# NewGen Asset Management Ltd

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1845012. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1845012-newgen-asset-management-ltd/

- Reported value: $242.7M
- Positions: 33
- Weight of the ten largest: 67.8%
- Filed: 2026-08-13

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDA SPACE LTD | [MDA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MDA/) | $29.9M | 725,000 | 12.3% | 2 |
| ISHARES SILVER TR | [SLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLV/) | $21.4M | 0 | 8.8% | 1 |
| HIGHLANDER SILVER CORP | [HSLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HSLV/) | $19.5M | 4,180,000 | 8.0% | 2 |
| AMERICAS GOLD AND SILVER COR | [USAS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/USAS/) | $16.5M | 3,500,000 | 6.8% | 4 |
| ENERFLEX LTD | [EFXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EFXT/) | $15.6M | 636,744 | 6.4% | 12 |
| GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC | [GIL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GIL/) | $15.5M | 300,000 | 6.4% | 3 |
| AGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | [AEM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AEM/) | $14.7M | 45,000 | 6.1% | 1 |
| AMPLIFY ETF TR | [SILJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SILJ/) | $13.0M | 0 | 5.3% | 1 |
| PRECISION DRILLING CORP | [PDS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDS/) | $10.2M | 0 | 4.2% | 1 |
| THOMSON REUTERS CORP | [TRI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRI/) | $8.2M | 0 | 3.4% | 1 |
| TRANSALTA CORP | [TAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TAC/) | $7.6M | 550,000 | 3.1% | 1 |
| BOYD GROUP SERVICES INC | [BGSI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BGSI/) | $7.6M | 79,800 | 3.1% | 3 |
| APOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FIN | [ARI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ARI/) | $6.8M | 637,325 | 2.8% | 2 |
| CAE INC | [CAE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CAE/) | $6.5M | 257,600 | 2.7% | 2 |
| SHOPIFY INC | [SHOP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SHOP/) | $6.1M | 53,700 | 2.5% | 1 |
| CAMECO CORP | [CCJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCJ/) | $5.1M | 50,000 | 2.1% | 1 |
| ENBRIDGE INC | [ENB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ENB/) | $4.9M | 90,000 | 2.0% | 14 |
| IAMGOLD CORP | [IAG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IAG/) | $4.8M | 300,000 | 2.0% | 1 |
| PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP | - | $4.7M | 4,885,000 | 1.9% | 1 |
| SOLARIS RES INC | [SLSR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLSR/) | $4.6M | 550,000 | 1.9% | 1 |
| ATS CORPORATION | [ATS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ATS/) | $4.3M | 150,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| VISTANCE NETWORKS INC | [VISN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VISN/) | $2.6M | 200,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| TRULIEVE CANNABIS CORP | [TRLV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRLV/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| VIZSLA SILVER CORP | [VZLA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VZLA/) | $2.0M | 593,700 | 0.8% | 3 |
| WINNEBAGO INDS INC | - | $1.9M | 2,000,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| PALMER SQUARE CAPITAL BDC IN | [PSBD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PSBD/) | $1.6M | 154,539 | 0.7% | 2 |
| ELME COMMUNITIES | [ELME](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ELME/) | $1.5M | 1,041,833 | 0.6% | 2 |
| SLR INVESTMENT CORP | [SLRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLRC/) | $1.3M | 108,983 | 0.6% | 1 |
| OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING | [OCSL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OCSL/) | $881.4K | 73,819 | 0.4% | 2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY DIRECT LENDIN | [MSDL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MSDL/) | $518.6K | 34,300 | 0.2% | 2 |
| GOLUB CAP BDC INC | [GBDC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GBDC/) | $515.2K | 40,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| MIDCAP FINANCIAL INVSTMNT CO | [MFIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MFIC/) | $453.6K | 45,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| ALEANNA INC | [ANNA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANNA/) | $82.0K | 28,283 | 0.0% | 7 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +0.5% | +14.8% | -14.4% | 97% |
| Q1 2026 | +4.4% | -4.6% | +9.0% | 92% |
| Q4 2025 | +18.1% | +2.4% | +15.7% | 88% |
| Q3 2025 | +26.8% | +7.8% | +19.0% | 75% |
| Q2 2025 | +26.4% | +10.5% | +15.9% | 93% |
| Q1 2025 | -14.4% | -4.6% | -9.9% | 89% |
| Q4 2024 | +2.7% | +2.1% | +0.6% | 95% |
| Q3 2024 | +8.4% | +5.4% | +2.9% | 99% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $242.7M | 33 |
| Q1 2026 | $258.6M | 29 |
| Q4 2025 | $162.0M | 22 |
| Q3 2025 | $374.0M | 28 |
| Q2 2025 | $349.1M | 25 |
| Q1 2025 | $154.1M | 30 |
| Q4 2024 | $110.2M | 29 |
| Q3 2024 | $200.8M | 28 |
| Q2 2024 | $230.1M | 29 |
| Q1 2024 | $233.8M | 29 |
| Q4 2023 | $195.0M | 24 |
| Q3 2023 | $140.6M | 20 |

