ALPS ETF TR (AMLP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
38
Reporting holders
$91.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-771
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violich Capital Management, Inc. | $18.4M | 353,870 | 1.98% | 18q | +6.0%+$1.0M |
| SEARCY FINANCIAL SERVICES INC /ADV | $15.6M | 301,702 | 5.60% | 19q | -2.1%-$331.8K |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $9.7M | 184,780 | 1.40% | 3q | -1.1%-$106.7K |
| Capital Advisors Wealth Management, LLC | $6.0M | 115,077 | 0.67% | 3q | +20.5%+$1.0M |
| Prota Financial, LLC | $5.4M | 103,612 | 3.46% | 3q | +1.8%+$94.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.5M | 86,125 | 0.03% | 16q | +52.5%+$1.5M |
| SACKS & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $4.5M | 85,792 | 3.11% | 4q | +1.8%+$80.3K |
| Balefire, LLC | $3.9M | 75,321 | 0.61% | 25q | -2.5%-$102.1K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $3.0M | 58,047 | 0.08% | 17q | +8.5%+$235.2K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $2.9M | 55,269 | 0.02% | 16q | -4.1%-$121.5K |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $2.5M | 47,543 | 0.19% | 23q | HELD |
| RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.9M | 37,050 | 1.36% | 4q | +4.3%+$78.6K |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 29,850 | 0.36% | 4q | +14.3%+$193.2K |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 28,954 | 0.10% | 15q | -29.2%-$620.4K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $1.4M | 26,805 | 0.24% | 10q | +1.5%+$21.0K |
| PUFF WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 26,457 | 1.30% | 2q | +20.2%+$231.0K |
| ABLES, IANNONE, MOORE & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $1.3M | 24,681 | 0.66% | 4q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $812.7K | 15,668 | 0.02% | 12q | +23.5%+$154.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $812.1K | 15,656 | 0.02% | 9q | -15.6%-$150.6K |
| Meadowbrook Wealth Management, LLC | $717.5K | 13,833 | 0.75% | 5q | +7.4%+$49.3K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $550.0K | 10,603 | 0.24% | 21q | +6.8%+$35.0K |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $528.1K | 10,032 | 0.26% | 26q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $464.2K | 8,949 | 0.01% | 12q | -50.0%-$464.2K |
| Shulman DeMeo Asset Management LLC | $363.0K | 6,854 | 0.07% | 3q | -11.2%-$45.9K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $354.2K | 6,829 | 0.12% | 11q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $295.9K | 5,704 | 0.02% | 16q | -23.2%-$89.2K |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $222.2K | 4,283 | 0.05% | 7q | -6.3%-$14.9K |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $202.3K | 3,900 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $190.3K | 3,668 | 0.15% | 8q | -2.6%-$5.1K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $93.5K | 1,803 | 0.06% | 4q | +2.3%+$2.1K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $89.9K | 1,733 | 0.03% | 15q | +1.4%+$1.2K |
| EASTERN BANK | $89.2K | 1,720 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $71.8K | 1,385 | 0.00% | 11q | -0.5% |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $28.4K | 547 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $24.4K | 470 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $24.2K | 467 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $13.9K | 268 | 0.01% | 11q | +34.7%+$3.6K |
| Trust Co | $5.6K | 108 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $91.3M | 1,755,415 | 3 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 809 | $6.6B | 113,208,244 | 55 | 339 | 210 | 10.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 816 | $6.5B | 115,727,731 | 100 | 322 | 210 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 779 | $5.0B | 104,050,738 | 58 | 265 | 238 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 735 | $5.0B | 104,918,347 | 52 | 315 | 184 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 742 | $5.2B | 108,759,518 | 62 | 304 | 195 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 741 | $5.3B | 100,263,918 | 73 | 311 | 175 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 725 | $4.7B | 95,639,538 | 65 | 284 | 165 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 654 | $4.2B | 89,424,993 | 52 | 270 | 156 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 647 | $4.2B | 86,471,277 | 49 | 267 | 164 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 638 | $5.0B | 105,066,897 | 72 | 223 | 182 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 611 | $3.9B | 90,554,506 | 65 | 207 | 172 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 568 | $3.3B | 77,158,435 | 58 | 197 | 173 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 545 | $3.0B | 75,740,597 | 42 | 184 | 173 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 547 | $3.2B | 79,640,480 | 59 | 181 | 172 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 537 | $4.3B | 110,275,601 | 65 | 169 | 152 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 515 | $3.2B | 83,318,502 | 66 | 163 | 155 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 504 | $3.0B | 86,074,830 | 56 | 167 | 142 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 493 | $3.3B | 84,043,609 | 76 | 157 | 157 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 474 | $2.7B | 72,934,849 | 53 | 137 | 148 | 11.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 441 | $2.4B | 65,414,589 | 30 | 149 | 134 | 8.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 474 | $3.0B | 68,465,893 | 67 | 138 | 150 | 12.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 451 | $2.6B | 73,706,630 | 69 | 141 | 135 | 13.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 424 | $2.2B | 74,110,755 | 87 | 111 | 125 | 12.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 346 | $1.4B | 66,384,130 | 43 | 93 | 126 | 7.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 388 | $1.8B | 65,057,936 | 382 | 1 | 2 | 11.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $648.2K | 179,032 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $2.8M | 166,080 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 4 | $1.3M | 118,783 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 5 | $1.5M | 126,426 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 5 | $1.5M | 122,370 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $12.0M | 342,604 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |