ARES CAPITAL CORP (ARCC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.6M | 3,275,333 | 1.05% | 32q | -2.7%-$1.8M |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $59.9M | 3,195,050 | 2.67% | 32q | +15.5%+$8.0M |
| Dupree Financial Group, LLC | $7.4M | 387,184 | 2.67% | new | NEW |
| Trinity Financial Advisors LLC | $6.9M | 361,044 | 1.78% | 3q | -3.5%-$248.1K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $6.0M | 316,158 | 0.86% | 7q | +27.9%+$1.3M |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $4.9M | 254,781 | 0.57% | 32q | -0.9%-$45.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.8M | 198,060 | 0.03% | 16q | -11.3%-$480.4K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $3.7M | 191,701 | 1.27% | 14q | -0.6%-$21.0K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.9M | 100,778 | 0.05% | 5q | +66.4%+$768.0K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $1.6M | 82,099 | 0.34% | 15q | -2.4%-$38.8K |
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 62,494 | 0.61% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $1.2M | 60,475 | 0.20% | 19q | +3.8%+$42.7K |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $1.0M | 54,773 | 0.56% | 4q | +1.9%+$19.8K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $771.2K | 40,376 | 0.02% | 24q | +42.2%+$229.0K |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $742.6K | 38,880 | 0.29% | 4q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $719.6K | 37,673 | 0.58% | 4q | +243.5%+$510.1K |
| Mallini Complete Financial Planning LLC | $690.4K | 36,144 | 0.48% | 8q | -9.7%-$74.2K |
| Monument Capital Management | $680.2K | 35,615 | 0.14% | 32q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $653.1K | 34,851 | 0.02% | 16q | -4.3%-$29.3K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $584.8K | 30,616 | 0.02% | 11q | +18.5%+$91.4K |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | $496.2K | 25,977 | 0.24% | 25q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $382.0K | 20,000 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $372.4K | 19,500 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $372.3K | 19,493 | 0.01% | 32q | +73.9%+$158.3K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $306.0K | 16,021 | 0.03% | 32q | HELD |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $300.4K | 15,961 | 0.14% | 8q | +1.1%+$3.3K |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $245.0K | 12,829 | 0.07% | 10q | +1.0%+$2.4K |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $219.1K | 11,471 | 0.04% | 16q | -4.8%-$11.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $109.0K | 5,708 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $82.1K | 4,296 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $32.4K | 1,700,000 | 0.45% | 19q | -15.0%-$5.7K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $31.2K | 1,631 | 0.01% | 27q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $23.0K | 1,202 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $19.1K | 999 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $13.4K | 700 | 0.00% | 4q | -92.3%-$159.4K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $11.5K | 600 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $8.8K | 459 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $342 | 17,904 | 0.01% | 7q | +566.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 36 | $169.7M | 8,950,932 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 800 | $4.9B | 248,171,060 | 69 | 290 | 252 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 816 | $4.9B | 255,762,673 | 83 | 299 | 244 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 840 | $5.1B | 240,796,226 | 97 | 281 | 243 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 801 | $5.0B | 232,954,998 | 48 | 334 | 196 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 851 | $5.3B | 228,916,712 | 67 | 309 | 262 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 843 | $5.0B | 217,403,129 | 93 | 352 | 192 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 833 | $4.7B | 200,278,863 | 84 | 322 | 187 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 759 | $4.3B | 191,034,695 | 68 | 303 | 182 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 742 | $4.0B | 183,856,796 | 67 | 293 | 179 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 727 | $4.4B | 204,579,075 | 67 | 264 | 186 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 721 | $4.0B | 188,920,071 | 62 | 250 | 188 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 669 | $3.5B | 167,001,377 | 52 | 249 | 173 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 671 | $3.3B | 164,736,101 | 62 | 228 | 191 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 657 | $3.3B | 166,379,015 | 63 | 254 | 158 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 656 | $3.9B | 194,845,298 | 68 | 253 | 152 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 634 | $3.1B | 164,695,129 | 54 | 232 | 174 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 637 | $3.2B | 164,215,974 | 52 | 259 | 163 | 7.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 649 | $3.5B | 157,837,761 | 67 | 239 | 156 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 630 | $3.1B | 144,712,679 | 63 | 223 | 134 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 557 | $2.9B | 139,228,722 | 50 | 223 | 115 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 542 | $2.5B | 125,994,550 | 43 | 196 | 146 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 539 | $2.6B | 135,724,049 | 50 | 176 | 152 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 526 | $2.3B | 132,871,842 | 57 | 165 | 148 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 490 | $1.9B | 134,515,765 | 41 | 166 | 161 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 489 | $2.1B | 141,140,268 | 48 | 152 | 173 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 511 | $1.6B | 141,771,396 | 68 | 171 | 169 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 520 | $3.0B | 149,586,057 | 41 | 182 | 120 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 483 | $2.9B | 150,151,892 | 43 | 166 | 143 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 490 | $3.0B | 156,907,423 | 51 | 164 | 132 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 495 | $2.9B | 161,170,843 | 50 | 164 | 134 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 474 | $2.7B | 168,439,241 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3.2% |