AES CORP (AES)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $3.5M | 232,287 | 0.05% | 25q | -86.2%-$21.6M |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.5M | 99,346 | 0.26% | 7q | -2.4%-$36.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $888.7K | 59,641 | 0.01% | 16q | +135.7%+$511.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $744.8K | 49,985 | 0.03% | 12q | +47.4%+$239.4K |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $596.0K | 40,000 | 0.04% | 7q | -27.3%-$223.5K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $455.0K | 30,535 | 0.17% | 5q | -33.1%-$225.4K |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $265.9K | 17,847 | 0.10% | 4q | +1.7%+$4.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $255.0K | 17,078 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.2%+$14.9K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $199.5K | 13,387 | 0.01% | 8q | -26.3%-$71.0K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $162.6K | 10,901 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $84.8K | 5,689 | 0.00% | 11q | -9.4%-$8.8K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $56.1K | 3,764 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $55.2K | 3,706 | 0.00% | 32q | -3.5%-$2.0K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $17.5K | 1,170 | 0.01% | 4q | -25.5%-$6.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $12.7K | 850 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $8.4K | 562 | 0.00% | 15q | +68.8%+$3.4K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $5.5K | 370 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $2.0K | 135 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 8q | -98.5%-$98.3K |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $1.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.1K | 77 | 0.00% | 2q | +670.0% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.1K | 76 | 0.00% | 5q | +660.0% |
| CX Institutional | $293 | 19,652 | 0.01% | 7q | +31.3% |
| Davis Capital Management | $45 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $8.8M | 587,609 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 709 | $10.7B | 725,579,341 | 78 | 258 | 229 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 751 | $9.6B | 670,403,054 | 119 | 225 | 263 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 749 | $9.1B | 612,037,448 | 92 | 253 | 237 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 705 | $8.7B | 625,691,709 | 99 | 246 | 228 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 693 | $7.3B | 652,740,963 | 109 | 276 | 204 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 704 | $8.3B | 633,641,411 | 105 | 272 | 224 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 718 | $8.8B | 658,731,239 | 87 | 262 | 239 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 717 | $14.4B | 701,021,947 | 93 | 271 | 229 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 700 | $12.4B | 693,073,608 | 101 | 302 | 189 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 659 | $13.1B | 715,843,133 | 97 | 251 | 179 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 640 | $13.2B | 672,394,446 | 82 | 222 | 212 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 622 | $9.7B | 631,038,619 | 62 | 231 | 199 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 638 | $13.2B | 632,608,526 | 39 | 234 | 233 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 683 | $16.0B | 661,859,710 | 72 | 223 | 246 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 696 | $18.4B | 637,179,564 | 111 | 212 | 212 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 630 | $14.5B | 638,429,293 | 91 | 197 | 216 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 594 | $13.5B | 636,574,067 | 64 | 231 | 175 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 610 | $16.2B | 622,693,046 | 73 | 222 | 177 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 617 | $15.2B | 618,900,343 | 64 | 207 | 205 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 590 | $14.2B | 616,498,063 | 50 | 213 | 193 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 609 | $16.2B | 615,694,051 | 74 | 197 | 211 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 591 | $16.8B | 626,558,951 | 87 | 161 | 229 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 561 | $14.7B | 621,071,694 | 66 | 158 | 219 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 526 | $11.1B | 607,769,666 | 64 | 150 | 215 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 515 | $9.0B | 619,113,815 | 60 | 165 | 202 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 530 | $8.5B | 623,400,111 | 61 | 170 | 212 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 554 | $12.6B | 633,942,584 | 58 | 152 | 211 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 526 | $10.1B | 620,230,438 | 52 | 160 | 212 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 554 | $10.5B | 624,900,515 | 49 | 209 | 198 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 589 | $11.3B | 622,695,435 | 70 | 199 | 221 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 553 | $9.2B | 631,947,435 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 0.2% |