# LNZ Capital LP

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021 on Form 13F. CIK 1666868. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1666868-lnz-capital-lp/

- Reported value: $136.3M
- Positions: 21
- Weight of the ten largest: 82.6%
- Filed: 2022-02-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AES CORP | [AES](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AES/) | $20.2M | 830,000 | 14.8% | 1 |
| SEMPRA | [SRE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SRE/) | $17.3M | 131,000 | 12.7% | 1 |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC | [NEE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEE/) | $17.3M | 185,000 | 12.7% | 2 |
| PG&amp;E CORP | [PCG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCG/) | $14.7M | 1,210,000 | 10.8% | 2 |
| EDISON INTL | [EIX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EIX/) | $11.6M | 170,000 | 8.5% | 1 |
| EXELON CORP | [EXC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EXC/) | $10.2M | 177,000 | 7.5% | 2 |
| VISTRA CORP | [VST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VST/) | $7.1M | 310,000 | 5.2% | 1 |
| GENERAC HLDGS INC | [GNRC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GNRC/) | $5.5M | 15,500 | 4.0% | 1 |
| FLUENCE ENERGY INC | [FLNC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FLNC/) | $4.6M | 129,140 | 3.4% | 1 |
| GENERAL MTRS CO | [GM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GM/) | $4.3M | 72,600 | 3.1% | 4 |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | [CNP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNP/) | $4.0M | 145,000 | 3.0% | 1 |
| ARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC | [ARRY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ARRY/) | $3.6M | 227,200 | 2.6% | 1 |
| SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC | [SEDG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SEDG/) | $2.8M | 10,000 | 2.1% | 2 |
| SUNRUN INC | [RUN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RUN/) | $2.6M | 75,900 | 1.9% | 2 |
| NRG ENERGY INC | [NRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NRG/) | $2.6M | 60,000 | 1.9% | 1 |
| MAGNA INTL INC | [MGA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MGA/) | $2.4M | 30,000 | 1.8% | 1 |
| ENTERGY CORP NEW | [ETR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ETR/) | $1.7M | 15,000 | 1.2% | 1 |
| APTIV PLC | [APTVXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APTVXXXX/) | $1.2M | 6,983 | 0.8% | 1 |
| SUNNOVA ENERGY INTL INC. COM | [NOVAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NOVAQ/) | $1.1M | 40,000 | 0.8% | 2 |
| PLUG PWR INC | [PLUG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PLUG/) | $1.0M | 36,400 | 0.8% | 2 |
| STEM INC | [STEMXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/STEMXXXX/) | $646.0K | 34,073 | 0.5% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | +16.0% | +10.7% | +5.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2021 | -3.8% | +0.3% | -4.1% | 100% |
| Q2 2021 | +0.6% | +8.0% | -7.4% | 100% |
| Q1 2021 | +4.3% | +6.0% | -1.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2020 | +15.7% | +11.6% | +4.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2020 | -2.9% | +8.6% | -11.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2020 | +0.8% | +19.6% | -18.9% | 100% |
| Q1 2020 | -13.9% | -19.9% | +6.0% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | $136.3M | 21 |
| Q3 2021 | $69.4M | 12 |
| Q2 2021 | $138.0M | 15 |
| Q1 2021 | $123.0M | 19 |
| Q4 2020 | $145.1M | 11 |
| Q3 2020 | $78.4M | 16 |
| Q2 2020 | $136.9M | 15 |
| Q1 2020 | $82.0M | 9 |
| Q4 2019 | $216.7M | 16 |
| Q3 2019 | $118.8M | 13 |
| Q2 2019 | $163.6M | 11 |
| Q1 2019 | $171.1M | 12 |

