# Sourcerock Group LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1822531. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1822531-sourcerock-group-llc/

- Reported value: $1.9B
- Positions: 36
- Weight of the ten largest: 73.9%
- Filed: 2026-08-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | [AR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AR/) | $304.7M | 8,669,859 | 15.8% | 11 |
| CALIFORNIA RES CORP | [CRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRC/) | $258.6M | 4,890,388 | 13.4% | 9 |
| PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | [PTEN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTEN/) | $133.6M | 14,553,804 | 6.9% | 7 |
| CHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | [CHRD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHRD/) | $125.3M | 1,096,511 | 6.5% | 17 |
| HALLIBURTON CO | [HAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HAL/) | $111.5M | 3,283,008 | 5.8% | 7 |
| PROPETRO HLDG CORP | [PUMP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PUMP/) | $110.6M | 7,713,646 | 5.8% | 7 |
| CENTURY ALUM CO | [CENX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CENX/) | $104.3M | 2,266,085 | 5.4% | 8 |
| TIDEWATER INC NEW | [TDW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDW/) | $93.6M | 1,404,984 | 4.9% | 2 |
| OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | [OXY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OXY/) | $89.2M | 1,835,700 | 4.6% | 2 |
| TALOS ENERGY INC | [TALO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TALO/) | $89.0M | 6,895,998 | 4.6% | 21 |
| ONEOK INC NEW | [OKE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OKE/) | $88.8M | 1,020,925 | 4.6% | 7 |
| OVINTIV INC | [OVV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OVV/) | $51.5M | 977,630 | 2.7% | 3 |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | [LNG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNG/) | $51.3M | 214,753 | 2.7% | 18 |
| PEABODY ENGR CORP | [BTU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BTU/) | $36.4M | 1,574,054 | 1.9% | 5 |
| NOBLE CORP PLC | [NE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NE/) | $29.6M | 792,981 | 1.5% | 16 |
| PG&amp;E CORP | [PCG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCG/) | $28.5M | 1,692,747 | 1.5% | 6 |
| RICE ACQUISITION CORP 3 | [KRSPU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KRSPU/) | $27.5M | 2,563,697 | 1.4% | 3 |
| ALLIANT ENERGY CORP | [LNT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNT/) | $20.9M | 273,921 | 1.1% | 4 |
| VENTURE GLOBAL INC | [VG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VG/) | $18.5M | 1,658,515 | 1.0% | 2 |
| COMSTOCK RES INC | [CRK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRK/) | $17.3M | 1,156,868 | 0.9% | 1 |
| ENTERGY CORP NEW | [ETR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ETR/) | $16.9M | 146,703 | 0.9% | 1 |
| NEW JERSEY RES CORP | [NJR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NJR/) | $16.2M | 289,573 | 0.8% | 3 |
| GREEN PLAINS INC | [GPRE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPRE/) | $15.7M | 1,021,383 | 0.8% | 2 |
| XCEL ENERGY INC | [XEL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XEL/) | $13.2M | 163,771 | 0.7% | 11 |
| SUNRUN INC | [RUN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RUN/) | $11.5M | 855,841 | 0.6% | 1 |
| SOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INC | [SWX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SWX/) | $10.4M | 117,443 | 0.5% | 5 |
| GOLAR LNG LTD | [GLNG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLNG/) | $10.2M | 205,009 | 0.5% | 6 |
| TC ENERGY CORP | [TRP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRP/) | $10.0M | 150,776 | 0.5% | 5 |
| ALGOMA STL GROUP INC | [ASTL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASTL/) | $5.1M | 1,247,507 | 0.3% | 2 |
| PBF ENERGY INC | [PBF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PBF/) | $4.6M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| NEXTDECADE CORP | [NEXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEXT/) | $4.1M | 538,230 | 0.2% | 3 |
| EAGLEROCK LD LLC | - | $3.6M | 167,460 | 0.2% | 1 |
| X-ENERGY INC | [XE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XE/) | $3.3M | 179,848 | 0.2% | 1 |
| HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY | [HNRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HNRG/) | $3.2M | 183,394 | 0.2% | 2 |
| CORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC | [CNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNR/) | $2.8M | 34,665 | 0.1% | 2 |
| NET POWER INC | [NPWR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NPWR/) | $2.3M | 1,400,110 | 0.1% | 3 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | -15.6% | +14.8% | -30.4% | 96% |
| Q1 2026 | +38.6% | -4.6% | +43.3% | 98% |
| Q4 2025 | +6.7% | +2.4% | +4.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +0.9% | +7.8% | -6.9% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | -3.4% | +10.5% | -13.9% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.4% | -4.6% | +4.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +4.5% | +2.1% | +2.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | -11.2% | +5.4% | -16.6% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.9B | 36 |
| Q1 2026 | $2.5B | 39 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.8B | 36 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.5B | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.9B | 39 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.8B | 38 |
| Q4 2024 | $1.4B | 35 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.2B | 34 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.4B | 34 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.2B | 31 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.0B | 31 |
| Q3 2023 | $811.9M | 21 |

