# City Financial Investment Co Ltd

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2018 on Form 13F. CIK 1671161. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1671161-city-financial-investment-co-ltd/

- Reported value: $562.3M
- Positions: 121
- Weight of the ten largest: 30.9%
- Filed: 2019-02-13

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICINES CO | - | $25.9M | 30,000,000 | 4.6% | 1 |
| PENSARE ACQUISITION CORP | [WRLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WRLS/) | $24.3M | 2,400,000 | 4.3% | 1 |
| HERBALIFE LTD | - | $20.7M | 15,000,000 | 3.7% | 1 |
| TEAM INC | - | $17.5M | 17,500,000 | 3.1% | 1 |
| ENCORE CAP EUROPE FIN LTD | - | $16.1M | 20,000,000 | 2.9% | 1 |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | - | $15.6M | 25,000,000 | 2.8% | 1 |
| RED HAT INC | [RHT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RHT/) | $14.0M | 79,840 | 2.5% | 1 |
| INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY | [IDTI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IDTI/) | $13.4M | 276,500 | 2.4% | 1 |
| ORBOTECH LTD | [ORBK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ORBK/) | $13.2M | 233,205 | 2.3% | 1 |
| PRA GROUP INC | - | $12.7M | 15,000,000 | 2.3% | 1 |
| BLACKSTONE MTG TR INC | - | $12.2M | 12,500,000 | 2.2% | 1 |
| NEVSUN RES LTD | [NSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NSU/) | $11.3M | 2,573,700 | 2.0% | 1 |
| TRINITY MERGER CORP | [TMCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TMCX/) | $10.0M | 1,000,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| AMCI ACQUISITION CORP | [AMCIU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AMCIU/) | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | [FOX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FOX/) | $9.9M | 208,154 | 1.8% | 1 |
| THUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION L | [TBRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TBRG/) | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| ENCORE CAP GROUP INC | - | $9.7M | 11,800,000 | 1.7% | 1 |
| MUDRICK CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [MUDS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MUDS/) | $9.6M | 972,441 | 1.7% | 1 |
| REDWOOD TRUST INC | - | $9.5M | 10,000,000 | 1.7% | 1 |
| CM SEVEN STAR ACQUISITION CO | [CMSS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMSS/) | $8.0M | 792,119 | 1.4% | 1 |
| NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V | [NXPI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXPI/) | $7.9M | 108,423 | 1.4% | 1 |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | [PACQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PACQ/) | $7.9M | 800,000 | 1.4% | 1 |
| GRAF INDL CORP | [GRAFU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAFU/) | $7.8M | 775,000 | 1.4% | 1 |
| FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III | [FTACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FTACU/) | $7.0M | 700,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS INC | - | $6.8M | 7,500,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| VECTOIQ ACQUISITION CORP | [VTIQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTIQU/) | $6.6M | 650,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| TESARO INC | [TSRO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSRO/) | $6.5M | 87,600 | 1.2% | 1 |
| CF FIN ACQUISITION CORP | [CFFAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CFFAU/) | $6.5M | 650,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| SENTINEL ENERGY SVCS INC | [STNL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STNL/) | $6.3M | 625,030 | 1.1% | 1 |
| IKANG HEALTHCARE GROUP INC | [KANG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KANG/) | $6.2M | 302,525 | 1.1% | 1 |
| UNION ACQUISITION CORP | [LTN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LTN/) | $6.0M | 600,000 | 1.1% | 1 |
| QTS RLTY TR INC | [QTSPRB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/QTSPRB/) | $5.9M | 62,500 | 1.1% | 1 |
| ASSERTIO THERAPEUTICS INC | - | $5.8M | 8,500,000 | 1.0% | 1 |
| U S G CORP | [USG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/USG/) | $5.8M | 135,000 | 1.0% | 1 |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP | [CCCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCCU/) | $5.3M | 525,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| BOXWOOD MERGER CORP | [BWMCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BWMCU/) | $5.2M | 525,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| CONSTELLATION ALPHA CAP CORP | [CNAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNAC/) | $5.2M | 506,500 | 0.9% | 1 |
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT COMPA | [BROGU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BROGU/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| HCI GROUP INC | - | $5.0M | 5,000,000 | 0.9% | 1 |
| CHASERG TECHNLGY ACQUISITN C | [CTACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CTACU/) | $4.5M | 450,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT COMPA | [BROG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BROG/) | $4.4M | 450,000 | 0.8% | 1 |
| TRIDENT ACQUISITIONS CORP | [TDACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDACU/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITON CO | [SPAQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SPAQU/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| TRIDENT ACQUISITIONS CORP | [TDAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDAC/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| OPES ACQUISITION CORP | [OPESU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OPESU/) | $3.9M | 375,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| GIGCAPITAL INC | [GIG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GIG/) | $3.8M | 375,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| GORES HOLDINGS III INC | [GRSHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRSHU/) | $3.8M | 375,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| SENSEONICS HLDGS INC | [SENS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SENS/) | $3.8M | 1,450,000 | 0.7% | 1 |
| ALLEGRO MERGER CORP | [ALGRU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALGRU/) | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC | [FOXA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FOXA/) | $3.6M | 74,945 | 0.6% | 1 |
| HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP | [HYAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HYAC/) | $3.6M | 355,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | [CCHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCHU/) | $3.5M | 350,100 | 0.6% | 1 |
