# SOUTHERN CO (SO)

> Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, from Form 13F filings. Source: https://holderbook.com/stocks/SO/

- Reporting holders: 113
- Reported value: $218.5M
- Held through calls: 0.0%
- Held through puts: 0.0%

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Shorts, bonds, foreign listings and cash are not visible here, and positions are disclosed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.

## Largest holders

| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of their book | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| [CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1442056-confluence-investment-management-llc/) | $109.0M | 1,315,100 | 1.8% | 32 |
| [Farther Finance Advisors, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1992825-farther-finance-advisors-llc/) | $11.5M | 139,101 | 0.1% | 16 |
| [ROCKLAND TRUST CO](https://holderbook.com/funds/84616-rockland-trust-co/) | $8.9M | 106,879 | 0.3% | 32 |
| [MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB](https://holderbook.com/funds/1103653-massmutual-private-wealth-trust-fsb/) | $5.6M | 67,401 | 0.1% | 32 |
| [SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI](https://holderbook.com/funds/1033974-schaper-benz-wise-investment-counsel-inc-wi/) | $5.4M | 64,715 | 0.4% | 32 |
| [EASTERN BANK](https://holderbook.com/funds/1126395-eastern-bank/) | $4.2M | 51,165 | 0.1% | 9 |
| [HF Advisory Group, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1963169-hf-advisory-group-llc/) | $4.1M | 49,363 | 1.2% | 16 |
| [TrueWealth Advisors, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1817714-truewealth-advisors-llc/) | $3.4M | 40,535 | 0.8% | 24 |
| [Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/2009367-stonebridge-financial-group-llc/) | $3.3M | 40,080 | 0.2% | 8 |
| [CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO](https://holderbook.com/funds/1074266-canandaigua-national-bank-trust-co/) | $3.0M | 35,886 | 0.3% | 20 |
| [Apella Capital, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1801507-apella-capital-llc/) | $2.7M | 31,256 | 0.0% | 12 |
| [GAMMA Investing LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/2010235-gamma-investing-llc/) | $2.4M | 29,066 | 0.1% | 12 |
| [Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1727605-castle-rock-wealth-management-llc/) | $2.2M | 25,809 | 0.4% | 1 |
| [Venture Visionary Partners LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1792283-venture-visionary-partners-llc/) | $1.8M | 21,320 | 0.0% | 26 |
| [BENEDICT FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC](https://holderbook.com/funds/711089-benedict-financial-advisors-inc/) | $1.7M | 20,669 | 0.3% | 32 |
| [Wedmont Private Capital](https://holderbook.com/funds/1904274-wedmont-private-capital/) | $1.6M | 18,829 | 0.0% | 18 |
| [Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1722641-valeo-financial-advisors-llc/) | $1.6M | 19,476 | 0.0% | 32 |
| [RVW Wealth, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1756543-rvw-wealth-llc/) | $1.5M | 18,585 | 0.1% | 1 |
| [Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/2001461-allen-mooney-barnes-investment-advisors-llc/) | $1.4M | 16,544 | 0.2% | 19 |
| [Grove Bank & Trust](https://holderbook.com/funds/1662212-grove-bank-trust/) | $1.4M | 16,339 | 0.1% | 32 |
| [CapWealth Advisors, LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1531809-capwealth-advisors-llc/) | $1.3M | 16,184 | 0.1% | 32 |
| [Bangor Savings Bank](https://holderbook.com/funds/1352675-bangor-savings-bank/) | $1.3M | 15,873 | 0.1% | 23 |
| [Parrish Capital LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/2131053-parrish-capital-llc/) | $1.3M | 15,284 | 1.2% | 4 |
| [STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1842089-stableford-capital-ii-llc/) | $1.2M | 14,010 | 0.4% | 14 |
| [GoalVest Advisory LLC](https://holderbook.com/funds/1839307-goalvest-advisory-llc/) | $1.1M | 13,263 | 0.2% | 22 |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Holders | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 113 | $218.5M |
| Q2 2026 | 2,374 | $88.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 2,367 | $78.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 2,279 | $73.5B |
| Q3 2025 | 2,232 | $82.2B |
| Q2 2025 | 2,199 | $72.5B |
| Q1 2025 | 2,224 | $69.9B |
| Q4 2024 | 2,135 | $63.2B |
| Q3 2024 | 2,025 | $73.7B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,902 | $61.4B |
| Q1 2024 | 1,839 | $55.4B |
| Q4 2023 | 1,850 | $51.9B |

