ALIGHT INC (ALIT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. | $22.7M | 40,477,062 | 16.96% | 20q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $14.4M | 25,650,231 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0M | 25,001,136 | 0.00% | 6q | +18.2%+$2.2M |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | $12.3M | 22,300,000 | 0.39% | 20q | HELD |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $11.9M | 21,282,400 | 0.16% | 10q | +88.9%+$5.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.8M | 21,067,262 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.2%-$388.8K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.0M | 19,580,901 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$147.9K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $10.0M | 17,859,233 | 0.26% | 2q | +6.4%+$605.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $9.2M | 16,496,358 | 0.00% | 8q | -59.1%-$13.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.0M | 14,283,805 | 0.01% | 3q | +137.3%+$4.6M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $6.0M | options only | 0.05% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.7M | 10,194,294 | 0.00% | 20q | +17.4%+$846.8K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $5.7M | 10,194,294 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 9,668,766 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.8%-$3.7M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $5.3M | 9,436,290 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.0%+$153.1K |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $3.5M | 6,335,701 | 0.07% | 7q | -15.6%-$655.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.3M | 5,824,224 | 0.00% | 20q | -46.5%-$2.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 5,564,126 | 0.00% | 20q | -52.2%-$3.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.9M | 4,481,504 | 0.00% | 20q | +159.2%+$1.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.8M | 4,962,795 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.3%+$367.8K |
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | $2.4M | 4,253,822 | 1.28% | 2q | HELD |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $2.4M | 4,206,888 | 0.04% | 4q | -23.4%-$719.9K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 4,025,374 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $2.2M | 200,000? | 0.36% | new | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.2M | 3,917,888 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $2.1M | 3,700,801 | 0.26% | 3q | -2.6%-$56.0K |
| Man Group plc | $2.0M | 3,655,197 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 3,213,744 | 0.25% | 19q | -14.5%-$306.2K |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $1.6M | 147,314? | 0.23% | 2q | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.6M | 2,926,270 | 0.00% | 20q | +9.5%+$142.5K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.6M | 696,990 | 0.01% | 7q | -58.9%-$2.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.6M | 1,823,801 | 0.00% | 20q | -10.4%-$187.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.6M | 2,869,378 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.7%-$44.4K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.6M | 2,787,324 | 0.01% | 5q | +18.1%+$239.4K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $1.6M | 2,778,625 | 0.01% | 2q | +233.9%+$1.1M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $1.5M | 2,749,520 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.3M | 2,320,780 | 0.02% | 19q | +113.3%+$690.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.3M | 2,299,341 | 0.00% | 20q | -84.7%-$7.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.2M | 104,649? | 0.01% | 9q | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 2,064,916 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.3%+$36.6K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.1M | 1,949,367 | 0.07% | 4q | +103.0%+$554.0K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.1M | 55,134? | 0.00% | 5q | |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.0M | 1,823,646 | 0.00% | 4q | +508.7%+$853.5K |
| TLS Advisors LLC | $985.9K | 1,760,462 | 2.90% | 2q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $963.8K | 1,721,023 | 0.00% | 19q | +5.2%+$47.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $905.4K | 1,616,812 | 0.00% | 3q | -54.4%-$1.1M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | $889.5K | 1,588,329 | 0.37% | 6q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $798.5K | 1,425,968 | 0.00% | 14q | -93.1%-$10.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $731.0K | 379,617 | 0.00% | 20q | -65.6%-$1.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $727.8K | 1,299,562 | 0.00% | 20q | -37.5%-$436.6K |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $708.4K | 1,265,000 | 0.05% | 6q | +120.8%+$387.5K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $706.7K | 1,261,966 | 0.00% | 5q | +230.1%+$492.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $621.0K | 1,108,920 | 0.00% | 20q | -72.2%-$1.6M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $609.9K | 1,089,150 | 0.01% | 4q | -53.7%-$708.0K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $588.9K | 1,051,575 | 0.03% | 2q | +11.7%+$61.8K |
| Mariner, LLC | $584.8K | 1,044,438 | 0.00% | 9q | +82.4%+$264.3K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $566.3K | 1,011,300 | 0.03% | 3q | -7.3%-$44.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $551.9K | 985,526 | 0.00% | 20q | -89.0%-$4.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $449.9K | 158,792 | 0.00% | 7q | -56.5%-$584.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $390.0K | 696,358 | 0.00% | 20q | -12.5%-$55.8K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $334.9K | 598,091 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Robertson Opportunity Capital, LLC | $308.0K | 550,000 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $298.9K | 533,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.2%+$74.4K |
| Creative Planning | $295.1K | 526,964 | 0.00% | 11q | +125.9%+$164.5K |
| Jain Global LLC | $282.3K | 504,076 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.1%-$251.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $260.0K | 148,152 | 0.00% | 20q | +53.5%+$90.6K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $239.7K | 428,018 | 0.00% | 5q | +169.9%+$150.9K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $227.4K | 406,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.0%-$227.4K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $214.1K | 382,304 | 0.00% | 6q | +200.2%+$142.8K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $212.8K | 379,980 | 0.00% | 5q | +1129.7%+$195.5K |
| FMR LLC | $197.3K | 352,260 | 0.00% | 20q | +288.5%+$146.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $191.0K | 341,047 | 0.00% | 4q | -56.2%-$245.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $190.9K | 340,887 | 0.00% | 5q | -66.5%-$379.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $186.9K | 333,788 | 0.00% | 20q | -77.3%-$637.3K |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $176.6K | 315,400 | 0.01% | 2q | +1948.1%+$168.0K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $176.3K | 314,900 | 0.16% | 2q | +536.6%+$148.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $174.7K | 39,694 | 0.00% | 19q | -90.7%-$1.7M |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $174.5K | 15,582? | 0.00% | new | |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $169.2K | 302,143 | 0.00% | 4q | +4559.1%+$165.6K |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $168.0K | 300,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $154.0K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $143.0K | 255,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $134.1K | 239,495 | 0.00% | 20q | +486.1%+$111.2K |
| BRIGHTON JONES LLC | $127.3K | 227,340 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.5%+$34.0K |
| State of Wyoming | $103.1K | 184,177 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.5%+$13.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $102.5K | 186,572 | 0.00% | 17q | -22.0%-$29.0K |
| Argos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $89.5K | 159,787 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $86.1K | 153,669 | 0.00% | 6q | -84.6%-$473.0K |
| Pallas Capital Advisors LLC | $84.7K | 151,305 | 0.00% | 3q | +79.7%+$37.6K |
| Krilogy Financial LLC | $75.6K | 134,968 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $72.6K | 129,580 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.4%-$73.6K |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $70.9K | 126,650 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $66.0K | 117,905 | 0.00% | 18q | +8.3%+$5.0K |
| Balentine LLC | $62.7K | 112,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $60.3K | 107,642 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $58.6K | 104,649 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.6%-$1.7M |
| COURIER CAPITAL LLC | $56.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $56.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $51.7K | 92,270 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $50.5K | 90,100 | 0.03% | 17q | -6.0%-$3.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 186 | $220.1M | 376,516,508 | 31 | 56 | 64 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 277 | $277.9M | 464,936,155 | 74 | 92 | 71 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 302 | $885.2M | 443,397,662 | 68 | 117 | 74 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 289 | $1.7B | 513,513,129 | 66 | 97 | 88 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 265 | $3.1B | 537,866,435 | 51 | 99 | 77 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 259 | $3.4B | 557,685,864 | 42 | 114 | 68 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 252 | $3.9B | 562,671,772 | 46 | 92 | 71 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 242 | $4.1B | 551,803,309 | 45 | 85 | 72 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 243 | $4.0B | 543,386,768 | 41 | 107 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 250 | $5.3B | 525,664,001 | 65 | 89 | 65 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 221 | $4.0B | 471,101,426 | 43 | 94 | 53 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 214 | $3.3B | 468,398,090 | 35 | 97 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 204 | $4.1B | 448,166,486 | 21 | 85 | 65 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 214 | $4.2B | 456,486,335 | 56 | 96 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 184 | $3.5B | 424,911,283 | 40 | 75 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 156 | $3.1B | 415,389,666 | 22 | 55 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 157 | $2.8B | 407,786,478 | 57 | 50 | 30 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 131 | $3.8B | 377,503,709 | 27 | 51 | 33 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 133 | $4.0B | 369,207,628 | 39 | 51 | 20 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 115 | $4.1B | 351,855,903 | 115 | 0 | 1 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $6.0M | 600,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |