# First Trust Capital Management L.P.

> Institutional holdings reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026 on Form 13F. CIK 1604488. Source: https://holderbook.com/funds/1604488-first-trust-capital-management-l-p/

- Reported value: $1.7B
- Positions: 161
- Weight of the ten largest: 56.6%
- Filed: 2026-08-13

A 13F reports long US equity positions only. Short positions, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are not visible, so this is not the manager's whole book.

## Holdings

| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Quarters held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP | [TMHC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TMHC/) | $215.4M | 3,002,025 | 12.5% | 1 |
| CHART INDS INC | [GTLS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTLS/) | $181.0M | 866,371 | 10.5% | 2 |
| NUVALENT INC | [NUVL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NUVL/) | $103.4M | 836,918 | 6.0% | 1 |
| NATIONAL STORAGE AFFILIATES | [NSA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NSA/) | $92.0M | 2,068,813 | 5.4% | 2 |
| APOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC | [APGE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APGE/) | $83.0M | 625,182 | 4.8% | 1 |
| SILA REALTY TRUST INC | [SILA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SILA/) | $74.6M | 2,456,414 | 4.3% | 1 |
| WEBSTER FINL CORP | [WBS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WBS/) | $64.9M | 849,272 | 3.8% | 2 |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | [JHG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JHG/) | $62.1M | 1,195,379 | 3.6% | 1 |
| ELECTRONIC ARTS INC | [EA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EA/) | $49.2M | 240,067 | 2.9% | 4 |
| TOPBUILD COR | [BLD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BLD/) | $46.9M | 110,000 | 2.7% | 1 |
| AVANOS MED INC | [AVNS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AVNS/) | $29.5M | 1,184,190 | 1.7% | 1 |
| LAUNCH ONE ACQUISITION CORP | [LPAA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPAA/) | $22.4M | 2,070,000 | 1.3% | 8 |
| DIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INC | [DBRG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DBRG/) | $21.2M | 1,342,435 | 1.2% | 2 |
| WHITESTONE REIT | [WSR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WSR/) | $20.6M | 1,085,310 | 1.2% | 1 |
| SIDDHI ACQUISITION CORP | [SDHI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SDHI/) | $13.6M | 1,303,359 | 0.8% | 5 |
| PALMER SQUARE CAPITAL BDC IN | [PSBD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PSBD/) | $13.4M | 1,288,337 | 0.8% | 10 |
| CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | [CPRX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CPRX/) | $13.1M | 416,209 | 0.8% | 1 |
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP III | [AAC-UN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AAC-UN/) | $12.5M | 1,241,792 | 0.7% | 1 |
| CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE | [CZR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CZR/) | $12.1M | 400,300 | 0.7% | 1 |
| GLOBAL BUSINESS TRAVEL GROUP | [GBTG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GBTG/) | $11.7M | 1,241,800 | 0.7% | 1 |
| VENDOME ACQUISITION CORP I | [VNME](https://holderbook.com/stocks/VNME/) | $11.1M | 1,092,788 | 0.6% | 4 |
| CHIME FINL INC | [CHYM](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHYM/) | $11.0M | 536,989 | 0.6% | 5 |
| SOULPOWER ACQUISITION CORP | [SOUL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SOUL/) | $10.8M | 1,039,570 | 0.6% | 5 |
| DRUGS MADE IN AMER ACQ II CO | [DMII](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DMII/) | $10.7M | 1,067,798 | 0.6% | 3 |
| CANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS IV IN | [CEPF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CEPF/) | $10.4M | 1,000,000 | 0.6% | 4 |
| NEWHOLD INVT CORP III | [NHIC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/NHIC/) | $10.0M | 915,174 | 0.6% | 5 |
| LIONHEART HOLDINGS | [CUB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CUB/) | $9.2M | 850,000 | 0.5% | 8 |
| DIGITAL ASSET ACQUISITION CO | [DAAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DAAQ/) | $9.1M | 876,498 | 0.5% | 5 |
| CHARLTON ARIA ACQUISITION CO | [CHAR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHAR/) | $9.0M | 828,750 | 0.5% | 7 |
| DRUGS MADE IN AMER ACQUTN CO | [DMAA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DMAA/) | $8.4M | 786,459 | 0.5% | 6 |
| AVALONBAY CMNTYS INC | [AVB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AVB/) | $8.1M | 42,764 | 0.5% | 1 |
| AGRICULTURE &amp; NAT SOL ACQ CO | [ANSC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ANSC/) | $8.0M | 696,721 | 0.5% | 9 |
| AIMEI HEALTH TECHNOLOGY CO L | [AFJK](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AFJK/) | $7.7M | 680,000 | 0.5% | 10 |
| MESHFLOW ACQUISITION CORP | [MESH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MESH/) | $7.5M | 750,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| BTC DEV CORP | [BDCI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BDCI/) | $7.4M | 738,849 | 0.4% | 3 |
| KEYSTONE ACQUISITION CORP | - | $7.4M | 749,998 | 0.4% | 1 |
| GRAF GLOBAL CORP | [GRAF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GRAF/) | $7.3M | 676,713 | 0.4% | 8 |
| COLLECTIVE ACQUISITION CORP | [CCAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CCAQ/) | $7.3M | 699,992 | 0.4% | 5 |
| COLLECTIVE ACQUISITION CORP | - | $6.9M | 700,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| SC II ACQUISITION CORP | [SCII](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SCII/) | $6.8M | 675,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| APEX TREAS CORP | [APXT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APXT/) | $6.6M | 654,958 | 0.4% | 3 |
| EQV VENTURES AC CORP. II | [EVAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVAC/) | $6.4M | 627,045 | 0.4% | 4 |
| ANDRETTI ACQUISITION CORP II | [POLE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/POLE/) | $6.4M | 590,809 | 0.4% | 7 |
| AMPERCAP ACQUISITION CO | [APMCR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/APMCR/) | $6.3M | 630,601 | 0.4% | 1 |
| CANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS V INC | [CEPV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CEPV/) | $6.2M | 605,189 | 0.4% | 3 |
| CRANE HBR ACQUISITION CORP I | [CRAN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRAN/) | $6.1M | 600,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| YORKVILLE INTL CAP CORP | - | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.4% | 1 |
| IRON HORSE ACQUISIT II CORP | [IRHO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IRHO/) | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.4% | 2 |
| FUTURE MONEY ACQUISITION COR | - | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| JACKSON ACQUISITION CO II | [JACS](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JACS/) | $6.0M | 562,500 | 0.3% | 6 |
| MOUNTAIN LAKE ACQUISIT CORP | [MLAA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MLAA/) | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| M EVO GBL ACQUISITION CORP I | [MEVO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MEVO/) | $5.9M | 598,900 | 0.3% | 2 |
| RF ACQUISITION CORP II | [RFAI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RFAI/) | $5.7M | 514,506 | 0.3% | 8 |
| WEN ACQUISITION CORP | [WENN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/WENN/) | $5.5M | 538,461 | 0.3% | 4 |
| INSIGHT DIGITAL PARTNERS II | [DYOR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DYOR/) | $5.5M | 543,326 | 0.3% | 3 |
| CHAMPIONSGATE ACQUISITION CO | [CHPG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CHPG/) | $5.3M | 514,174 | 0.3% | 5 |
| OPEN LENDING CORP | [LPRO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/LPRO/) | $5.3M | 1,707,309 | 0.3% | 1 |
| ORGANON &amp; CO | [OGN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/OGN/) | $5.3M | 390,939 | 0.3% | 1 |
| INFLECTION PT ACQUISITION CO | [IPCX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IPCX/) | $5.2M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 3 |
| PIONEER ACQUISITION I CORP | [PACH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/PACH/) | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 4 |
| SPRING VY ACQUISITION CORP I | [SVIV](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SVIV/) | $5.1M | 499,996 | 0.3% | 2 |
| GESHER ACQUISITION CORP. II | [GSHR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSHR/) | $5.0M | 482,440 | 0.3% | 5 |
| HALL CHADWICK ACQUISITION CO | [HCAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/HCAC/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 2 |
| HCM IV ACQUISITION CORP | - | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| COLUMBUS CIRCLE CAP CORP II | [CMII](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CMII/) | $5.0M | 494,491 | 0.3% | 2 |
| LAFAYETTE DIGITAL ACQUISITIO | [ZKP](https://holderbook.com/stocks/ZKP/) | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.3% | 2 |
| IDEA ACQUISITION CORP | [IACOW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IACOW/) | $5.0M | 499,998 | 0.3% | 1 |
| INVEST GREEN ACQUISITION COR | [IGAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IGAC/) | $5.0M | 494,781 | 0.3% | 3 |
| GLOBA TERRA ACQUISITION COR | [GTERA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GTERA/) | $4.9M | 473,583 | 0.3% | 4 |
| SILVERBOX CORP IV | [SBXD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SBXD/) | $4.8M | 445,168 | 0.3% | 5 |
| ARMADA ACQUISITION CORP II | [XRPN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/XRPN/) | $4.8M | 458,864 | 0.3% | 5 |
| ROMAN DBDR ACQUISITION CORP | [DRDB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DRDB/) | $4.8M | 453,259 | 0.3% | 5 |
| APOGEE ACQUISITION CORP | [AACPR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AACPR/) | $4.7M | 475,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| FIFTH ERA ACQUISITION CORP I | [FERA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/FERA/) | $4.7M | 450,000 | 0.3% | 5 |
| AXIOM INTELLIGENCE AC CORP 1 | [AXIN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AXIN/) | $4.6M | 447,158 | 0.3% | 4 |
| RRE VENTURES ACQUISITION COR | - | $4.4M | 450,000 | 0.3% | 1 |
| INFLECTION PT ACQUISIT CORP | - | $4.3M | 419,171 | 0.3% | 1 |
| SIZZLE ACQUISITION CORP. II | [SZZL](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SZZL/) | $4.1M | 398,309 | 0.2% | 5 |
| CSLM DIGITA ASSET ACQ CORP I | [KOYN](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KOYN/) | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.2% | 4 |
| M3-BRIGADE ACQUISITION VI CO | [MBVI](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MBVI/) | $4.0M | 399,701 | 0.2% | 3 |
| CAL REDWOOD ACQUISITION CORP | [CRAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CRAQ/) | $4.0M | 392,300 | 0.2% | 5 |
| TAILWIND 2.0 ACQUISITION COR | [TDWD](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TDWD/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.2% | 3 |
| JAB ACQUISITION CORP I | [JABRW](https://holderbook.com/stocks/JABRW/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.2% | 1 |
| TGE VALUE CREATIVE SOLUTIONS | [BEBE](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BEBE/) | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| ARTIUS II ACQUISITION INC | [AACB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/AACB/) | $4.0M | 380,000 | 0.2% | 5 |
| IRIS ACQUISITION CORP II | [IRAB](https://holderbook.com/stocks/IRAB/) | $4.0M | 399,998 | 0.2% | 2 |
| D BORAL ACQUISITION I CORP | [DBCA](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DBCA/) | $3.7M | 375,366 | 0.2% | 1 |
| D. BORAL ARC ACQ I CORP. | [BCAR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/BCAR/) | $3.7M | 358,733 | 0.2% | 2 |
| BERTO ACQUISITION CORP | [TACO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TACO/) | $3.7M | 352,000 | 0.2% | 5 |
| RITHM ACQUISITION CORP | [RAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RAC/) | $3.7M | 352,000 | 0.2% | 5 |
| TITAN ACQUISITION CORP | [TACH](https://holderbook.com/stocks/TACH/) | $3.7M | 352,297 | 0.2% | 5 |
| REPUBLIC DIGITAL ACQUISITION | [RDAG](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RDAG/) | $3.7M | 353,998 | 0.2% | 5 |
| COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP I | [CLBR](https://holderbook.com/stocks/CLBR/) | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| GSR IV ACQUISITION CORP | [GSRF](https://holderbook.com/stocks/GSRF/) | $3.6M | 353,065 | 0.2% | 3 |
| METALS ACQUISITION CORP II | [MTAL-WT](https://holderbook.com/stocks/MTAL-WT/) | $3.6M | 351,270 | 0.2% | 1 |
| SILICON VY ACQUISITION CORP | [SVAQ](https://holderbook.com/stocks/SVAQ/) | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| DYNAMIX CORP III | [DNMX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/DNMX/) | $3.5M | 352,912 | 0.2% | 3 |
| EVOLUTION GLOBAL ACQUISITION | [EVOX](https://holderbook.com/stocks/EVOX/) | $3.5M | 351,468 | 0.2% | 3 |
| K2 CAP ACQUISITION CORP | [KTWO](https://holderbook.com/stocks/KTWO/) | $3.5M | 353,000 | 0.2% | 2 |
| RENATUS TACTICAL ACQUIS | [RTAC](https://holderbook.com/stocks/RTAC/) | $3.5M | 333,400 | 0.2% | 5 |

## What the disclosed book did

Not the fund's return. This is the change in value of the positions disclosed on Form 13F, had they been left untouched, against SPY over the same quarter ends.

| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +2.3% | +14.8% | -12.5% | 69% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.9% | -4.6% | +1.8% | 64% |
| Q4 2025 | +7.7% | +2.4% | +5.3% | 67% |
| Q3 2025 | +0.2% | +7.8% | -7.6% | 74% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.9% | +10.5% | -12.3% | 69% |
| Q1 2025 | +0.5% | -4.6% | +5.1% | 77% |
| Q4 2024 | +0.9% | +2.1% | -1.3% | 65% |
| Q3 2024 | +1.1% | +5.4% | -4.4% | 83% |

## Quarter by quarter

| Quarter | Value | Positions |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.7B | 161 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.9B | 182 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.7B | 162 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.6B | 121 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.5B | 121 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.4B | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | $1.3B | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.5B | 115 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.1B | 104 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.2B | 115 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.3B | 134 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.8B | 139 |