| EHI CAR SVCS LTD | [EHIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EHIC/) | $3.5M | 331,146 | 0.6% | 1 |
| LEISURE ACQUISITION CORP | [LACQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LACQ/) | $3.4M | 350,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| MOSAIC ACQUISITION CORP | [MOSC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MOSC/) | $3.4M | 350,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | [PACQU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PACQU/) | $3.4M | 325,000 | 0.6% | 1 |
| GORDON POINTE ACQUISITION CO | [GPAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GPAQ/) | $3.1M | 307,500 | 0.5% | 1 |
| TKK SYMPHONY ACQUISITION COR | [TKKSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TKKSU/) | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| TKK SYMPHONY ACQUISITION COR | [TKKS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TKKS/) | $2.9M | 300,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| GRAF INDL CORP | [GRAF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAF/) | $2.9M | 300,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| VANECK VECTORS ETF TR | [OIHXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OIHXXXX/) | $2.8M | 200,700 | 0.5% | 1 |
| CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC | - | $2.8M | 2,500,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| SUNPOWER CORP | - | $2.7M | 3,500,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| TRINITY MERGER CORP | [TMCXU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TMCXU/) | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| THUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION L | [TBRGU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TBRGU/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMI | [NAT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NAT/) | $2.5M | 1,265,996 | 0.5% | 1 |
| NEW FRONTIER CORP | [NFCU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NFCU/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.5% | 1 |
| SABAN CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [SCAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCAC/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | [FPACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FPACU/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION | [VEAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VEAC/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| SCHULTZE SPL PURP ACQUSTN CO | [SAMAU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SAMAU/) | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| ALLEGRO MERGER CORP | [ALGR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ALGR/) | $2.4M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | [FPAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FPAC/) | $2.4M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP | [CCC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCC/) | $2.4M | 250,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| TENZING ACQUISITION CORP | [TZAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TZAC/) | $2.4M | 241,500 | 0.4% | 1 |
| FORUM MERGER II CORP | [FMCI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FMCI/) | $2.4M | 244,600 | 0.4% | 1 |
| IMPERVA INC | - | $2.3M | 41,680 | 0.4% | 1 |
| DFB HEALTHCARE ACQUISTION CO | [DFBHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DFBHU/) | $2.3M | 225,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| LEGACY ACQUISITION CORP | [LGC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LGC/) | $2.2M | 228,750 | 0.4% | 1 |
| ONE MADISON CORP | [OMADU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OMADU/) | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| ROYAL BK CDA | [RY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RY/) | $2.1M | 5,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| GS ACQUISITION HLDGS CORP | [GSAHU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSAHU/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISITION CORP | [TIBRU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIBRU/) | $2.0M | 200,500 | 0.4% | 1 |
| MEGALITH FINL ACQUISITION CO | [MFACU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MFACU/) | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| LEO HOLDINGS CORP | [LHC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LHC/) | $1.9M | 200,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| VECTOIQ ACQUISITION CORP | [VTIQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VTIQ/) | $1.9M | 200,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP | [OLED](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OLED/) | $1.8M | 2,271 | 0.3% | 1 |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISITION CORP | [TIBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TIBR/) | $1.7M | 175,200 | 0.3% | 1 |
| MODERN MEDIA ACQUISITION | [MMDM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MMDM/) | $1.7M | 163,300 | 0.3% | 1 |
| REGALWOOD GLOBAL ENERGY LTD | [RWGE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RWGE/) | $1.6M | 162,500 | 0.3% | 1 |
| LF CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [LFAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LFAC/) | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| TEXAS INSTRS INC | [TXN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TXN/) | $1.4M | 0 | 0.3% | 1 |
| INVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II | [BKLN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BKLN/) | $1.4M | 0 | 0.3% | 1 |
| PENSARE ACQUISITION CORP | [WRLSU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WRLSU/) | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| SENTINEL ENERGY SVCS INC | [STNLU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STNLU/) | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| BLACK RIDGE ACQUISITION CORP | [BRAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BRAC/) | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| AXA EQUITABLE HLDGS INC | [EQHXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EQHXXXX/) | $1.2M | 75,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| HOSTESS BRANDS INC | [TWNKW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TWNKW/) | $1.1M | 1,150,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| PLATINUM EAGLE ACQUISITIN CO | [EAGLU](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EAGLU/) | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| SPDR GOLD TR | [GLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GLD/) | $1.0M | 0 | 0.2% | 1 |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2018 | $562.3M | 121 |

