# CastleArk Alternatives, LLC

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022 on Form 13F. CIK 1732371. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1732371-castleark-alternatives-llc/

- Reported value: $11.7M
- Positions: 29
- Weight of the ten largest: 56.8%
- Filed: 2022-11-18

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROSHARES TR | [TQQQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TQQQ/) | $1.8M | 95,000 | 15.7% | 3 |
| SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO | [SWN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SWN/) | $708.0K | 115,700 | 6.1% | 4 |
| EQT CORP | [EQT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EQT/) | $656.0K | 16,090 | 5.6% | 9 |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | [LNG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNG/) | $567.0K | 3,420 | 4.9% | 15 |
| INVESCO QQQ TR | [QQQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QQQ/) | $535.0K | 2,000 | 4.6% | 3 |
| MARATHON PETE CORP | [MPC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MPC/) | $502.0K | 5,051 | 4.3% | 7 |
| CONOCOPHILLIPS | [COP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/COP/) | $492.0K | 4,810 | 4.2% | 15 |
| VALERO ENERGY CORP | [VLO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VLO/) | $455.0K | 4,260 | 3.9% | 2 |
| COTERRA ENERGY INC | [CTRA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CTRA/) | $442.0K | 16,937 | 3.8% | 4 |
| SLB LIMITED | [SLB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLB/) | $441.0K | 12,280 | 3.8% | 1 |
| MATADOR RES CO | [MTDR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MTDR/) | $436.0K | 8,910 | 3.7% | 4 |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | [DVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVN/) | $428.0K | 7,120 | 3.7% | 7 |
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | [AR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AR/) | $403.0K | 13,210 | 3.4% | 4 |
| PATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | [PTEN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PTEN/) | $388.0K | 33,250 | 3.3% | 1 |
| MAGNOLIA OIL &amp; GAS CORP | [MGY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MGY/) | $382.0K | 19,290 | 3.3% | 4 |
| OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | [OXY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OXY/) | $375.0K | 6,110 | 3.2% | 7 |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | [CVX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CVX/) | $338.0K | 2,350 | 2.9% | 4 |
| HELMERICH &amp; PAYNE INC | [HP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HP/) | $327.0K | 8,840 | 2.8% | 4 |
| PDC ENERGY INC | [PDCE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDCE/) | $301.0K | 5,200 | 2.6% | 4 |
| HALLIBURTON CO | [HAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HAL/) | $297.0K | 12,050 | 2.5% | 2 |
| UBS AG LONDON BRANCH | [IWML](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IWML/) | $204.0K | 15,000 | 1.7% | 3 |
| MARATHON OIL CORP | [MRO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRO/) | $203.0K | 8,985 | 1.7% | 6 |
| DELEK US HLDGS INC NEW | [DK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DK/) | $202.0K | 7,460 | 1.7% | 2 |
| EOG RES INC | [EOG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EOG/) | $168.0K | 1,507 | 1.4% | 15 |
| RANGE RES CORP | [RRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RRC/) | $162.0K | 6,420 | 1.4% | 4 |
| DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC | [FANG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FANG/) | $157.0K | 1,300 | 1.3% | 15 |
| PIONEER NAT RES CO | [PXD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PXD/) | $98.0K | 453 | 0.8% | 11 |
| TENARIS S A | [TS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TS/) | $96.0K | 3,730 | 0.8% | 4 |
| LIBERTY ENERGY INC | [LBRT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LBRT/) | $86.0K | 6,764 | 0.7% | 4 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | -2.2% | -5.3% | +3.1% | 98% |
| Q1 2022 | +7.9% | -4.9% | +12.8% | 98% |
| Q4 2021 | +8.0% | +10.7% | -2.7% | 100% |
| Q3 2021 | -0.4% | +0.3% | -0.6% | 100% |
| Q2 2021 | +21.1% | +8.0% | +13.1% | 100% |
| Q1 2021 | +19.2% | +6.0% | +13.2% | 93% |
| Q4 2020 | +33.9% | +11.6% | +22.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2020 | -11.1% | +8.6% | -19.7% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | $11.7M | 29 |
| Q2 2022 | $13.0M | 28 |
| Q4 2021 | $12.6M | 27 |
| Q3 2021 | $2.6B | 328 |
| Q2 2021 | $8.5M | 32 |
| Q1 2021 | $10.0M | 32 |
| Q4 2020 | $176.1M | 56 |
| Q3 2020 | $100.6M | 41 |
| Q2 2020 | $94.5M | 35 |
| Q1 2020 | $14.8M | 27 |
| Q4 2019 | $152.9M | 38 |
| Q3 2019 | $114.6M | 32 |

