AIRBNB INC (ABNB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $54.1M | 336,481 | 9.95% | 21q | -7.4%-$4.3M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.0M | 12,686 | 0.07% | 12q | +24.8%+$405.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 11,942 | 0.01% | 16q | +20.7%+$328.8K |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $1.7M | 10,771 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.0M | 6,475 | 0.09% | 18q | +7.0%+$68.4K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $969.4K | 6,034 | 0.29% | 5q | +29.0%+$217.7K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $898.4K | 5,592 | 0.11% | 5q | +18.6%+$140.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $836.1K | 5,122 | 0.02% | 13q | +13.4%+$98.8K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $744.6K | 4,635 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $630.2K | 3,923 | 0.07% | 20q | -1.7%-$10.6K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $550.2K | 3,425 | 0.17% | 3q | +7.2%+$36.9K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $488.0K | 3,038 | 0.01% | 6q | +13.4%+$57.5K |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $471.7K | 2,936 | 0.04% | 14q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $451.4K | 2,810 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $307.8K | 1,916 | 0.02% | 3q | -2.0%-$6.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $284.4K | 1,770 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $227.8K | 1,418 | 0.01% | 23q | -2.7%-$6.3K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $187.3K | 1,166 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $114.4K | 712 | 0.01% | 21q | -4.3%-$5.1K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $103.9K | 647 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $102.0K | 635 | 0.00% | 9q | +48.0%+$33.1K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $87.6K | 545 | 0.02% | 9q | +67.2%+$35.2K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $75.7K | 471 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $44.3K | 276 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.5%-$2.6K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $36.0K | 224 | 0.00% | 24q | +3.2%+$1.1K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $25.8K | 161 | 0.01% | 20q | -18.3%-$5.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $12.9K | 80 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $11.1K | 69 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $11.1K | 68,900 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $7.7K | 48 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $5.8K | 36 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1% |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $4.7K | 29 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0K | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $4.0K | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.6K | 16 | 0.00% | 3q | +166.7%+$1.6K |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.2K | 14 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Westwind Capital | $2.1K | 13,148 | 0.50% | 2q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.8K | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $643 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $629 | 3,917 | 0.05% | 16q | -3.7% |
| CX Institutional | $408 | 2,542 | 0.01% | 11q | -95.8%-$9.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Brian Chesky INDIVIDUAL | 13.6% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Joseph Gebbia INDIVIDUAL | 7.5% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Nathan Blecharczyk INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 9.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | Gebbia Joseph | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 1,828,303 | $277.3M ×4 |
| 2026-08-07 | Blecharczyk Nathan | Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 531,000 | $92.6M ×12 |
| 2026-06-29 | Gebbia Joseph | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 294,903 | $43.8M ×6 |
| 2026-07-27 | Gebbia Joseph | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 265,000 | $38.6M ×5 |
| 2026-08-25 | Blecharczyk Nathan | Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 202,652 | $38.6M ×2 |
| 2026-07-13 | Gebbia Joseph | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 265,000 | $38.6M ×7 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $68.5M | 426,168 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,322 | $58.6B | 388,912,551 | 151 | 470 | 463 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,304 | $47.2B | 353,600,962 | 157 | 495 | 402 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,303 | $52.8B | 361,477,895 | 153 | 432 | 442 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,216 | $45.2B | 344,739,102 | 137 | 452 | 403 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,251 | $48.4B | 340,405,221 | 155 | 444 | 428 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,219 | $43.2B | 338,744,711 | 142 | 492 | 355 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,215 | $47.4B | 331,194,798 | 124 | 392 | 394 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,141 | $45.8B | 331,897,590 | 120 | 350 | 442 | 8.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,198 | $54.4B | 328,290,014 | 120 | 454 | 363 | 8.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,192 | $65.2B | 364,150,933 | 155 | 406 | 386 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,155 | $51.4B | 337,129,901 | 101 | 365 | 409 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,104 | $50.2B | 327,620,408 | 155 | 370 | 353 | 10.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,047 | $41.9B | 290,190,445 | 102 | 396 | 335 | 11.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,060 | $41.8B | 295,877,361 | 204 | 334 | 312 | 12.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 955 | $26.3B | 262,418,083 | 90 | 268 | 376 | 14.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 975 | $32.5B | 253,950,407 | 114 | 343 | 314 | 17.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 971 | $26.9B | 256,244,351 | 121 | 399 | 286 | 15.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,080 | $48.2B | 235,015,659 | 152 | 476 | 275 | 16.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,035 | $46.9B | 224,953,300 | 168 | 397 | 234 | 20.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 876 | $40.3B | 199,099,830 | 185 | 387 | 164 | 17.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 773 | $29.5B | 159,345,582 | 255 | 341 | 67 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 606 | $17.7B | 77,829,242 | 284 | 177 | 69 | 17.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $12.5B | 78,534,453 | 375 | 0 | 0 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $387.0K | 2,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $366.0K | 2,390 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |