# Albar Capital Ltd

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2024 on Form 13F. CIK 1732621. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1732621-albar-capital-ltd/

- Reported value: $445.2M
- Positions: 30
- Weight of the ten largest: 71.2%
- Filed: 2024-11-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | [TSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSM/) | $66.7M | 383,808 | 15.0% | 4 |
| INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&amp;FRAGRA | [IFF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IFF/) | $61.9M | 589,741 | 13.9% | 3 |
| EATON CORP PLC | [ETN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ETN/) | $44.4M | 134,005 | 10.0% | 2 |
| BROADCOM INC | [AVGO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AVGO/) | $33.7M | 195,323 | 7.6% | 5 |
| AMAZON COM INC | [AMZN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMZN/) | $20.9M | 112,380 | 4.7% | 1 |
| GENERAL MTRS CO | [GM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GM/) | $20.2M | 450,957 | 4.5% | 3 |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | [FCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FCX/) | $19.4M | 389,130 | 4.4% | 4 |
| ALLEGION PLC | [ALLE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALLE/) | $18.0M | 123,235 | 4.0% | 1 |
| UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP | [OLED](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OLED/) | $17.6M | 83,966 | 4.0% | 6 |
| CORTEVA INC | [CTVA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CTVA/) | $14.1M | 240,560 | 3.2% | 4 |
| CRH PLC | [CRH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRH/) | $14.0M | 150,773 | 3.1% | 3 |
| RTX CORPORATION | [RTX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RTX/) | $13.7M | 113,021 | 3.1% | 1 |
| ISHARES TR | [SOXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SOXX/) | $13.7M | 59,259 | 3.1% | 1 |
| AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | [APD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APD/) | $10.9M | 36,533 | 2.4% | 1 |
| FERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | [FERG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FERG/) | $9.6M | 48,164 | 2.1% | 1 |
| CARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATION | [CARR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CARR/) | $9.2M | 114,834 | 2.1% | 2 |
| 3M CO | [MMM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MMM/) | $6.9M | 50,706 | 1.6% | 2 |
| ISHARES TR | [IWM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IWM/) | $6.1M | 27,559 | 1.4% | 1 |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR | [XLP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XLP/) | $5.6M | 67,403 | 1.3% | 1 |
| APTIV PLC | [APTVXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APTVXXXX/) | $4.6M | 63,214 | 1.0% | 1 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATION | [JCI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JCI/) | $4.5M | 58,424 | 1.0% | 1 |
| TRIMBLE INC | [TRMB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRMB/) | $4.5M | 72,275 | 1.0% | 1 |
| HONEYWELL INTL INC | [HONZZZZ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HONZZZZ/) | $4.4M | 21,515 | 1.0% | 1 |
| OSHKOSH CORP | [OSK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OSK/) | $4.4M | 44,100 | 1.0% | 1 |
| STATE STR SPDR S&amp;P 500 ETF T | [SPY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPY/) | $4.0M | 6,989 | 0.9% | 1 |
| CUMMINS INC | [CMI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMI/) | $3.3M | 10,318 | 0.8% | 1 |
| ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC | [ESI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ESI/) | $3.0M | 111,123 | 0.7% | 5 |
| WESTLAKE CORPORATION | [WLK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WLK/) | $2.2M | 14,669 | 0.5% | 1 |
| TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC | [TT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TT/) | $2.2M | 5,597 | 0.5% | 2 |
| INVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T | [RSP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RSP/) | $1.4M | 7,946 | 0.3% | 4 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | +4.8% | +5.4% | -0.6% | 100% |
| Q2 2024 | +6.4% | +4.0% | +2.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2024 | +14.5% | +10.0% | +4.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2023 | +12.2% | +11.2% | +1.0% | 100% |
| Q3 2023 | -5.8% | -3.6% | -2.2% | 100% |
| Q2 2023 | +11.5% | +8.3% | +3.3% | 100% |
| Q1 2023 | +10.7% | +7.0% | +3.6% | 100% |
| Q4 2022 | +11.1% | +7.1% | +4.0% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | $445.2M | 30 |
| Q2 2024 | $656.2M | 33 |
| Q1 2024 | $588.5M | 30 |
| Q4 2023 | $466.8M | 34 |
| Q3 2023 | $352.6M | 43 |
| Q2 2023 | $447.0M | 40 |
| Q1 2023 | $532.2M | 41 |
| Q4 2022 | $267.6M | 39 |
| Q3 2022 | $418.1M | 35 |
| Q2 2022 | $267.9M | 28 |
| Q1 2022 | $239.9M | 31 |
| Q4 2021 | $315.9M | 34 |

