# Spartan Fund Management Inc.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2024 on Form 13F. CIK 1930346. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1930346-spartan-fund-management-inc/

- Reported value: $30.0M
- Positions: 81
- Weight of the ten largest: 54.4%
- Filed: 2025-02-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | [TEVA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TEVA/) | $3.3M | 148,300 | 10.9% | 11 |
| DYNAMIX CORP | [DYNC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DYNC/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 6.5% | 1 |
| RIGEL RESOURCE ACQ CORP | [RRAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RRAC/) | $1.7M | 151,239 | 5.8% | 6 |
| TAVIA ACQUISITION CORP | [TAVIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TAVIU/) | $1.5M | 150,000 | 5.0% | 1 |
| BATTERY FUTURE ACQUISITION C | [BFAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BFAC/) | $1.5M | 131,606 | 5.0% | 4 |
| PYROPHYTE ACQUISITION CORP | [PHYT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PHYT/) | $1.5M | 128,659 | 4.9% | 3 |
| BANK MONTREAL MEDIUM | [BMO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BMO/) | $1.4M | 14,200 | 4.6% | 1 |
| RANGE CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [RANGU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RANGU/) | $1.3M | 125,000 | 4.2% | 1 |
| VIEMED HEALTHCARE INC | [VMD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VMD/) | $1.2M | 149,427 | 4.0% | 5 |
| FORD MTR CO | [F](https://holderbook.com/stocks/F/) | $1.0M | 102,900 | 3.4% | 10 |
| A SPAC III ACQUISITION CORP | [ASPCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASPCU/) | $1.0M | 100,000 | 3.4% | 1 |
| CO2 ENERGY TRANSITION CORP | [NOEMU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NOEMU/) | $1.0M | 100,000 | 3.3% | 1 |
| MOUNTAIN LAKE ACQUISITION CO | [MLACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MLACU/) | $1.0M | 100,000 | 3.3% | 1 |
| EQV VENTURES ACQUISITION COR | [FTW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTW/) | $998.0K | 100,000 | 3.3% | 1 |
| TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION | [TLGYF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TLGYF/) | $990.4K | 85,083 | 3.3% | 3 |
| INFLECTION POINT ACQUISITION | [BACQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BACQ/) | $986.0K | 100,000 | 3.3% | 1 |
| KEEN VISION ACQUISITION CORP | [KVAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KVAC/) | $778.9K | 70,942 | 2.6% | 1 |
| EVERGREEN CORPORATION | [EGRVF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EGRVF/) | $615.9K | 51,845 | 2.1% | 2 |
| CITIGROUP INC | [C](https://holderbook.com/stocks/C/) | $598.3K | 8,500 | 2.0% | 1 |
| CN HEALTHY FOOD TECH GROUP C | [UCFI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UCFI/) | $537.1K | 52,200 | 1.8% | 2 |
| AI TRANSN ACQUISITION CORP | [AITR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AITR/) | $503.7K | 46,813 | 1.7% | 1 |
| CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF CO | [CM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CM/) | $474.2K | 7,500 | 1.6% | 1 |
| HENNESSY CAPITAL INVST CORP | [HCVI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCVI/) | $397.7K | 37,587 | 1.3% | 4 |
| HORIZON SPACE ACQUISITION II | [HSPTU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HSPTU/) | $351.4K | 35,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| CARTESIAN GROWTH CORP II | [RENEF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RENEF/) | $294.6K | 25,264 | 1.0% | 1 |
| BUKIT JALIL GBL ACQUISITION | [BUJA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BUJA/) | $279.6K | 25,011 | 0.9% | 3 |
| RESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INC | [QSR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QSR/) | $237.9K | 3,650 | 0.8% | 3 |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | [FCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FCX/) | $190.4K | 5,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | [AR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AR/) | $157.7K | 4,500 | 0.5% | 11 |
| CAYSON ACQUISITION CORP | [CAPN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAPN/) | $154.1K | 15,257 | 0.5% | 1 |
| SABLE OFFSHORE CORP | [SOC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SOC/) | $138.8K | 6,059 | 0.5% | 3 |
| BANK NOVA SCOTIA B C | [BNS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BNS/) | $138.6K | 2,580 | 0.5% | 3 |
| GLOBAL X FDS | [URA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/URA/) | $133.9K | 5,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| ISHARES SILVER TR | [SLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLV/) | $131.6K | 5,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| MOSAIC CO | [MOS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MOS/) | $122.9K | 5,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| APA CORPORATION | [APA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APA/) | $115.5K | 5,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| AIMFINITY INVESTMENT CORP I | [AIMTF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AIMTF/) | $103.8K | 8,863 | 0.3% | 1 |
| LATAMGROWTH SPAC | [LATG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LATG/) | $98.8K | 10,640 | 0.3% | 4 |
| URANIUM RTY CORP | [UROY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/UROY/) | $84.1K | 38,395 | 0.3% | 5 |
| EVERGREEN CORPORATION | [EVGRU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVGRU/) | $75.7K | 6,386 | 0.3% | 2 |
| NEXGEN ENERGY LTD | [NXE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXE/) | $74.0K | 11,217 | 0.2% | 5 |
| GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC | [GFL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GFL/) | $66.8K | 1,500 | 0.2% | 2 |
