# MacKay Shields LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 61227. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/61227-mackay-shields-llc/

- Reported value: $3.0B
- Positions: 108
- Weight of the ten largest: 28.0%
- Filed: 2026-07-28

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | - | $150.8M | 8,952,000 | 5.1% | 7 |
| ALPHABET INC | [GOOGN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOOGN/) | $122.6M | 2,427,303 | 4.1% | 1 |
| MKS INC. | - | $107.5M | 36,470,000 | 3.6% | 5 |
| LUMENTUM HLDGS INC | - | $84.1M | 12,884,000 | 2.8% | 7 |
| LANTHEUS HLDGS INC | - | $74.0M | 50,863,000 | 2.5% | 11 |
| HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C | [HPEPRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HPEPRC/) | $70.2M | 601,263 | 2.4% | 8 |
| CABLE ONE INC | - | $58.8M | 89,888,000 | 2.0% | 18 |
| QXO INC | [QXOPRB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QXOPRB/) | $57.4M | 1,169,488 | 1.9% | 5 |
| BOEING CO | [BAPRA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BAPRA/) | $56.2M | 828,674 | 1.9% | 7 |
| TETRA TECH INC NEW | - | $55.3M | 52,445,000 | 1.9% | 8 |
| UBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | - | $54.3M | 45,364,000 | 1.8% | 7 |
| SNOWFLAKE INC | - | $54.2M | 32,541,000 | 1.8% | 4 |
| CHEFS WHSE INC | - | $53.0M | 23,710,000 | 1.8% | 11 |
| ETSY INC | - | $50.9M | 49,886,000 | 1.7% | 24 |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC | [NEEPRS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEEPRS/) | $50.5M | 940,950 | 1.7% | 4 |
| PG&amp;E CORP | - | $47.5M | 46,453,000 | 1.6% | 7 |
| MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. | [MCHPP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MCHPP/) | $46.5M | 603,491 | 1.6% | 6 |
| BLACKROCK MUN TARGET TERM TR | [BTT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BTT/) | $44.8M | 1,967,980 | 1.5% | 31 |
| INTEGER HLDGS CORP | - | $43.9M | 45,243,000 | 1.5% | 2 |
| APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC | [APOPRA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APOPRA/) | $43.5M | 713,153 | 1.5% | 12 |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | - | $42.1M | 33,894,000 | 1.4% | 12 |
| POST HLDGS INC | - | $41.7M | 40,161,000 | 1.4% | 12 |
| MERIT MED SYS INC | - | $41.1M | 38,073,000 | 1.4% | 1 |
| AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC | - | $40.8M | 34,024,000 | 1.4% | 24 |
| ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | - | $40.0M | 21,949,000 | 1.3% | 5 |
| NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC | [NINE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NINE/) | $39.2M | 3,011,565 | 1.3% | 2 |
| DATADOG INC | - | $39.1M | 27,438,000 | 1.3% | 3 |
| REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | - | $38.1M | 30,344,000 | 1.3% | 1 |
| FRESHPET INC | - | $37.0M | 31,800,000 | 1.2% | 4 |
| BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC | - | $36.9M | 33,259,000 | 1.2% | 10 |
| IRHYTHM HOLDINGS INC | - | $35.9M | 32,598,000 | 1.2% | 6 |
| LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN | - | $35.6M | 29,737,000 | 1.2% | 3 |
| PELOTON INTERACTIVE INC | - | $34.9M | 21,499,000 | 1.2% | 2 |
| FLUOR CORP | - | $34.7M | 26,167,000 | 1.2% | 5 |
| JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTD | - | $34.7M | 20,318,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| NORTHERN OIL &amp; GAS INC | - | $31.9M | 33,241,000 | 1.1% | 11 |
| AFFIRM HLDGS INC | - | $31.7M | 27,113,000 | 1.1% | 3 |
| CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD | - | $31.6M | 19,004,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| CLOUDFLARE INC | - | $31.5M | 24,872,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| UNITY SOFTWARE INC | - | $30.5M | 26,904,000 | 1.0% | 2 |
| ORACLE CORP | [ORCLPRD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ORCLPRD/) | $29.1M | 645,801 | 1.0% | 2 |
| MERITAGE HOMES CORP | - | $29.0M | 28,031,000 | 1.0% | 5 |
| PATRICK INDS INC | - | $28.3M | 19,118,000 | 0.9% | 14 |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | - | $28.1M | 24,458,000 | 0.9% | 10 |
| BURLINGTON STORES INC | - | $28.0M | 17,529,000 | 0.9% | 8 |
| PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP | - | $27.5M | 28,590,000 | 0.9% | 6 |
| BANK OF AMER CORP | [BACPRL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BACPRL/) | $26.1M | 20,806 | 0.9% | 19 |
| PARSONS CORP DEL | - | $25.8M | 26,167,000 | 0.9% | 6 |
| BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC | - | $25.7M | 26,434,000 | 0.9% | 21 |
| ISHARES GOLD TR | [IAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IAU/) | $24.8M | 328,020 | 0.8% | 21 |
| DROPBOX INC | - | $24.6M | 24,323,000 | 0.8% | 18 |
| ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS IN | - | $24.5M | 20,457,000 | 0.8% | 2 |
| DOORDASH INC | - | $24.4M | 24,710,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| SYNAPTICS INC | - | $24.0M | 16,169,000 | 0.8% | 3 |
| GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC | - | $24.0M | 24,911,000 | 0.8% | 3 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD N Y QUAL | [MYN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MYN/) | $23.8M | 2,349,687 | 0.8% | 31 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHOLDINGS FD IN | [MHD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MHD/) | $23.6M | 1,982,355 | 0.8% | 22 |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC | - | $22.1M | 18,580,000 | 0.7% | 10 |
| GREENBRIER COS INC | - | $21.8M | 19,032,000 | 0.7% | 17 |
| DEXCOM INC | - | $20.9M | 22,415,000 | 0.7% | 5 |
| UPSTART HLDGS INC | - | $20.6M | 25,168,000 | 0.7% | 3 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYILD QULT FD I | [MQY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MQY/) | $18.5M | 1,594,019 | 0.6% | 28 |
| SHIFT4 PMTS INC | - | $18.3M | 19,157,000 | 0.6% | 7 |
| ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | [ARESPRB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ARESPRB/) | $18.1M | 479,735 | 0.6% | 7 |
| ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | - | $17.9M | 14,834,000 | 0.6% | 12 |
| WELLS FARGO &amp; CO | [WFCPRL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WFCPRL/) | $17.1M | 14,748 | 0.6% | 19 |
| GULFPORT ENERGY CORP | [GPOR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPOR/) | $16.5M | 97,512 | 0.6% | 21 |
| NUTANIX INC | - | $16.3M | 16,565,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| WORKIVA INC | - | $15.5M | 16,585,000 | 0.5% | 8 |
| RUBRIK INC. | - | $15.2M | 14,825,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| TALOS ENERGY INC | [TALO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TALO/) | $15.0M | 1,163,908 | 0.5% | 31 |
| MGP INGREDIENTS INC NEW | - | $13.9M | 14,243,000 | 0.5% | 15 |
| ADVANCED ENERGY INDS | - | $13.2M | 4,843,000 | 0.4% | 8 |
| BILL HOLDINGS INC | - | $13.1M | 15,102,000 | 0.4% | 3 |
| ALPHABET INC | - | $12.6M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| GLOBAL PMTS INC | - | $11.6M | 12,879,000 | 0.4% | 6 |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC | [NEEPRV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEEPRV/) | $11.0M | 228,903 | 0.4% | 1 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIHLDGS NJ QLTY | [MUJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUJ/) | $10.9M | 881,952 | 0.4% | 31 |
| WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC | [WBD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WBD/) | $9.5M | 358,060 | 0.3% | 4 |
| LIFE360 INC | - | $9.2M | 8,870,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| GUARDANT HEALTH INC | - | $8.9M | 7,179,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN | - | $8.3M | 4,676,000 | 0.3% | 10 |
| SPECTRUM BRANDS INC | - | $8.2M | 7,857,000 | 0.3% | 5 |
| VERTEX INC | - | $8.2M | 9,152,000 | 0.3% | 5 |
| TELADOC HEALTH INC | - | $7.3M | 7,505,000 | 0.2% | 21 |
| CLOUDFLARE INC | - | $7.2M | 5,637,000 | 0.2% | 6 |
| MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | - | $7.2M | 1,947,000 | 0.2% | 9 |
| WEC ENERGY GROUP INC | - | $6.4M | 5,162,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| SOUTHERN CO | - | $6.1M | 5,569,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC | - | $6.0M | 5,407,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| OSI SYSTEMS INC | - | $6.0M | 4,485,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD MICH QU | [MIY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MIY/) | $5.9M | 479,747 | 0.2% | 31 |
| SPDR GOLD TR | [GLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLD/) | $5.6M | 15,336 | 0.2% | 31 |
| FIVE9 INC | - | $5.5M | 6,155,000 | 0.2% | 6 |
| NUTANIX INC | - | $5.2M | 4,582,000 | 0.2% | 10 |
| BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY | [MYI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MYI/) | $4.9M | 439,004 | 0.2% | 2 |
| SOUTHERN CO | - | $4.9M | 4,815,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| INTEGER HLDGS CORP | - | $4.6M | 3,756,000 | 0.2% | 10 |
| ABRDN NATL MUN INCOME FD | [VFL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VFL/) | $4.2M | 401,695 | 0.1% | 31 |
| IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | - | $3.8M | 2,414,000 | 0.1% | 8 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | -15.9% | -16.5% | +0.6% | 68% |
| Q1 2022 | -4.6% | -4.9% | +0.3% | 69% |
| Q4 2021 | +9.2% | +10.7% | -1.5% | 70% |
| Q3 2021 | +0.2% | +0.3% | -0.1% | 72% |
| Q2 2021 | +7.8% | +8.0% | -0.2% | 82% |
| Q1 2021 | +7.3% | +6.0% | +1.3% | 83% |
| Q4 2020 | +13.1% | +11.6% | +1.4% | 76% |
| Q3 2020 | +8.0% | +8.6% | -0.6% | 81% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $3.0B | 108 |
| Q1 2026 | $2.7B | 111 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.9B | 132 |
| Q3 2025 | $2.9B | 136 |
| Q2 2025 | $3.1B | 145 |
| Q1 2025 | $3.1B | 144 |
| Q4 2024 | $3.4B | 147 |
| Q3 2024 | $3.6B | 144 |
| Q2 2024 | $3.3B | 139 |
| Q1 2024 | $3.6B | 140 |
| Q4 2023 | $3.4B | 139 |
| Q3 2023 | $3.6B | 137 |

