AES CORP (AESC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023, across 12 quarters.
37
Reporting holders
$764.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | $159.0M | 2,089,459 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $97.0M | 1,276,842 | 0.06% | 10q | -14.1%-$15.9M |
| Capital World Investors | $88.3M | 1,160,000 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| Elequin Capital, LP | $80.3M | 1,058,925 | 24.24% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $72.5M | 952,289 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.2%+$4.2M |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | $28.5M | 375,335 | 0.83% | 12q | +1.2%+$324.3K |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | $25.2M | 331,300 | 0.46% | 9q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $25.0M | 328,121 | 0.05% | 12q | +7.9%+$1.8M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $22.8M | 301,164 | 0.05% | 12q | -7.6%-$1.9M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | $20.2M | 265,000 | 0.63% | 4q | +6.0%+$1.1M |
| FMR LLC | $19.7M | 260,200 | 0.00% | 12q | +62.4%+$7.6M |
| INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $19.0M | 249,211 | 2.69% | 4q | +264.2%+$13.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $15.2M | 200,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $13.2M | 174,455 | 0.00% | 12q | -22.6%-$3.9M |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $11.8M | 154,921 | 0.27% | 12q | -10.8%-$1.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.4M | 124,163 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $9.4M | 123,739 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $9.3M | 121,805 | 0.08% | 12q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.4M | 110,194 | 0.00% | 3q | +905.0%+$7.5M |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | $5.9M | 77,379 | 0.62% | 8q | -9.8%-$642.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.1M | 66,458 | 0.00% | 11q | +11.0%+$500.1K |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $3.9M | 51,903 | 0.00% | 5q | -6.5%-$274.6K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.8M | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $3.4M | 45,336 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Laffer Tengler Investments, Inc. | $1.9M | 25,237 | 0.51% | 12q | -15.5%-$350.1K |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $1.9M | 24,878 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $1.6M | 21,056 | 2.54% | 6q | -9.6%-$170.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.2M | 15,260 | 0.00% | 12q | +15.9%+$158.2K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $692.9K | 9,108 | 0.02% | 8q | +4.4%+$29.2K |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. | $448.5K | 5,895 | 0.01% | 7q | -7.4%-$35.9K |
| NBC SECURITIES, INC. | $154.0K | 2,035 | 0.02% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.3K |
| Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d,investissement inc. | $98.9K | 1,300 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.0K | 1,211 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $40.8K | 536 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Sandy Spring Bank | $34.2K | 450 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| CWM, LLC | $17.0K | 221 | 0.00% | 8q | +95.6%+$8.3K |
| Pathway Financial Advisers, LLC | $6.3K | 83 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 37 | $764.3M | 10,055,469 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 40 | $587.9M | 9,628,930 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 45 | $779.2M | 9,553,764 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $911.1M | 10,186,632 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $1.0B | 10,033,214 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 49 | $877.8M | 10,022,052 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 42 | $905.7M | 10,500,536 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 41 | $976.5M | 9,868,095 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 39 | $967.2M | 10,084,363 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 41 | $1.1B | 11,612,803 | 5 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $991.5M | 9,247,345 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 44 | $1.0B | 9,984,743 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |