AI FINL CORP (AIFC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Institutions report 66,203,997 shares against 139,836,511 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRCM LP | $22.3M | 38,104,590 | 4.97% | 4q | +202.1%+$14.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 6,156,643 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.4%+$396.0K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $3.2M | 5,394,578 | 0.33% | 4q | -13.0%-$471.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5M | 2,489,615 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.8%-$177.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.3M | 2,267,328 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.9%+$219.8K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.3M | 2,170,301 | 0.01% | 4q | -3.8%-$49.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $935.0K | 1,597,432 | 0.00% | 21q | +7.1%+$62.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $612.0K | 1,045,992 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$306.0K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $585.1K | 1,000,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $467.7K | 799,389 | 0.03% | 4q | -72.9%-$1.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $455.6K | 778,862 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.0K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $351.0K | 599,969 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.4%-$73.9K |
| Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | $351.0K | 599,969 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $272.2K | 465,153 | 0.00% | 5q | -23.4%-$83.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $267.0K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $206.8K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $202.1K | 345,419 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.1%-$680.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $178.1K | 211,026 | 0.00% | 6q | -69.3%-$402.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $161.8K | 276,452 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.9%+$3.0K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $132.0K | 226,231 | 0.00% | 3q | -38.4%-$82.2K |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $111.3K | 190,191 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $106.4K | 9,273 | 0.00% | 5q | -85.8%-$641.5K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $94.6K | 161,651 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $84.8K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $73.9K | 126,259 | 0.00% | 11q | -7.2%-$5.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $64.2K | 108,871 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $56.3K | 96,218 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.2%-$92.7K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $55.5K | 94,857 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $50.1K | 85,660 | 0.00% | 9q | -73.4%-$138.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $49.6K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $42.0K | 72,400 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.5%-$7.7K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $39.6K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $30.7K | 52,461 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $29.6K | 50,558 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $25.8K | 44,059 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.4% |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $25.5K | 43,520 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $20.9K | 35,697 | 0.00% | 4q | +30.7%+$4.9K |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $20.5K | 35,112 | 0.00% | 4q | +72.3%+$8.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $19.5K | 33,400 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.0K | 30,840 | 0.00% | 4q | -95.7%-$397.6K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $16.9K | 28,810 | 0.00% | 4q | +19.4%+$2.7K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $14.6K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 4q | -3.8% |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $14.6K | 24,877 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.9%-$58.0K |
| Perennial Investment Advisors, LLC | $12.8K | 21,839 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $11.5K | 19,672 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.4K | 19,509 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $11.4K | 19,509 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | $11.2K | 19,186 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.4%-$1.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $11.0K | 20,304 | 0.00% | 3q | -70.3%-$26.0K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $9.7K | 11,455 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $9.7K | 16,500 | 0.00% | 4q | +22.2%+$1.8K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.2K | 15,793 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.9% |
| MAI Capital Management | $8.9K | 15,131 | 0.00% | 4q | +194.9%+$5.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $8.7K | 14,800 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $8.7K | 14,796 | 0.00% | 4q | -83.2%-$42.9K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $8.7K | 14,920 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.4K | 14,318 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO | $7.6K | 13,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | $7.0K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $6.8K | 11,703 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $6.3K | 10,702 | 0.00% | 5q | -32.4%-$3.0K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $5.8K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $5.0K | 9,300 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.9K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -59.3%-$4.3K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.6K | 4,262 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.2K | 3,784 | 0.00% | 6q | -95.3%-$44.7K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.8K | 3,300 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.1% |
| DELTA ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/TN | $819 | 1,400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $767 | 1,300 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $269 | 460 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $234 | 400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $234 | 400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $98 | 168 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HighMark Wealth Management LLC | $58 | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $56 | 97 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $18 | 30 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $6 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 183 | 0.00% | 4q | -89.4% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | CRCM LPwith 6 co-filers | 10.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $39.5M | 66,203,997 | 13 | 14 | 28 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $58.0M | 50,583,543 | 21 | 24 | 27 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $58.8M | 52,063,391 | 14 | 26 | 28 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $139.2M | 46,290,242 | 67 | 20 | 3 | 10.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $14.7M | 1,907,625 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $5.4M | 1,351,590 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 17 | $4.2M | 909,531 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 16 | $1.2M | 650,073 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 14 | $449.8K | 201,332 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 11 | $508.6K | 185,162 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 11 | $178.2K | 320,560 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 10 | $121.5K | 294,460 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 7 | $83.0K | 79,037 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 10 | $156.4K | 137,312 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 10 | $158.2K | 115,682 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 4 | $224.0K | 105,351 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 7 | $335.0K | 130,699 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 6 | $296.0K | 84,424 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 10 | $467.0K | 114,449 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 4 | $484.0K | 70,958 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 9 | $1.3M | 172,123 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 6 | $771.0K | 91,653 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 4 | $162.0K | 33,246 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $7.0K | 1,583 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $49.0K | 15,136 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $7.0K | 2,966 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 4 | $115.0K | 39,107 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $173.0K | 61,931 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |