ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $213.7M | 1,049,467 | 1.38% | 8q | -10.8%-$25.9M |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $58.7M | 288,471 | 1.59% | 7q | -8.5%-$5.4M |
| EASTERN BANK | $58.1M | 285,144 | 0.88% | 7q | -17.4%-$12.2M |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $51.7M | 254,095 | 1.18% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $21.5M | 105,615 | 3.61% | 6q | -2.8%-$626.9K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $14.0M | 68,826 | 0.37% | 5q | +9.3%+$1.2M |
| GLYNN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 43,234 | 2.64% | 8q | -43.3%-$6.7M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $8.6M | 42,000 | 0.29% | 8q | +17.7%+$1.3M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.3M | 35,652 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $6.1M | 29,938 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Eleva Capital SAS | $5.8M | 28,305 | 5.09% | 4q | -39.7%-$3.8M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $5.7M | 27,220 | 0.14% | 8q | +14.8%+$742.0K |
| BRIGHT ROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.1M | 25,000 | 0.96% | 7q | -44.4%-$4.1M |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $4.9M | 24,090 | 0.14% | 8q | -1.5%-$74.3K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $4.5M | 22,129 | 0.52% | 2q | +4.3%+$184.5K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $4.0M | 19,812 | 1.34% | 2q | -12.8%-$593.9K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $3.8M | 18,837 | 0.22% | 8q | -1.3%-$52.3K |
| HWG Holdings LP | $3.7M | 18,117 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $2.9M | 14,303 | 0.31% | 7q | -2.5%-$73.7K |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $2.9M | 14,170 | 1.12% | 8q | HELD |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $2.9M | 14,126 | 0.77% | 8q | -3.9%-$115.8K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $2.7M | 13,172 | 0.21% | 7q | +5.3%+$135.2K |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $2.7M | 13,026 | 2.06% | 8q | -0.6%-$16.7K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $2.6M | 12,992 | 0.22% | 4q | -6.6%-$185.5K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $2.3M | 11,471 | 0.50% | 4q | -6.2%-$154.3K |
| Retireful, LLC | $2.3M | 11,167 | 1.96% | 2q | +15.3%+$302.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.2M | 10,915 | 0.05% | 8q | +2.4%+$52.5K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $2.2M | 10,746 | 0.13% | 8q | +3.6%+$75.7K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 10,174 | 1.40% | 8q | +10.6%+$197.7K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $2.0M | 9,639 | 0.13% | 8q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.8M | 8,962 | 0.05% | 8q | +6.4%+$110.3K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.8M | 8,743 | 0.39% | 5q | +9.4%+$152.7K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $1.8M | 8,656 | 0.27% | 7q | -2.6%-$47.4K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.6M | 7,830 | 0.04% | 5q | +13.9%+$195.0K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $1.5M | 7,297 | 0.62% | 11q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.4M | 7,060 | 0.14% | 8q | +254.8%+$1.0M |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.4M | 6,666 | 0.12% | 8q | +1.6%+$21.0K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $1.0M | 5,128 | 0.62% | 3q | -0.7%-$6.9K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $1.0M | 5,046 | 0.12% | 7q | +9.5%+$89.0K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $987.2K | 4,849 | 0.01% | 8q | -47.4%-$887.9K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $814.4K | 4,000 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| Balefire, LLC | $785.7K | 3,859 | 0.12% | 2q | +158.1%+$481.3K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $711.3K | 3,494 | 0.47% | 6q | +40.9%+$206.4K |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $707.5K | 3,475 | 0.50% | 4q | +8.6%+$56.0K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $705.6K | 3,466 | 0.05% | 8q | +7.8%+$51.3K |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $657.2K | 3,228 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, LTD. | $653.3K | 3,209 | 0.11% | 7q | -81.0%-$2.8M |
| Strong Retirement Solutions LLC | $653.1K | 3,208 | 0.37% | 4q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $621.5K | 2,879 | 0.01% | 2q | +118.8%+$337.4K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $600.7K | 2,950 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $585.7K | 2,877 | 0.10% | 4q | +1.2%+$6.7K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $503.2K | 2,385 | 0.02% | 5q | -4.8%-$25.5K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $479.6K | 2,227 | 0.09% | 7q | -15.5%-$88.1K |
| Wealth Science Advisors LLC | $452.4K | 2,222 | 0.19% | 3q | -3.1%-$14.5K |
| Wealth Group Ltd | $428.8K | 2,068 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $398.2K | 1,956 | 0.05% | 5q | +12.7%+$44.8K |
| RTD Financial Advisors, Inc. | $358.3K | 1,760 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $341.4K | 1,677 | 0.12% | 2q | -74.1%-$978.2K |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $331.4K | 1,628 | 0.07% | 7q | +21.4%+$58.4K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $307.0K | 1,508 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $295.0K | 1,449 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $290.3K | 1,400 | 0.14% | 6q | -3.4%-$10.4K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $279.7K | 1,374 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $277.7K | 1,364 | 0.02% | 2q | +14.2%+$34.6K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $272.2K | 1,337 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $272.0K | 1,336 | 0.13% | 7q | -98.0%-$13.2M |
| New Covenant Trust Company, N.A. | $259.2K | 1,273 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $254.5K | 1,250 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $252.5K | 1,240 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | $248.6K | 1,221 | 0.10% | 2q | +1.8%+$4.3K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $222.3K | 1,092 | 0.02% | 8q | -56.2%-$285.2K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $217.0K | 1,066 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $211.3K | 1,038 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $188.9K | 928 | 0.02% | 8q | -2.6%-$5.1K |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $162.9K | 800 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $122.9K | 604 | 0.07% | 3q | -52.7%-$137.2K |
| Trust Co | $109.9K | 540 | 0.01% | 4q | +27.1%+$23.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $85.5K | 420 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $65.1K | 320 | 0.02% | 5q | +8.8%+$5.3K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $64.5K | 316,831 | 0.48% | 8q | +1.8%+$1.2K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $62.1K | 305 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $61.3K | 301 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $39.1K | 192 | 0.01% | 7q | -33.8%-$20.0K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $31.1K | 153 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $20.4K | 100 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $16.7K | 82 | 0.01% | 7q | +13.9%+$2.0K |
| CX Institutional | $12.7K | 62,312 | 0.34% | 8q | +649.8%+$11.0K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $11.4K | 56 | 0.01% | 3q | +86.7%+$5.3K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $10.4K | 51 | 0.01% | 2q | +10.9%+$1.0K |
| Davis Capital Management | $6.7K | 33 | 0.00% | 5q | +17.9%+$1.0K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $3.5K | 17 | 0.00% | 2q | +142.9%+$2.0K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.3K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $3.3K | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.0%-$1.8K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.9K | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $1.8K | 9,012 | 0.82% | new | FIRST |
| Westwind Capital | $1.7K | 8,581 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $961 | 4,723 | 0.08% | 4q | -9.6% |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $721 | 3,543 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| PROFESSIONAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC | $263 | 1,294 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 767,029 | $154.3M ×15 |
| 2026-08-12 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 573,509 | $119.4M ×25 |
| 2026-10-06 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 460,374 | $97.6M ×9 |
| 2026-04-22 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 428,000 | $75.9M ×6 |
| 2026-08-05 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 331,434 | $66.7M ×30 |
| 2026-04-16 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 350,000 | $55.8M ×6 |
| 2026-04-20 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 306,139 | $51.2M ×3 |
| 2026-07-09 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 242,422 | $45.6M ×9 |
| 2026-07-10 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 234,578 | $43.9M ×3 |
| 2026-10-07 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 96,992 | $21.1M ×3 |
| 2026-04-21 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 93,861 | $15.8M ×12 |
| 2026-09-25 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 62,622 | $13.2M ×3 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 411,848 | $79.4M ×16 |
| 2026-08-05 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $61.0M ×20 |
| 2026-08-27 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $60.8M ×7 |
| 2026-09-17 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $59.7M ×12 |
| 2026-07-14 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $54.2M ×10 |
| 2026-06-15 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 260,000 | $43.0M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 92 | $545.4M | 2,677,554 | 10 | 32 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,262 | $171.0B | 976,524,054 | 350 | 880 | 684 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,020 | $112.3B | 892,194,199 | 188 | 819 | 673 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,989 | $118.0B | 868,402,967 | 166 | 745 | 655 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,885 | $135.5B | 862,809,884 | 321 | 641 | 641 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,665 | $90.5B | 847,614,986 | 235 | 639 | 539 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,571 | $68.0B | 845,839,655 | 269 | 645 | 453 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,518 | $95.7B | 834,305,528 | 1,411 | 3 | 0 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 12 | $492.2M | 154 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 14 | $929.7M | 154 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 12 | $606.4M | 156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 15 | $511.5M | 382,678 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 90.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $253.8M | 1,628 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 10 | $208.8M | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 10 | $138.5M | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 8 | $105.7M | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 8 | $130.1M | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 6 | $56.2M | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 5 | $36.7M | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 6 | $122.8M | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 7 | $55.7M | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 5 | $51.5M | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 4 | $32.6M | 51,236 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 52.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 5 | $91.0M | 141,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 5 | $60.1M | 141,196 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 5 | $49.6M | 109,474 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 53.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 8 | $56.9M | 135,144 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 51.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 6 | $29.2M | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $14.8M | 1,005 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $27.0M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 3 | $20.5M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $14.6M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |