# WINMILL & CO. INC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 52234. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/52234-winmill-co-inc/

- Reported value: $451.7M
- Positions: 56
- Weight of the ten largest: 59.7%
- Filed: 2026-08-13

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | [LRCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LRCX/) | $47.2M | 109,000 | 10.5% | 7 |
| STEEL DYNAMICS INC | [STLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STLD/) | $38.7M | 168,747 | 8.6% | 28 |
| ALPHABET INC | [GOOGL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOOGL/) | $38.6M | 108,100 | 8.6% | 28 |
| INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP IN | [IBKR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IBKR/) | $28.5M | 327,200 | 6.3% | 11 |
| WILLIAMS SONOMA INC | [WSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WSM/) | $25.9M | 111,000 | 5.7% | 28 |
| MUELLER INDS INC | [MLI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MLI/) | $20.8M | 169,280 | 4.6% | 13 |
| IAMGOLD CORP | [IAG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IAG/) | $18.8M | 1,190,000 | 4.2% | 6 |
| UNITED RENTALS INC | [URI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/URI/) | $17.5M | 15,409 | 3.9% | 11 |
| PROGRESSIVE CORP | [PGR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PGR/) | $17.4M | 79,765 | 3.9% | 4 |
| NMI HLDGS INC | [NMIH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NMIH/) | $16.3M | 396,095 | 3.6% | 15 |
| CLEAR SECURE INC | [YOU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/YOU/) | $16.1M | 289,135 | 3.6% | 10 |
| MICROSOFT CORP | [MSFT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MSFT/) | $14.8M | 39,775 | 3.3% | 1 |
| ESSENT GROUP LTD | [ESNT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ESNT/) | $13.8M | 214,500 | 3.1% | 28 |
| LPL FINL HLDGS INC | [LPLA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPLA/) | $13.1M | 46,500 | 2.9% | 12 |
| QUALYS INC | [QLYS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QLYS/) | $12.2M | 88,641 | 2.7% | 2 |
| DILLARDS INC | [DDS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DDS/) | $11.4M | 21,538 | 2.5% | 13 |
| NUTEX HEALTH INC | [NUTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NUTX/) | $11.2M | 65,350 | 2.5% | 2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINL INC | [AMP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMP/) | $10.1M | 21,990 | 2.2% | 1 |
| DUOLINGO INC | [DUOL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DUOL/) | $10.0M | 86,552 | 2.2% | 1 |
| WHITE MTNS INS GROUP LTD | [WTM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WTM/) | $10.0M | 4,800 | 2.2% | 1 |
| NVR INC | [NVR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVR/) | $7.2M | 1,062 | 1.6% | 9 |
| GODADDY INC | [GDDY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GDDY/) | $7.0M | 82,200 | 1.5% | 1 |
| ALARM COM HLDGS INC | [ALRM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALRM/) | $5.9M | 126,100 | 1.3% | 2 |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | [UNH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UNH/) | $5.6M | 13,500 | 1.2% | 26 |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | [MA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MA/) | $5.1M | 10,000 | 1.1% | 28 |
| GLOBAL SELF STORAGE INC | [SELF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SELF/) | $3.1M | 586,500 | 0.7% | 28 |
| SSR MINING IN | [SSRM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SSRM/) | $2.7M | 95,000 | 0.6% | 2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE &amp; CO | [JPM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JPM/) | $2.2M | 6,800 | 0.5% | 28 |
| AURA MINERALS INC | [AUGO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AUGO/) | $2.2M | 35,000 | 0.5% | 3 |
| WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP | [WPM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WPM/) | $1.9M | 16,700 | 0.4% | 28 |
| B2GOLD CORP | [BTG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BTG/) | $1.8M | 475,000 | 0.4% | 3 |
| MCEWEN INC. | [MUX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUX/) | $1.8M | 97,500 | 0.4% | 3 |
| ROYAL GOLD INC | [RGLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RGLD/) | $1.7M | 8,400 | 0.4% | 28 |
| KINROSS GOLD CORP | [KGC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KGC/) | $1.6M | 68,500 | 0.4% | 9 |
| EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC | [EXR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EXR/) | $1.5M | 10,027 | 0.3% | 28 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | [BRKB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRKB/) | $1.3M | 2,500 | 0.3% | 28 |
| SPDR GOLD TR | [GLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLD/) | $1.2M | 3,290 | 0.3% | 28 |
| MEDIAALPHA INC | [MAX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MAX/) | $818.3K | 65,102 | 0.2% | 1 |
| ISHARES SILVER TR | [SLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLV/) | $805.8K | 15,070 | 0.2% | 28 |
| EVERQUOTE INC | [EVER](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVER/) | $770.8K | 32,400 | 0.2% | 2 |
| META PLATFORMS INC | [META](https://holderbook.com/stocks/META/) | $647.8K | 1,150 | 0.1% | 18 |
| NERDWALLET INC | [NRDS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NRDS/) | $647.5K | 70,000 | 0.1% | 1 |
| CUBESMART | [CUBE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CUBE/) | $556.8K | 14,000 | 0.1% | 28 |
| PUBLIC STORAGE | [PSA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PSA/) | $541.1K | 1,700 | 0.1% | 28 |
| BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC | [BBW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BBW/) | $505.1K | 16,500 | 0.1% | 10 |
| ALPHABET INC | [GOOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GOOG/) | $205.1K | 574 | 0.0% | 7 |
| MEXICO EQUITY &amp; INCOME FD | [MXE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MXE/) | $78.0K | 6,000 | 0.0% | 25 |
| SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FD INC | [SPE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPE/) | $28.2K | 2,093 | 0.0% | 25 |
| SABA CAPITAL INCOME &amp; OPRNT | [BRW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRW/) | $24.3K | 3,700 | 0.0% | 17 |
| TOTAL RETURN SECURITIES FUND | [SWZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SWZ/) | $13.4K | 2,250 | 0.0% | 25 |
| SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FD INC | [SPEPRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPEPRC/) | $5.0K | 200 | 0.0% | 18 |
| HIGH INCOME SECS FD | [PCF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCF/) | $3.6K | 662 | 0.0% | 25 |
| EXCHANGE LISTED FDS TR | [CEFS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CEFS/) | $2.6K | 100 | 0.0% | 9 |
| EAGLE CAP GROWTH FD INC | [GRF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRF/) | $1.0K | 100 | 0.0% | 3 |
| SABA CAPITAL INCOME &amp; OPPORT | [SABA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SABA/) | $142 | 17 | 0.0% | 9 |
| FIRSTHAND TECHNOLOGY VALUE F | [SVVC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SVVC/) | $2 | 100 | 0.0% | 13 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +19.7% | +14.8% | +4.9% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +0.5% | -4.6% | +5.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +3.3% | +2.4% | +0.9% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +15.4% | +7.8% | +7.6% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +8.1% | +10.5% | -2.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | +0.2% | -4.6% | +4.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.7% | +2.1% | -3.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +5.9% | +5.4% | +0.4% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $451.7M | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | $346.6M | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | $374.9M | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | $412.4M | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | $359.6M | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | $329.0M | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | $309.0M | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | $297.2M | 54 |
| Q2 2024 | $293.2M | 58 |
| Q1 2024 | $351.3M | 64 |
| Q4 2023 | $311.9M | 68 |
| Q3 2023 | $273.0M | 69 |

