wellington Management Group LLPwith 2 co-filers | 4.3% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Antony P. Ressler INDIVIDUAL | 33.1% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Ares Partners Holdco LLCwith 1 co-filers | 32.4% |
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Capital World Investors | 4.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $130.1M | 1,119,728 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 820 | $27.2B | 237,122,091 | 127 | 341 | 217 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 809 | $23.7B | 208,085,207 | 137 | 286 | 263 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 842 | $34.3B | 208,631,938 | 128 | 300 | 241 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 783 | $32.4B | 199,838,643 | 87 | 310 | 221 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 780 | $33.8B | 192,655,519 | 106 | 296 | 259 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 752 | $27.3B | 184,567,866 | 107 | 314 | 195 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 734 | $32.0B | 180,335,987 | 101 | 249 | 205 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 666 | $29.2B | 186,209,798 | 110 | 254 | 178 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 618 | $24.4B | 182,248,078 | 74 | 244 | 186 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 611 | $22.9B | 168,870,834 | 110 | 188 | 201 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 554 | $19.7B | 164,920,851 | 84 | 192 | 163 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 490 | $16.8B | 157,014,320 | 75 | 168 | 128 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 445 | $14.9B | 154,749,164 | 53 | 144 | 153 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 442 | $12.9B | 150,498,139 | 74 | 150 | 124 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 413 | $10.2B | 145,355,311 | 89 | 137 | 112 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 367 | $8.9B | 142,575,554 | 56 | 116 | 115 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 354 | $7.9B | 139,372,584 | 52 | 115 | 123 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 366 | $11.1B | 136,727,058 | 45 | 131 | 105 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 366 | $10.8B | 133,388,506 | 74 | 112 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 297 | $9.6B | 130,009,124 | 46 | 95 | 98 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 279 | $8.1B | 127,208,413 | 61 | 127 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 244 | $6.4B | 113,235,475 | 35 | 91 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 238 | $5.3B | 111,752,511 | 38 | 89 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 205 | $4.5B | 110,502,710 | 28 | 80 | 50 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 202 | $4.3B | 107,759,350 | 53 | 72 | 58 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 178 | $2.9B | 94,743,119 | 37 | 60 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 177 | $2.8B | 79,765,791 | 37 | 61 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 162 | $2.1B | 76,667,082 | 36 | 66 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 148 | $1.8B | 69,053,386 | 45 | 50 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 126 | $1.4B | 60,462,671 | 35 | 38 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 106 | $1.1B | 59,261,031 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |