APPLIED THERAPEUTICS INC (APLT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 27 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $3.0M | 30,092,327 | 0.00% | 6q | +40.6%+$869.1K |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $635.3K | 6,353,018 | 0.00% | 26q | +24.5%+$125.0K |
| Knoll Capital Management, LLC | $605.0K | 6,050,000 | 0.28% | 27q | -22.4%-$175.0K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $384.7K | 3,847,449 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $325.1K | 3,251,462 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.4%-$59.2K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $305.1K | 2,643,540 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $270.6K | 2,706,156 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $208.7K | 2,087,404 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $149.3K | 1,492,903 | 0.00% | 26q | +16.8%+$21.5K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $121.2K | 1,211,629 | 0.00% | 8q | -45.2%-$100.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $105.2K | 1,051,846 | 0.00% | 9q | -44.8%-$85.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $71.9K | 718,924 | 0.00% | 27q | -62.3%-$118.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $62.2K | 622,226 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $57.3K | 572,759 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $55.8K | 558,178 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.6%+$4.0K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $55.3K | 300,600 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $50.0K | 496,288 | 0.00% | 2q | +872.8%+$44.9K |
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | $41.0K | 410,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $33.7K | 337,389 | 0.00% | 6q | -86.7%-$220.5K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $32.7K | 327,137 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.7%+$4.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $25.4K | 253,573 | 0.00% | 7q | +219.3%+$17.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $24.5K | 245,144 | 0.00% | 27q | +41.1%+$7.1K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $24.2K | 241,897 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.3%-$15.0K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $20.0K | 200,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $19.3K | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.8K | 178,474 | 0.00% | 26q | -75.0%-$53.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $17.4K | 48,675 | 0.00% | 10q | -35.3%-$9.5K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $17.0K | 169,974 | 0.00% | 5q | +70.0%+$7.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $16.3K | 163,449 | 0.00% | 10q | +2289.3%+$15.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.6K | 146,219 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.8% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.6K | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Roble, Belko & Company, Inc | $7.0K | 65,571 | 0.00% | 3q | +112.6%+$3.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.7K | 57,454 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.3K | 52,692 | 0.00% | 10q | -89.0%-$42.4K |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $5.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.0K | 41,748 | 0.00% | 7q | +154.5%+$2.4K |
| Adams Wealth Management | $3.9K | 38,637 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CacheTech Inc. | $3.9K | 38,637 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $2.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.0K | 19,675 | 0.00% | 6q | -42.7%-$1.5K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $1.7K | 17,091 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.7K | 17,020 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3K | 13,413 | 0.00% | 4q | -87.8%-$9.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.2K | 12,064 | 0.00% | 12q | -21.0% |
| Perennial Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.2K | 11,600 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| AlphaQuest LLC | $466 | 4,661 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $311 | 3,109 | 0.00% | 13q | -73.4% |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $297 | 2,974 | 0.00% | 26q | -14.4% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $79 | 788 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.3% |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $54 | 544 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $43 | 427 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $18 | 184 | 0.00% | 7q | -98.9%-$1.7K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $8 | 84 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $1 | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners III, L.P.with 6 co-filers | 0.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $6.8M | 67,227,522 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $58.1M | 94,770,960 | 14 | 14 | 25 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $27.6M | 88,070,232 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $52.2M | 106,084,064 | 12 | 25 | 32 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | $100.9M | 115,066,005 | 34 | 42 | 26 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 134 | $996.0M | 112,785,187 | 52 | 31 | 30 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $490.1M | 103,906,592 | 28 | 30 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 92 | $730.8M | 100,525,995 | 30 | 34 | 17 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 84 | $233.1M | 61,550,088 | 29 | 26 | 11 | 11.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 56 | $126.9M | 42,970,428 | 23 | 13 | 7 | 15.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 40 | $49.9M | 31,465,894 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 19.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 36 | $21.5M | 22,249,347 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 16.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 38 | $15.1M | 19,679,562 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $25.2M | 22,671,560 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 16.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $25.4M | 26,708,067 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 69 | $26.1M | 12,349,369 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 67 | $136.3M | 15,004,497 | 11 | 26 | 13 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 70 | $253.8M | 15,109,136 | 8 | 21 | 18 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 68 | $321.3M | 15,367,672 | 10 | 28 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $278.9M | 14,854,343 | 8 | 36 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 71 | $279.2M | 12,147,613 | 16 | 24 | 16 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $253.7M | 12,194,892 | 10 | 21 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 73 | $422.0M | 11,792,839 | 21 | 43 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 63 | $315.4M | 9,648,363 | 25 | 24 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 45 | $138.0M | 5,059,492 | 17 | 25 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 30 | $26.3M | 2,395,851 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 13 | $18.1M | 2,196,176 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |