# SASCO CAPITAL INC / CT/

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024 on Form 13F. CIK 788714. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/788714-sasco-capital-inc-ct/

- Reported value: $667.8M
- Positions: 51
- Weight of the ten largest: 38.4%
- Filed: 2024-11-08

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDU RES GROUP INC | [MDU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MDU/) | $32.4M | 1,183,851 | 4.9% | 8 |
| PPL CORP | [PPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PPL/) | $28.8M | 870,610 | 4.3% | 10 |
| SOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INC | [SWX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SWX/) | $28.1M | 380,440 | 4.2% | 7 |
| ARAMARK | [ARMK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ARMK/) | $25.8M | 664,970 | 3.9% | 10 |
| CLARIVATE PLC | [CLVT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLVT/) | $25.2M | 3,543,340 | 3.8% | 6 |
| BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INC | [BERY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BERY/) | $24.2M | 356,400 | 3.6% | 5 |
| BRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLC | [BRSL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRSL/) | $23.7M | 1,112,336 | 3.5% | 5 |
| DENTSPLY SIRONA INC | [XRAY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XRAY/) | $23.1M | 854,940 | 3.5% | 7 |
| FIRSTENERGY CORP | [FE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FE/) | $22.6M | 509,915 | 3.4% | 24 |
| US FOODS HLDG CORP | [USFD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/USFD/) | $22.4M | 364,690 | 3.4% | 7 |
| EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION | [EXE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EXE/) | $21.6M | 262,210 | 3.2% | 6 |
| VESTIS CORPORATION | [VSTS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VSTS/) | $21.6M | 1,447,195 | 3.2% | 4 |
| CONAGRA BRANDS INC | [CAG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAG/) | $21.4M | 659,500 | 3.2% | 24 |
| ENERGIZER HLDGS INC | [ENR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ENR/) | $21.0M | 659,900 | 3.1% | 12 |
| INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&amp;FRAGRA | [IFF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IFF/) | $20.5M | 194,910 | 3.1% | 8 |
| TREEHOUSE FOODS INC | [THS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/THS/) | $18.9M | 449,340 | 2.8% | 12 |
| LABCORP HOLDINGS INC | [LH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LH/) | $18.7M | 83,490 | 2.8% | 2 |
| C H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE IN | [CHRW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHRW/) | $18.6M | 168,800 | 2.8% | 5 |
| PERRIGO CO PLC | [PRGO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PRGO/) | $18.6M | 709,392 | 2.8% | 24 |
| STERICYCLE INC | [SRCL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SRCL/) | $18.4M | 301,747 | 2.8% | 24 |
| JBT MAREL CORPORATION | [JBTM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JBTM/) | $18.2M | 184,270 | 2.7% | 7 |
| AXALTA COATING SYS LTD | [AXTA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AXTA/) | $18.2M | 501,530 | 2.7% | 3 |
| NEWELL BRANDS INC | [NWL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NWL/) | $17.4M | 2,266,866 | 2.6% | 24 |
| ALGONQUIN POWER &amp; UTILITIES | [AQN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AQN/) | $17.2M | 3,152,570 | 2.6% | 5 |
| PATTERSON COS INC | [PDCO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDCO/) | $16.6M | 759,994 | 2.5% | 22 |
| LKQ CORP | [LKQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LKQ/) | $16.4M | 410,210 | 2.5% | 18 |
| STANLEY BLACK &amp; DECKER INC | [SWK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SWK/) | $15.0M | 136,310 | 2.2% | 10 |
| HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC | [HAIN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HAIN/) | $14.9M | 1,727,099 | 2.2% | 19 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATION | [JCI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JCI/) | $14.0M | 180,338 | 2.1% | 24 |
| MERCURY SYS INC | [MRCY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRCY/) | $13.9M | 376,170 | 2.1% | 5 |
| GENUINE PARTS CO | [GPC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPC/) | $12.4M | 88,856 | 1.9% | 22 |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | [DVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVN/) | $10.9M | 278,852 | 1.6% | 24 |
| WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC | [WBA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WBA/) | $9.3M | 1,041,440 | 1.4% | 2 |
| PEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INC | [MD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MD/) | $1.7M | 144,100 | 0.3% | 15 |
| ENVIRI CORP | [NVRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVRI/) | $1.6M | 152,690 | 0.2% | 16 |
| VITESSE ENERGY INC | [VTS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTS/) | $1.6M | 64,600 | 0.2% | 6 |
| SPARTANNASH CO | [SPTN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPTN/) | $1.4M | 63,580 | 0.2% | 16 |
| OPENLANE INC | [OPLN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OPLN/) | $1.3M | 76,440 | 0.2% | 3 |
| DT MIDSTREAM INC | [DTM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DTM/) | $1.2M | 15,830 | 0.2% | 11 |
| PRIMO WATER CORPORATION | [PRMW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PRMW/) | $1.2M | 48,866 | 0.2% | 18 |
| NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO | [NFG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NFG/) | $1.2M | 20,329 | 0.2% | 24 |
| HOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | [HHH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HHH/) | $1.2M | 15,907 | 0.2% | 4 |
| UGI CORP NEW | [UGI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UGI/) | $1.2M | 48,690 | 0.2% | 4 |
| BARNES GROUP INC | [B](https://holderbook.com/stocks/B/) | $1.2M | 28,780 | 0.2% | 7 |
| TRIMAS CORP | [TRS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRS/) | $1.1M | 44,980 | 0.2% | 2 |
| ENHABIT INC | [EHAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EHAB/) | $932.6K | 118,045 | 0.1% | 9 |
| TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEW | [TGI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TGI/) | $921.3K | 71,473 | 0.1% | 24 |
| UNITED NAT FOODS INC | [UNFI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UNFI/) | $35.8K | 2,130 | 0.0% | 3 |
| UNIFI INC | [UFI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UFI/) | $25.2K | 3,440 | 0.0% | 5 |
| DELEK US HLDGS INC NEW | [DK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DK/) | $24.8K | 1,320 | 0.0% | 4 |
| ENOVIS CORPORATION | [ENOV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ENOV/) | $20.7K | 480 | 0.0% | 10 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | +9.9% | +5.4% | +4.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2024 | -7.2% | +4.0% | -11.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2024 | +3.3% | +10.0% | -6.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2023 | +5.2% | +11.2% | -5.9% | 100% |
| Q3 2023 | -7.6% | -3.6% | -4.0% | 100% |
| Q2 2023 | +3.9% | +8.3% | -4.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2023 | +2.1% | +7.0% | -4.9% | 100% |
| Q4 2022 | +16.7% | +7.1% | +9.6% | 99% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | $667.8M | 51 |
| Q2 2024 | $708.5M | 52 |
| Q1 2024 | $747.4M | 52 |
| Q4 2023 | $852.3M | 56 |
| Q3 2023 | $775.3M | 55 |
| Q2 2023 | $843.4M | 54 |
| Q1 2023 | $812.9M | 53 |
| Q4 2022 | $786.4M | 49 |
| Q3 2022 | $672.0M | 49 |
| Q2 2022 | $730.3M | 48 |
| Q1 2022 | $803.1M | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $870.8M | 48 |