| BRP INC | [DOO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DOO/) | $61.6K | 1,211 | 0.2% | 2 |
| PATRIA LATIN AMRCN OPPRNTY A | [PLAO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PLAO/) | $55.2K | 4,734 | 0.2% | 2 |
| PFIZER INC | [PFE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PFE/) | $53.1K | 2,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| KRISPY KREME INC | [DNUT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DNUT/) | $49.6K | 5,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| OVINTIV INC | [OVV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OVV/) | $49.2K | 1,216 | 0.2% | 11 |
| VITAL ENERGY INC | [VTLE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTLE/) | $48.5K | 1,567 | 0.2% | 11 |
| DENISON MINES CORP | [DNN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DNN/) | $45.0K | 25,000 | 0.2% | 5 |
| OAK WOODS ACQUISITION CORP | [OAKU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OAKU/) | $37.4K | 3,299 | 0.1% | 1 |
| DYNAMIX CORP | [DYNCW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DYNCW/) | $35.8K | 137,500 | 0.1% | 1 |
| INFLECTION POINT ACQUISITION | [BACQR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BACQR/) | $34.0K | 200,000 | 0.1% | 1 |
| PYROPHYTE ACQUISITION CORP | [PHYTU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PHYTU/) | $33.0K | 2,943 | 0.1% | 3 |
| CHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | [CHRD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHRD/) | $30.9K | 264 | 0.1% | 2 |
| HENNESSY CAPITAL INVST CORP | [HCVIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCVIU/) | $28.8K | 2,726 | 0.1% | 6 |
| DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP | [DMYYW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DMYYW/) | $26.9K | 114,478 | 0.1% | 6 |
| AGRICULTURE &amp; NAT SOL ACQ CO | [ANSCW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANSCW/) | $25.0K | 92,441 | 0.1% | 4 |
| VALARIS LTD | [VAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VAL/) | $22.1K | 500 | 0.1% | 11 |
| ADVISORSHARES TR | [MSOS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MSOS/) | $19.1K | 5,000 | 0.1% | 1 |
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP II | [AACTWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AACTWS/) | $18.7K | 124,800 | 0.1% | 6 |
| HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | [HLIO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HLIO/) | $17.6K | 9,000 | 0.1% | 1 |
| NABORS ENERGY TRANSITION COR | [NETDW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NETDW/) | $17.6K | 110,000 | 0.1% | 5 |
| FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP | [AG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AG/) | $14.4K | 2,628 | 0.0% | 5 |
| CAYSON ACQUISITION CORP | [CAPNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAPNR/) | $12.6K | 105,000 | 0.0% | 1 |
| EQV VENTURES ACQUISITION COR | [FTWWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTWWS/) | $12.0K | 33,333 | 0.0% | 1 |
| CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEW | [CLF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLF/) | $11.5K | 1,225 | 0.0% | 1 |
| TIDEWATER INC NEW | [TDW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDW/) | $10.9K | 200 | 0.0% | 11 |
| LEGATO MERGER CORP III | [LEGTWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LEGTWS/) | $8.0K | 50,000 | 0.0% | 3 |
| LIMONEIRA CO | [LMNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LMNR/) | $7.9K | 321 | 0.0% | 3 |
| GRAF GLOBAL CORP | [GRAFWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAFWS/) | $7.7K | 53,305 | 0.0% | 2 |
| HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP IV | [HYACWS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYACWS/) | $7.6K | 49,937 | 0.0% | 5 |
| KEEN VISION ACQUISITION CORP | [KVACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KVACU/) | $4.7K | 427 | 0.0% | 1 |
| RF ACQUISITION CORP II | [RFAIR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RFAIR/) | $4.0K | 73,300 | 0.0% | 2 |
| ALPHAVEST ACQUISITION CORP | [ATMVR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ATMVR/) | $3.7K | 35,758 | 0.0% | 8 |
| AIMFINITY INVESTMENT CORP I | [AIMWF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AIMWF/) | $2.2K | 307,506 | 0.0% | 7 |
| RCF ACQUISITION CORP | [RCFWF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RCFWF/) | $2.1K | 71,408 | 0.0% | 8 |
| CARTESIAN GROWTH CORP II | [RENEU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RENEU/) | $1.2K | 101 | 0.0% | 1 |
| HENNESSY CAPITAL INVST CORP | [HCVIW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCVIW/) | $368 | 3,040 | 0.0% | 4 |
| GLOBALINK INVT INC | [GLLIW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLLIW/) | $267 | 55,549 | 0.0% | 10 |
| AGRICULTURE &amp; NAT SOL ACQ CO | [ANSCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANSCU/) | $21 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| PATRIA LATIN AMRCN OPPRNTY A | [PLAOW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PLAOW/) | $3 | 91 | 0.0% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | +2.1% | +5.4% | -3.4% | 75% |
| Q2 2024 | +1.5% | +4.0% | -2.6% | 90% |
| Q1 2024 | +3.9% | +10.0% | -6.2% | 88% |
| Q4 2023 | +0.5% | +11.2% | -10.7% | 81% |
| Q3 2023 | +1.1% | -3.6% | +4.7% | 71% |
| Q2 2023 | +0.1% | +8.3% | -8.1% | 80% |
| Q1 2023 | +1.9% | +7.0% | -5.1% | 78% |
| Q4 2022 | +2.6% | +7.1% | -4.5% | 80% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | $30.0M | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | $33.2M | 86 |
| Q2 2024 | $35.6M | 92 |
| Q1 2024 | $49.0M | 112 |
| Q4 2023 | $81.5M | 212 |
| Q3 2023 | $133.1M | 281 |
| Q2 2023 | $412.2M | 345 |
| Q1 2023 | $214.8M | 346 |
| Q4 2022 | $277.0M | 410 |
| Q3 2022 | $329.1M | 427 |
| Q2 2022 | $471.9M | 454 |
| Q1 2022 | $611.4M | 435 |

