# FRIESS ASSOCIATES LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022 on Form 13F. CIK 820289. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/820289-friess-associates-llc/

- Reported value: $59.9M
- Positions: 32
- Weight of the ten largest: 43.6%
- Filed: 2022-08-15

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN | [AMPH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMPH/) | $3.4M | 97,760 | 5.7% | 2 |
| ACM RESH INC | [ACMR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACMR/) | $3.0M | 178,368 | 5.0% | 5 |
| STRATASYS LTD | [SSYS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SSYS/) | $2.9M | 156,867 | 4.9% | 4 |
| KURA SUSHI USA INC | [KRUS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KRUS/) | $2.8M | 57,237 | 4.7% | 5 |
| DHI GROUP INC | [DHX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DHX/) | $2.4M | 482,884 | 4.0% | 3 |
| INFORMATION SVCS GROUP INC | [III](https://holderbook.com/stocks/III/) | $2.4M | 348,781 | 3.9% | 4 |
| TECNOGLASS INC | [TGLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TGLS/) | $2.3M | 132,880 | 3.9% | 6 |
| TITAN MACHY INC | [TITN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TITN/) | $2.3M | 102,661 | 3.8% | 5 |
| CALERES INC | [CAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAL/) | $2.3M | 86,900 | 3.8% | 1 |
| ASSERTIO HOLDINGS INC | [ASRT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASRT/) | $2.3M | 766,650 | 3.8% | 3 |
| DASEKE INC | [DSKE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DSKE/) | $2.1M | 335,923 | 3.6% | 6 |
| CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [CPRX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CPRX/) | $2.1M | 305,148 | 3.6% | 2 |
| AXOGEN INC | [AXGN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AXGN/) | $2.1M | 253,546 | 3.5% | 5 |
| NAPCO SEC TECHNOLOGIES INC | [NSSC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NSSC/) | $2.0M | 96,000 | 3.3% | 1 |
| CARRIAGE SVCS INC | [CSV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CSV/) | $2.0M | 49,556 | 3.3% | 3 |
| AEHR TEST SYS | [AEHR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AEHR/) | $1.9M | 255,208 | 3.2% | 3 |
| MARINEMAX INC | [HZO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HZO/) | $1.9M | 51,904 | 3.1% | 11 |
| INFINERA CORP | [INFN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INFN/) | $1.8M | 342,602 | 3.1% | 1 |
| LIMELIGHT NETWORKS INC | [EGIOXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EGIOXXXX/) | $1.8M | 775,823 | 3.0% | 2 |
| OOMA INC | [OOMA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OOMA/) | $1.7M | 145,372 | 2.9% | 15 |
| HOLLEY INC | [HLLY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HLLY/) | $1.7M | 162,427 | 2.8% | 3 |
| BIOCERES CROP SOLUTIONS CORP | [BIOX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BIOX/) | $1.7M | 121,129 | 2.8% | 5 |
| LANTRONIX INC | [LTRX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LTRX/) | $1.6M | 299,497 | 2.7% | 2 |
| CLEARFIELD INC | [CLFD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLFD/) | $1.5M | 23,600 | 2.4% | 1 |
| INFUSYSTEM HLDGS INC | [INFU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INFU/) | $1.4M | 147,893 | 2.4% | 10 |
| SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC | [SIGA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SIGA/) | $1.4M | 121,225 | 2.3% | 1 |
| NV5 GLOBAL INC | [NVEE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVEE/) | $1.4M | 11,600 | 2.3% | 5 |
| AGRIFORCE GROWING SYSTEMS LT | [AGRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AGRI/) | $1.0M | 452,015 | 1.7% | 1 |
| AXT INC | [AXTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AXTI/) | $822.0K | 140,300 | 1.4% | 1 |
| OMNIQ CORP | [OMQS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OMQS/) | $751.0K | 136,538 | 1.3% | 4 |
| QUALTEK SERVICES INC | [QTEKQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QTEKQ/) | $629.0K | 424,700 | 1.0% | 1 |
| ELECTROMED INC | [ELMD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ELMD/) | $488.0K | 50,614 | 0.8% | 3 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | -20.2% | -16.5% | -3.8% | 99% |
| Q1 2022 | -19.7% | -4.9% | -14.8% | 99% |
| Q4 2021 | -0.4% | +10.7% | -11.1% | 97% |
| Q3 2021 | -10.5% | +0.3% | -10.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2021 | +5.0% | +8.0% | -3.0% | 98% |
| Q1 2021 | +8.5% | +6.0% | +2.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2020 | +23.2% | +11.6% | +11.6% | 100% |
| Q3 2020 | +11.0% | +8.6% | +2.4% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | $59.9M | 32 |
| Q1 2022 | $187.4M | 89 |
| Q4 2021 | $255.8M | 90 |
| Q3 2021 | $237.7M | 85 |
| Q2 2021 | $265.0M | 87 |
| Q1 2021 | $257.1M | 92 |
| Q4 2020 | $1.4B | 96 |
| Q3 2020 | $1.2B | 106 |
| Q2 2020 | $1.1B | 102 |
| Q1 2020 | $1.0B | 103 |
| Q4 2019 | $1.4B | 107 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.3B | 108 |

