# Blackstart Capital LP

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2020 on Form 13F. CIK 1666647. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1666647-blackstart-capital-lp/

- Reported value: $150.6M
- Positions: 21
- Weight of the ten largest: 62.9%
- Filed: 2020-08-14

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRSTENERGY CORP | [FE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FE/) | $15.4M | 396,056 | 10.2% | 7 |
| NISOURCE INC | [NI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NI/) | $11.0M | 485,573 | 7.3% | 1 |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | [CNP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CNP/) | $10.6M | 569,636 | 7.1% | 3 |
| EDISON INTL | [EIX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EIX/) | $10.6M | 195,513 | 7.1% | 5 |
| NEXTERA ENERGY INC | [NEE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NEE/) | $10.6M | 44,143 | 7.0% | 2 |
| OGE ENERGY CORP | [OGE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OGE/) | $10.6M | 348,102 | 7.0% | 1 |
| AES CORP | [AES](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AES/) | $6.7M | 462,605 | 4.5% | 4 |
| NEW JERSEY RES CORP | [NJR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NJR/) | $6.4M | 197,176 | 4.3% | 1 |
| PPL CORP | [PPL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PPL/) | $6.4M | 247,784 | 4.3% | 4 |
| ESSENTIAL UTILS INC | [WTRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WTRG/) | $6.4M | 151,251 | 4.2% | 2 |
| EVERSOURCE ENERGY | [ES](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ES/) | $6.4M | 76,540 | 4.2% | 1 |
| CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC | [ED](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ED/) | $6.4M | 88,565 | 4.2% | 1 |
| VISTRA CORP | [VST](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VST/) | $6.4M | 341,692 | 4.2% | 1 |
| ALGONQUIN POWER &amp; UTILITIES | [AQN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AQN/) | $6.3M | 491,425 | 4.2% | 1 |
| EVERGY INC | [EVRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVRG/) | $6.3M | 106,891 | 4.2% | 2 |
| PG&amp;E CORP | [PCG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PCG/) | $6.3M | 710,718 | 4.2% | 2 |
| CMS ENERGY CORP | [CMS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMS/) | $6.3M | 107,290 | 4.2% | 1 |
| TXNM ENERGY INC | [TXNM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TXNM/) | $6.2M | 162,397 | 4.1% | 2 |
| BARCLAYS BK PLC | [VXXXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VXXXXXX/) | $4.0M | 118,821 | 2.7% | 1 |
| NEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC | [NFE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NFE/) | $783.0K | 60,396 | 0.5% | 2 |
| ENPHASE ENERGY INC | [ENPH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ENPH/) | $419.0K | 8,809 | 0.3% | 1 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2020 | +3.9% | +19.6% | -15.7% | 99% |
| Q1 2020 | -21.0% | -19.9% | -1.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2019 | +1.4% | +8.5% | -7.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2019 | +5.8% | +1.3% | +4.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2019 | -0.1% | +3.7% | -3.8% | 100% |
| Q1 2019 | +12.9% | +13.0% | -0.1% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2020 | $150.6M | 21 |
| Q1 2020 | $53.3M | 18 |
| Q4 2019 | $229.0M | 28 |
| Q3 2019 | $189.9M | 28 |
| Q2 2019 | $233.5M | 22 |
| Q1 2019 | $447.8M | 19 |
| Q4 2018 | $472.1M | 24 |

