# Clear Sky Advisers, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023 on Form 13F. CIK 1887492. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1887492-clear-sky-advisers-llc/

- Reported value: $213.8M
- Positions: 54
- Weight of the ten largest: 33.3%
- Filed: 2024-02-09

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPUBLIC SVCS INC | [RSG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RSG/) | $11.0M | 66,911 | 5.2% | 3 |
| WASTE MGMT INC DEL | [WM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WM/) | $11.0M | 61,226 | 5.1% | 3 |
| ARCOSA INC | [ACA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ACA/) | $6.8M | 82,444 | 3.2% | 6 |
| KIRBY CORP | [KEX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KEX/) | $6.6M | 83,556 | 3.1% | 7 |
| ANSYS INC | [ANSS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANSS/) | $6.5M | 17,978 | 3.1% | 8 |
| FLEX LTD | [FLEX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FLEX/) | $6.2M | 202,294 | 2.9% | 1 |
| CALIFORNIA RES CORP | [CRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRC/) | $6.1M | 111,890 | 2.9% | 3 |
| GE AEROSPACE | [GE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GE/) | $6.1M | 47,615 | 2.8% | 3 |
| QUALCOMM INC | [QCOM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QCOM/) | $5.6M | 38,569 | 2.6% | 2 |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | [TSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSM/) | $5.5M | 52,713 | 2.6% | 2 |
| VISTRA CORP | [VST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VST/) | $5.4M | 139,920 | 2.5% | 2 |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | [FCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FCX/) | $5.3M | 125,302 | 2.5% | 1 |
| ITRON INC | [ITRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ITRI/) | $5.3M | 69,769 | 2.5% | 7 |
| ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | [ORA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ORA/) | $5.1M | 67,689 | 2.4% | 1 |
| CAMECO CORP | [CCJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCJ/) | $5.0M | 115,000 | 2.3% | 4 |
| CARLISLE COS INC | [CSL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CSL/) | $4.9M | 15,774 | 2.3% | 2 |
| CF INDUSTRIES HOLD | [CF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CF/) | $4.8M | 60,000 | 2.2% | 4 |
| METHANEX CORP | [MEOH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MEOH/) | $4.7M | 98,473 | 2.2% | 5 |
| WHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORP | [WPM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WPM/) | $4.5M | 91,761 | 2.1% | 1 |
| INTEL CORP | [INTC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INTC/) | $4.5M | 89,454 | 2.1% | 8 |
| BALL CORP | [BALL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BALL/) | $4.4M | 76,980 | 2.1% | 5 |
| ENERFLEX LTD | [EFXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EFXT/) | $4.3M | 930,000 | 2.0% | 5 |
| ATLANTICA SUSTAINABLE INFR P | [AY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AY/) | $4.2M | 197,158 | 2.0% | 1 |
| TECK RESOURCES LTD | [TECK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TECK/) | $3.8M | 90,470 | 1.8% | 1 |
| SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DE | [SQM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SQM/) | $3.6M | 60,263 | 1.7% | 8 |
| FERROGLOBE PLC | [GSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSM/) | $3.6M | 550,000 | 1.7% | 8 |
| GREEN PLAINS INC | [GPRE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPRE/) | $3.5M | 139,907 | 1.7% | 7 |
| VERALTO CORP | [VLTO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VLTO/) | $3.5M | 42,856 | 1.6% | 1 |
| NEXTPOWER INC | [NXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXT/) | $3.4M | 73,258 | 1.6% | 4 |
| TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL | [TTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TTI/) | $3.4M | 750,000 | 1.6% | 2 |
| NEXGEN ENERGY LTD | [NXE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXE/) | $3.3M | 475,000 | 1.6% | 3 |
| STRATASYS LTD | [SSYS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SSYS/) | $3.3M | 230,000 | 1.5% | 3 |
| ALCOA CORP | [AA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AA/) | $3.0M | 89,109 | 1.4% | 8 |
| FIRST SOLAR INC | [FSLR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSLR/) | $3.0M | 17,471 | 1.4% | 7 |
| CANADIAN SOLAR INC | [CSIQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CSIQ/) | $3.0M | 113,404 | 1.4% | 3 |
| CHART INDS INC | [GTLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTLS/) | $2.9M | 21,566 | 1.4% | 8 |
| VERTIV HOLDINGS CO | [VRT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VRT/) | $2.6M | 54,658 | 1.2% | 1 |
| ALBEMARLE CORP | [ALB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALB/) | $2.6M | 18,000 | 1.2% | 3 |
| COHERENT CORP | [COHR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/COHR/) | $2.4M | 56,205 | 1.1% | 2 |
| GRAFTECH INTL LTD | [EAF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EAF/) | $2.4M | 1,100,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| SUNOPTA INC | [STKL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STKL/) | $2.4M | 438,987 | 1.1% | 8 |
| INFINERA CORP | [INFN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INFN/) | $2.3M | 475,745 | 1.1% | 8 |
| ASPEN AEROGELS INC | [ASPN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASPN/) | $2.2M | 139,343 | 1.0% | 1 |
| SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP IN | [SHLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SHLS/) | $2.1M | 136,376 | 1.0% | 6 |
| ALTUS POWER INC | [AMPS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMPS/) | $2.1M | 304,737 | 1.0% | 6 |
| ALTO INGREDIENTS INC | [ALTO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALTO/) | $2.1M | 778,677 | 1.0% | 2 |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INC | [RIVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RIVN/) | $2.1M | 87,881 | 1.0% | 3 |
| WOLFSPEED INC | [WOLF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WOLF/) | $2.0M | 47,025 | 1.0% | 8 |
| CLEAN ENERGY FUELS CORP | [CLNE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLNE/) | $2.0M | 512,345 | 0.9% | 6 |
| NET POWER INC | [NPWR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NPWR/) | $1.9M | 188,162 | 0.9% | 2 |
| AMERESCO INC | [AMRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMRC/) | $1.7M | 52,910 | 0.8% | 2 |
| INNOVIZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD | [INVZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INVZ/) | $1.6M | 618,998 | 0.7% | 7 |
| STEM INC | [STEMXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STEMXXXX/) | $1.3M | 342,839 | 0.6% | 1 |
| EOS ENERGY ENTERPRISES INC | [EOSE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EOSE/) | $856.4K | 785,652 | 0.4% | 4 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | +8.0% | +11.2% | -3.2% | 100% |
| Q3 2023 | -6.0% | -3.6% | -2.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2023 | +2.1% | +8.3% | -6.2% | 100% |
| Q1 2023 | +2.3% | +7.0% | -4.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2022 | +1.7% | +7.1% | -5.4% | 99% |
| Q3 2022 | +8.3% | -5.3% | +13.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2022 | -17.7% | -16.5% | -1.2% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | $213.8M | 54 |
| Q3 2023 | $191.9M | 50 |
| Q2 2023 | $312.4M | 52 |
| Q1 2023 | $393.6M | 61 |
| Q4 2022 | $223.2M | 55 |
| Q3 2022 | $167.8M | 62 |
| Q2 2022 | $112.3M | 57 |
| Q1 2022 | $18.4M | 45 |

