# CHI Advisors LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023 on Form 13F. CIK 1791468. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1791468-chi-advisors-llc/

- Reported value: $252.3M
- Positions: 26
- Weight of the ten largest: 81.4%
- Filed: 2023-11-13

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC | [PLRX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PLRX/) | $52.3M | 3,014,199 | 20.7% | 14 |
| REPARE THERAPEUTICS INC | [RPTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RPTX/) | $36.0M | 2,966,674 | 14.3% | 14 |
| CULLINAN THERAPEUTICS INC | [CGEM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CGEM/) | $30.9M | 3,414,189 | 12.2% | 11 |
| ACELYRIN INC | [SLRN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLRN/) | $23.0M | 2,262,990 | 9.1% | 2 |
| ORCHARD THERAPEUTICS PLC | [ORTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ORTX/) | $14.0M | 12,315,654 | 5.6% | 3 |
| LARIMAR THERAPEUTICS INC | [LRMR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LRMR/) | $13.5M | 3,414,468 | 5.3% | 14 |
| KEROS THERAPEUTICS INC | [KROS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KROS/) | $13.0M | 407,633 | 5.2% | 14 |
| IKENA ONCOLOGY INC | [IKNA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IKNA/) | $9.4M | 2,180,934 | 3.7% | 11 |
| ULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN | [RARE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RARE/) | $7.7M | 215,000 | 3.0% | 2 |
| COMPASS THERAPEUTICS INC | [CMPX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMPX/) | $5.6M | 2,829,712 | 2.2% | 8 |
| MINERALYS THERAPEUTICS INC | [MLYS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MLYS/) | $5.4M | 568,379 | 2.1% | 1 |
| INOZYME PHARMA INC | [INZY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/INZY/) | $5.3M | 1,270,027 | 2.1% | 13 |
| SYROS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [SYRS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SYRS/) | $5.1M | 1,299,359 | 2.0% | 3 |
| BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP | [BPMC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BPMC/) | $4.7M | 92,888 | 1.8% | 1 |
| DIREXION SHS ETF TR | [LABD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LABD/) | $4.6M | 225,000 | 1.8% | 2 |
| 2SEVENTY BIO INC | [TSVT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSVT/) | $3.9M | 1,002,007 | 1.6% | 7 |
| MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS | [MLTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MLTX/) | $3.4M | 60,000 | 1.4% | 1 |
| OVID THERAPEUTICS INC | [OVID](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OVID/) | $3.3M | 864,822 | 1.3% | 17 |
| SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC | [SGMT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SGMT/) | $3.1M | 348,842 | 1.2% | 1 |
| OMEGA THERAPEUTICS INC | [OMGAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OMGAQ/) | $2.3M | 1,055,882 | 0.9% | 9 |
| BLACK DIAMOND THERAPEUTICS I | [BDTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BDTX/) | $2.1M | 720,000 | 0.8% | 2 |
| RALLYBIO CORP | [RLYB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RLYB/) | $1.3M | 390,734 | 0.5% | 5 |
| DISC MEDICINE INC | [IRON](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IRON/) | $1.2M | 25,000 | 0.5% | 2 |
| GRAPHITE BIO INC | [GRPH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRPH/) | $572.7K | 230,938 | 0.2% | 2 |
| FREELINE THERAPEUTICS HLDGS | [FRLN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FRLN/) | $372.6K | 86,654 | 0.1% | 2 |
| PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC | [DTIL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DTIL/) | $207.0K | 606,629 | 0.1% | 17 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | -17.8% | -3.6% | -14.3% | 86% |
| Q2 2023 | +7.2% | +8.3% | -1.0% | 99% |
| Q1 2023 | +0.8% | +7.0% | -6.3% | 99% |
| Q4 2022 | +21.9% | +7.1% | +14.9% | 98% |
| Q3 2022 | +35.7% | -5.3% | +41.1% | 100% |
| Q2 2022 | -9.4% | -16.5% | +7.0% | 100% |
| Q1 2022 | -31.9% | -4.9% | -27.0% | 100% |
| Q4 2021 | -8.7% | +10.7% | -19.3% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $252.3M | 26 |
| Q2 2023 | $329.6M | 25 |
| Q1 2023 | $376.7M | 23 |
| Q4 2022 | $375.5M | 22 |
| Q3 2022 | $371.9M | 25 |
| Q2 2022 | $261.8M | 26 |
| Q1 2022 | $235.2M | 22 |
| Q4 2021 | $301.3M | 20 |
| Q3 2021 | $342.6M | 19 |
| Q2 2021 | $429.9M | 18 |
| Q1 2021 | $499.5M | 21 |
| Q4 2020 | $355.0M | 21 |

