AFYA LTD (AFYA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $38.8M | 2,614,007 | 0.00% | 28q | -3.3%-$1.3M |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | $36.1M | 2,433,323 | 0.20% | 22q | HELD |
| Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | $35.6M | 2,400,832 | 8.27% | 11q | +5.1%+$1.7M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $17.5M | 1,176,247 | 0.03% | 28q | -20.7%-$4.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.1M | 343,300 | 0.01% | 23q | -9.4%-$529.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.8M | 323,785 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.2%-$160.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.8M | 256,884 | 0.00% | 23q | +99.1%+$1.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.2M | 217,180 | 0.00% | 2q | +344.2%+$2.5M |
| Swedbank AB | $2.8M | 189,200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.3M | 155,712 | 0.00% | 8q | -51.7%-$2.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.6M | 107,284 | 0.00% | 18q | +2.7%+$41.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 81,128 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.1%+$442.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.1M | 75,793 | 0.00% | 28q | -10.2%-$127.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $988.6K | 66,616 | 0.00% | 9q | -19.7%-$242.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $939.3K | 63,298 | 0.00% | 26q | -3.1%-$30.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $762.5K | 51,379 | 0.00% | 28q | -46.5%-$663.6K |
| Dodge & Cox | $761.1K | 51,287 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $704.1K | 47,449 | 0.00% | 16q | -2.7%-$19.7K |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $693.3K | 46,718 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| R Squared Ltd | $650.9K | 43,864 | 0.34% | 5q | +12.2%+$71.0K |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $612.5K | 41,191 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $605.1K | 40,777 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $582.4K | 39,246 | 0.00% | 28q | -18.8%-$134.6K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $579.2K | 39,032 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $512.3K | 34,523 | 0.00% | 3q | +125.2%+$284.8K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $505.0K | 34,031 | 0.03% | 8q | -23.0%-$151.2K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $446.1K | 30,062 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $399.7K | 26,932 | 0.01% | 3q | +159.5%+$245.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $324.7K | 21,882 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $237.7K | 16,015 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $193.8K | 13,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $190.2K | 12,816 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6%-$17.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $187.4K | 12,629 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $167.0K | 11,252 | 0.00% | 22q | +3.1%+$5.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $166.0K | 11,238 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $163.0K | 10,985 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $155.3K | 10,468 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $67.3K | 4,533 | 0.00% | 25q | +18.4%+$10.4K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $66.8K | 4,500 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.2%-$1.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $50.4K | 3,394 | 0.00% | 7q | -64.8%-$92.8K |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $33.1K | 2,230 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.4%-$8.5K |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $22.3K | 1,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.8K | 1,264 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $16.5K | 1,109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10.4K | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $9.4K | 633 | 0.00% | 3q | +27.4%+$2.0K |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $8.9K | 601 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.4%+$2.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.2K | 550 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.8K | 527 | 0.00% | 5q | +101.1%+$3.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.3K | 58 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.7K | 180 | 0.00% | 8q | -50.0%-$2.7K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.6K | 110 | 0.00% | 7q | +511.1%+$1.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $846 | 57 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | $268 | 214? | 0.00% | 4q | |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $89 | 6 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $15 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | 5.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-26 | Junior Lelio de Souza | Vice President | Sold | 41,541 | $623.1K |
| 2026-07-01 | Junior Lelio de Souza | Vice President | Sold | 36,204 | $543.1K |
| 2026-06-26 | Basolli Gomiero Mirella | Vice President | Sold | 10,000 | $148.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $165.8M | 11,172,678 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $170.3M | 11,436,926 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $182.1M | 11,808,669 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $179.2M | 11,481,835 | 14 | 20 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $202.4M | 11,331,394 | 15 | 30 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $188.6M | 10,512,915 | 8 | 18 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $242.5M | 15,267,686 | 6 | 24 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $190.2M | 11,128,686 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $258.9M | 14,669,256 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 64 | $242.2M | 13,013,026 | 14 | 17 | 23 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 63 | $289.6M | 13,198,828 | 14 | 17 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 57 | $247.9M | 15,691,321 | 9 | 14 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 59 | $217.1M | 15,471,778 | 9 | 10 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 72 | $209.0M | 18,749,789 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 71 | $310.4M | 19,866,507 | 17 | 24 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 62 | $330.1M | 24,296,766 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 53 | $252.3M | 25,391,517 | 9 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 54 | $394.6M | 27,395,471 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 57 | $446.7M | 28,115,718 | 6 | 20 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 60 | $516.8M | 26,190,018 | 7 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 72 | $693.1M | 26,838,054 | 17 | 20 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 68 | $522.5M | 27,861,552 | 13 | 23 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 67 | $707.6M | 27,889,145 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 58 | $807.0M | 29,501,961 | 11 | 20 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 59 | $661.2M | 28,129,580 | 13 | 24 | 16 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 55 | $510.5M | 26,362,550 | 12 | 30 | 7 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 51 | $423.3M | 15,517,906 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 45 | $372.8M | 14,504,645 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |