SPHERE 3D CORP NEW (ANY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 347,095 shares against 8,704,816 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $315.0K | 114,180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $179.2K | 64,920 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $110.7K | 54,660 | 0.00% | 2q | +299.2%+$83.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $107.3K | 38,883 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.3%+$29.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $74.8K | 27,115 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.9%-$2.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $41.0K | 14,838 | 0.00% | 2q | -37.8%-$24.8K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $30.4K | 11,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.3K | 9,894 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.2%+$2.8K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $20.1K | 7,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.0K | 1,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 963 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.5K | 553 | 0.00% | 2q | +169.8% |
| Arlington Trust Co LLC | $1.4K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $708 | 291 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $411 | 149 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $36 | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $28 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | -54.5% |
| MH & ASSOCIATES SECURITIES MANAGEMENT CORP /ADV | $28 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $25 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $8 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 13D/A | Endeavor Blockchain, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 3.4% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13D | Endeavor Blockchain, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 6.5% |
| 2026-07-20 | 13G | Jialin Qu INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 6.2% |
| 2026-07-08 | 13G | Thomas Masiero INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 6.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | 2026-09-16 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-08 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-01 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 22 | $917.9K | 347,095 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 14 | $191.3K | 131,902 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $1.2M | 3,757,348 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 18 | $815.9K | 1,096,811 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 24 | $2.2M | 3,617,687 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 18 | $1.2M | 2,960,834 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 26 | $3.4M | 3,166,965 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 12.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 26 | $1.5M | 944,505 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 44.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 26 | $2.1M | 914,791 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 53.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 26 | $2.4M | 714,454 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 54.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 29 | $10.3M | 794,344 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 74.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 18 | $2.4M | 115,487 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 93.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $3.3M | 30,711 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 98.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $681.6K | 274,286 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 86.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $1.2M | 943,716 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 63.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $1.9M | 762,509 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 78.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $3.1M | 1,966,308 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 65.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $22.0M | 2,944,858 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 71.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 56 | $55.2M | 6,296,050 | 31 | 9 | 10 | 64.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $65.7M | 3,627,542 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 67.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 8 | $3.2M | 1,213,477 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 4 | $388.0K | 148,610 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 10 | $850.0K | 571,314 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 9 | $1.3M | 533,191 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 7 | $1.1M | 384,634 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 5 | $171.0K | 244,735 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $178.0K | 229,132 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $231.0K | 197,208 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 5 | $312.0K | 199,795 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 3 | $668.0K | 278,644 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $843.0K | 276,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |