ALGONQUIN PWR UTILS CORP (AQNU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2024, across 12 quarters.
38
Reporting holders
$343.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $70.2M | 3,212,000 | 0.14% | 11q | +8.4%+$5.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $59.5M | 2,775,900 | 0.02% | 6q | +0.9%+$534.9K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $56.6M | 2,558,112 | 0.05% | 12q | -7.1%-$4.3M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $48.0M | 2,237,161 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.6%+$3.0M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $20.4M | 950,000 | 0.21% | 4q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $17.5M | 816,389 | 0.03% | 11q | +11.9%+$1.9M |
| INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $13.7M | 640,284 | 1.74% | 8q | +40.6%+$4.0M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $11.0M | 511,620 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.9M | 405,999 | 0.00% | 12q | +10.3%+$831.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.3M | 286,398 | 0.00% | 12q | +18.4%+$977.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.2M | 238,399 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.4%+$615.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.5M | 209,470 | 0.00% | 12q | -16.9%-$911.6K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.4M | 200,000 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| MERITAGE PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $3.7M | 173,902 | 0.24% | 6q | -5.8%-$228.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.1M | 142,715 | 0.00% | 12q | +98.1%+$1.5M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $2.3M | 104,000 | 0.01% | 12q | -45.0%-$1.9M |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $1.8M | 83,618 | 0.35% | 2q | -73.8%-$5.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 57,986 | 0.00% | 12q | -1.4%-$17.5K |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $1.2M | 55,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $1.1M | 50,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $852.2K | 38,679 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $775.7K | 35,715 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $611.2K | 27,945 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.5%-$22.0K |
| Skaana Management L.P. | $397.0K | 18,518 | 0.01% | 4q | -95.3%-$8.0M |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. | $213.7K | 9,967 | 0.00% | 9q | -45.4%-$177.4K |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $176.0K | 8,236 | 0.00% | 12q | -22.5%-$51.1K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $59.8K | 2,625 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NBC SECURITIES, INC. | $54.0K | 2,533 | 0.01% | 3q | -6.2%-$3.5K |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group, LLC | $48.6K | 2,250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC. | $17.2K | 800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $12.9K | 600 | 0.00% | 11q | -94.0%-$201.5K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7K | 582 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.3%-$55.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $10.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 9q | -16.7%-$2.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.5K | 304 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $6.4K | 300 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Hilltop National Bank | $4.3K | 200 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.2K | 150 | 0.00% | 8q | -12.3% |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $3.1K | 143 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 38 | $343.8M | 15,859,000 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 36 | $356.5M | 15,972,045 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 36 | $355.2M | 15,920,885 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 36 | $480.1M | 16,530,323 | 2 | 15 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 43 | $486.2M | 16,456,686 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $417.7M | 17,675,709 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $617.9M | 16,397,057 | 5 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $716.0M | 16,315,512 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 40 | $835.1M | 16,919,242 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 39 | $787.2M | 16,681,258 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $871.2M | 17,861,604 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 52 | $977.0M | 19,333,134 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1.8% |