# Deep Basin Capital LP

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2020 on Form 13F. CIK 1719655. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1719655-deep-basin-capital-lp/

- Reported value: $738.7M
- Positions: 40
- Weight of the ten largest: 47.1%
- Filed: 2021-02-16

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIMAREX ENERGY CO | [XEC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XEC/) | $57.8M | 1,140,247 | 7.8% | 9 |
| PDC ENERGY INC | [PDCE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PDCE/) | $47.0M | 2,288,840 | 6.4% | 4 |
| CONCHO RES INC | [CXO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CXO/) | $40.5M | 419,007 | 5.5% | 5 |
| TARGA RES CORP | [TRGP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TRGP/) | $36.1M | 868,399 | 4.9% | 9 |
| DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW | [DVN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DVN/) | $29.4M | 1,362,634 | 4.0% | 9 |
| BRIGHAM MINERALS INC | [MNRL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MNRL/) | $29.1M | 2,650,905 | 3.9% | 5 |
| COMSTOCK RES INC | [CRK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRK/) | $28.4M | 5,640,294 | 3.8% | 3 |
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | [AR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AR/) | $27.8M | 0 | 3.8% | 2 |
| EQT CORP | [EQT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EQT/) | $26.2M | 2,059,167 | 3.5% | 1 |
| HESS CORP | [HES](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HES/) | $25.6M | 259,689 | 3.5% | 3 |
| EXXON MOBIL CORP | [XOMXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XOMXXXX/) | $23.7M | 0 | 3.2% | 2 |
| NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS | [NEX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEX/) | $23.4M | 6,796,132 | 3.2% | 3 |
| CHART INDS INC | [GTLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTLS/) | $22.3M | 88,953 | 3.0% | 4 |
| CNX RES CORP | [CNX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNX/) | $20.1M | 1,306,791 | 2.7% | 3 |
| MAGNOLIA OIL &amp; GAS CORP | [MGY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MGY/) | $18.4M | 0 | 2.5% | 1 |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | [LNG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LNG/) | $17.0M | 282,503 | 2.3% | 9 |
| STAR PEAK ENERGY TRANSITION | [STPK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STPK/) | $16.9M | 823,796 | 2.3% | 1 |
| EOG RES INC | - | $16.2M | 0 | 2.2% | 1 |
| WPX ENERGY INC | [WPX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WPX/) | $16.1M | 1,598,566 | 2.2% | 9 |
| WILLIAMS COS INC | [WMB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WMB/) | $16.0M | 0 | 2.2% | 1 |
| ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC | [RDSA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RDSA/) | $15.4M | 437,588 | 2.1% | 1 |
| EQUINOR ASA | [EQNR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EQNR/) | $14.6M | 890,800 | 2.0% | 2 |
| SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW | [SU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SU/) | $14.5M | 864,796 | 2.0% | 1 |
| PARSLEY ENERGY INC | [PE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PE/) | $13.3M | 940,155 | 1.8% | 5 |
| TESLA INC | [TSLA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSLA/) | $13.1M | 0 | 1.8% | 2 |
| WESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS L | [WES](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WES/) | $12.4M | 0 | 1.7% | 1 |
| CONTINENTAL RES INC | [CLR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLR/) | $12.2M | 0 | 1.7% | 3 |
| PLUG PWR INC | [PLUG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PLUG/) | $11.0M | 0 | 1.5% | 1 |
| SLB LIMITED | [SLB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SLB/) | $10.9M | 0 | 1.5% | 3 |
| VISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V. | [VIST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VIST/) | $10.8M | 4,227,330 | 1.5% | 6 |
| CACTUS INC | [WHD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WHD/) | $9.7M | 373,940 | 1.3% | 6 |
| RICE ACQUISITION CORP | [RICEU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RICEU/) | $9.6M | 845,171 | 1.3% | 1 |
| RANGE RES CORP | [RRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RRC/) | $8.7M | 402,124 | 1.2% | 3 |
| CENOVUS ENERGY INC | [CVE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CVE/) | $8.7M | 0 | 1.2% | 1 |
| MURPHY OIL CORP | [MUR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUR/) | $8.4M | 73,253 | 1.1% | 3 |
| OVINTIV INC | [OVV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OVV/) | $7.2M | 0 | 1.0% | 3 |
| FISKER INC | [FSRNQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FSRNQ/) | $6.6M | 0 | 0.9% | 1 |
| GOODRICH PETE CORP | [GDP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GDP/) | $6.4M | 631,227 | 0.9% | 9 |
| MARATHON OIL CORP | [MRO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MRO/) | $5.3M | 0 | 0.7% | 1 |
| BALLARD PWR SYS INC NEW | [BLDP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BLDP/) | $2.0M | 84,890 | 0.3% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 | +49.5% | +11.6% | +37.8% | 80% |
| Q3 2020 | -11.6% | +8.6% | -20.3% | 89% |
| Q2 2020 | +50.6% | +19.6% | +31.0% | 98% |
| Q1 2020 | -58.4% | -19.9% | -38.5% | 84% |
| Q4 2019 | +5.4% | +8.5% | -3.0% | 81% |
| Q3 2019 | -14.5% | +1.3% | -15.8% | 88% |
| Q2 2019 | -3.3% | +3.7% | -7.0% | 95% |
| Q1 2019 | +15.3% | +13.0% | +2.2% | 91% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2020 | $738.7M | 40 |
| Q3 2020 | $816.3M | 39 |
| Q2 2020 | $690.3M | 48 |
| Q1 2020 | $394.4M | 37 |
| Q4 2019 | $1.0B | 42 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.3B | 46 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.5B | 41 |
| Q1 2019 | $1.1B | 33 |
| Q4 2018 | $787.8M | 29 |

