# Hansberger Growth Investors, LP

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020 on Form 13F. CIK 1619724. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1619724-hansberger-growth-investors-lp/

- Reported value: $88.2M
- Positions: 23
- Weight of the ten largest: 57.8%
- Filed: 2020-11-12

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | [BABA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BABA/) | $7.8M | 26,525 | 8.8% | 8 |
| NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V | [NXPI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NXPI/) | $7.0M | 55,701 | 7.9% | 8 |
| MANULIFE FINL CORP | [MFC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MFC/) | $5.7M | 406,790 | 6.4% | 8 |
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | [TSM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TSM/) | $5.2M | 64,409 | 5.9% | 8 |
| CANADIAN PAC RY LTD | [CPXXXX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CPXXXX/) | $4.4M | 14,548 | 5.0% | 8 |
| ASML HLDG NV | [ASML](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ASML/) | $4.4M | 11,933 | 5.0% | 8 |
| PAGSEGURO DIGITAL LTD | [PAGS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PAGS/) | $4.3M | 114,093 | 4.9% | 4 |
| SAP SE | [SAP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SAP/) | $4.3M | 27,574 | 4.9% | 8 |
| NOVARTIS AG | [NVS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NVS/) | $4.0M | 45,645 | 4.5% | 6 |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | [AZN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AZN/) | $3.9M | 71,780 | 4.5% | 4 |
| TELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICS | [ERIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ERIC/) | $3.9M | 360,555 | 4.4% | 3 |
| HDFC BANK LTD | [HDB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HDB/) | $3.8M | 76,470 | 4.3% | 8 |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | [PUK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PUK/) | $3.8M | 133,204 | 4.3% | 8 |
| SONY GROUP CORP | [SONY](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SONY/) | $3.2M | 41,791 | 3.6% | 2 |
| TAL ED GROUP | [TAL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TAL/) | $3.2M | 42,164 | 3.6% | 7 |
| CREDIT SUISSE GROUP | [CS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CS/) | $3.2M | 319,128 | 3.6% | 8 |
| SOUTHERN COPPER CORP | [SCCO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCCO/) | $2.8M | 62,583 | 3.2% | 8 |
| GENMAB A/S | [GMAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GMAB/) | $2.6M | 69,915 | 2.9% | 4 |
| CAMECO CORP | [CCJ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCJ/) | $2.5M | 247,756 | 2.8% | 8 |
| CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD | [CYBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CYBR/) | $2.4M | 23,462 | 2.7% | 3 |
| DIAGEO PLC | [DEO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DEO/) | $2.2M | 15,978 | 2.5% | 8 |
| GRIFOLS S A | [GRFS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRFS/) | $2.2M | 125,096 | 2.5% | 8 |
| ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC | [RDSB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RDSB/) | $1.4M | 58,962 | 1.6% | 8 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | +9.9% | +8.6% | +1.3% | 100% |
| Q2 2020 | +23.7% | +19.6% | +4.1% | 100% |
| Q1 2020 | -25.0% | -19.9% | -5.0% | 100% |
| Q4 2019 | +15.2% | +8.5% | +6.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2019 | -1.9% | +1.3% | -3.2% | 100% |
| Q2 2019 | +5.5% | +3.7% | +1.7% | 100% |
| Q1 2019 | +15.8% | +13.0% | +2.7% | 100% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | $88.2M | 23 |
| Q2 2020 | $83.2M | 23 |
| Q1 2020 | $74.1M | 23 |
| Q4 2019 | $88.7M | 22 |
| Q3 2019 | $74.8M | 18 |
| Q2 2019 | $74.3M | 18 |
| Q1 2019 | $101.9M | 17 |
| Q4 2018 | $85.3M | 18 |

